Bitcoin Forum
June 17, 2024, 07:45:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BDM Error all the time  (Read 566 times)
abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 06:02:01 PM
 #1

I keep getting the following error:  BDM Error! The scanng process interrupted unexpectedly. Armory will now shutdown, If the error persists, you will have to rebuild and rescan your database etc. When I then start I am forced to rebuild and scan the database which takes more than a day.

I am using Armory 0.93.3

Kind regards

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 06:07:31 PM
 #2

Upgrade and delete your databases folder.

https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/releases

abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 07:31:32 AM
 #3

I am now trying to install Armory on Fedora. Not sure how I got it to work last time but now when I run ./configure it goes through the process and then returns

Quote
checking for pyrcc4... yes
checking for lrelease... no
configure: error: missing lrelease in path, make sure qt4-linguist-tools is installed

I do have installed qt-devel but this does not seem to help.
gangtraet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 08:40:27 AM
 #4

Googling "fedora qt4-linguist-tools" indicate that the package may be called qt4-dev-tools, although that answer was not for Fedora.

http://lalescu.ro/liviu/fet/forum/index.php?topic=703.0

EDIT:
This answer https://ask.fedoraproject.org/en/question/36411/how-to-install-qt-in-fedora-no-valid-kit-fund-when-create-project/
suggests running
Code:
yum search qt
to see what packages are available, and states that as a minumum you should install qt-devel qt-doc and qt-creator

abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 08:50:48 AM
 #5

Yes, already have those
Quote
Package qt-devel-1:4.8.7-28.fc26.x86_64 is already installed, skipping.
Package qt-doc-1:4.8.7-28.fc26.noarch is already installed, skipping.
Package qt-creator-4.2.2-6.fc26.x86_64 is already installed, skipping.
Dependencies resolved.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 09:42:10 AM
 #6

You have to symlink lrelease-qt4 to lrelease for it to work on Fedora.

abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:36:21 PM
Last edit: September 14, 2017, 05:57:06 PM by abasel
 #7

Sorry not sure how to do that. Could you give me some pointers?

You have to symlink lrelease-qt4 to lrelease for it to work on Fedora.

I have the following files
Code:
/usr/bin/lrelease-qt4
/usr/lib64/qt4/bin/lrelease
/usr/lib64/qt4/bin/lrelease-qt4

I tried the following
Code:
sudo ln -s /usr/bin/lrelease-qt4 lrelease

but that did not seem to work,

Thanks
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 06:14:46 PM
 #8

It's looking for lrelease in your binary path. It can't find it cause that stuff is name lrelease-qt4 in fedora. Either make it find the right binary or change the name here:

https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/master/configure.ac#L86

abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 07:43:16 AM
 #9

Is this what you mean?

Code:
AC_CHECK_PROG([HAVE_LRELEASE], [lrelease-qt4], [yes], [no])

I tried the above but that did not help
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:45:51 AM
 #10

What error are you getting?

abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:15:51 PM
 #11

Quote
checking python extra linking flags... -Xlinker -export-dynamic
checking consistency of all components of python development environment... yes
checking python module: psutil... yes
AX_SWIG_PYTHON_CPPFLAGS: -I/usr/include/python2.7
checking for pyrcc4... yes
checking for lrelease... no
configure: error: missing lrelease in path, make sure qt4-linguist-tools is installed

I have also tried after changing my path as follows
Code:
export PATH=$PATH:/usr/lib/qt4/bin/
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:39:18 PM
 #12

type lrelease in the terminal, do you get anything? The binary test just does that really. Soft link lrelease to whatever you want at this point, or remove the line. It will fail the install at the end but the build will be fine.

abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:43:42 PM
 #13

For lrelease I get "command not found" but lrelease-qt4 runs

I am new at some of this so this might be a silly questions. Is it possible to create a link so that when lrelease is called, lrelease-qt4 runs of won't that work anyway?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 10:53:31 PM
 #14

Is it possible to create a link so that when lrelease is called, lrelease-qt4 runs of won't that work anyway?

That's what a symbolic link is. Search that up (How to symlink a binary)

abasel (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 11:24:26 PM
 #15

Thanks, the following did it Smiley

Code:
sudo ln -s /usr/bin/lrelease-qt4 /usr/bin/lrelease
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!