Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:07:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: problem setting up second gpu! PLZ HELP!!!1!1  (Read 783 times)
yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 02:22:45 AM
 #1

have a hd5770 running on my mainboard (asrock k10n78FullHD-hSLI with latest BIOS) in the pci-e x16 slot. (first monitor connected to this gpu DVI) this card runs fine @ 215MH/s

now i wanted to put another hd 5770 in the pci-e x1 slot (with a raiser 1x to 16x) but my win7 64bit wont recognise the second gpu. I have a tft connected to the second card as well with a VGA to DVI adapter.

What am I doing wrong? couldnt find anything. Or is it simply impossible to connect an other gpu?

oh, and the second card doesnt show up in harwaremanager...and its not possible to enable second screen in diplay properties

please!!! any ideas?
1481033248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033248
Reply with quote  #2

1481033248
Report to moderator
1481033248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033248
Reply with quote  #2

1481033248
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033248
Reply with quote  #2

1481033248
Report to moderator
carbolic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 02:31:59 AM
 #2

More exclamation points please. !!!1!!!!!

Anyway, the DVI to VGA adapter by itself won't help. That's just a few wires connecting the VGA pins to the appropriate DVI pins.

What you need is to fool the computer into thinking a monitor is attached. you can use another monitor, or a KVM switch, or a dummy plug.

Make your own dummy plug like this: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

read more in this forum thread: https://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16816.0

yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 02:41:11 AM
 #3

thx alot!!!!1!
i will get some transistors and try!

(i love doing the !!!!1! thingy)

yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 09:01:47 AM
 #4

dummy plug didnt work!

any other suggestions?

isnt it weird, that the card doesnt show up in the harware manager? not even with a questionmark.

Sannyasi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 09:08:53 AM
 #5

probably a stupid question but..... did you remember to plug the power supply into it? I had an idiot moment that lasted an hour or so accompanied by sheer panic a few months ago when i was messing around in my case. I forgot to plug the PSU connectors back into the card, I thought I'd ruined my card..... thankfully it's still healthy and mining full swing atm with it's lil bro 5770

Otherwise I'd guess the card's bad if a dummy plug didn't work. Hope you get it resolved Smiley

1DxP5iL6hN5Gd3cwmDz9uFSntW8ALBQaGK

http://gamerkeys.net/common/home.htm <- the best place to get games!

my portfoio: http://windowsofamind.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!