Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 02:43:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ETH Mining with NVIDIA - cuda error - cannot allocate big buffer for dag  (Read 3359 times)
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 01:11:38 AM
 #1

Hey everybody  Smiley

I wanted to mine some Ether with my Rig today, but I got this strange error :/
"cuda error - cannot allocate big buffer for dag. check readme.txt for possible solutions claymore"

Well I read the readme.txt, but the suggestions in there didn't lead me to a possible solution.
Therefore I am asking for your help Smiley

I am currently mining with:
8x 3GB KFA2 GeForce GTX 1060 OC Aktiv PCIe 3.0 x16 (Retail)
8x ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1060 GF GTX 1060 - 3 GB GDDR5 AMP Edition

Can the DAG already be too big for 3GB cards? I had in mind that this would be the case somewhat around mid 2018 :/

Thank you all very much for your helpful answers in advance!
1532313784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532313784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532313784
Reply with quote  #2

1532313784
Report to moderator
1532313784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532313784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532313784
Reply with quote  #2

1532313784
Report to moderator
1532313784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532313784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532313784
Reply with quote  #2

1532313784
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532313784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532313784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532313784
Reply with quote  #2

1532313784
Report to moderator
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 10:38:06 AM
 #2

No one?  Embarrassed
papasmurf1337
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 11:54:55 AM
 #3

DAG is 2.11 GB
so you can still mine eth.

Set up virtual memory for your PC to 16GB and thats it, it will work.
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 01:06:51 PM
 #4

DAG is 2.11 GB
so you can still mine eth.

Set up virtual memory for your PC to 16GB and thats it, it will work.

Hello, thank you for your answer Smiley

I followed this guide here : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH4JSt-fQlk

He states that you can push your virtual memory to 2 times the RAM on your board.
This would mean that I need 8 GB RAM on my board to push it, right? (Just want to crosscheck, because I tried to set it to 16GB for my 4 GB of RAM like he does in the video and it doesn't fix the problem)
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 02:07:53 PM
 #5

DAG is 2.11 GB
so you can still mine eth.

Set up virtual memory for your PC to 16GB and thats it, it will work.

You have been perfectly right, sorry.
I had to set both, the min and max value to 16GB, because Windows seems to be too stupid to take the max value, if some lower one doesn't work.

Thank you very much for your help!
knohult
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 04:52:25 PM
 #6

Same issue here with gtx 1060 3gb. Tried -lidag 1 + 2 + 3 without results.
Virtual memory 16gb to maximum 32gb.
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 05:00:51 PM
 #7

When people increase Virtual Memory to 16GB, do they input 16000MB or do you put the actual correct 16384MB?
mesavoida
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 05:10:25 PM
 #8

When people increase Virtual Memory to 16GB, do they input 16000MB or do you put the actual correct 16384MB?

It doesn't matter, as long as it's enough.
amedeusx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:27:12 AM
 #9

i have same problem today.
mining with 3x 1060 3gb for months, but today i got this cuda error. virtual memory is 32gb. already reinstall the dirvers but still same problem? Huh

edit: -eres 0 command fixed the problem for now
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 16


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 07:47:04 AM
 #10

Use another card as the primary one. Enable the iGPU on your motherboard.
r4er
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 07:44:44 PM
 #11

i have same problem today.
mining with 3x 1060 3gb for months, but today i got this cuda error. virtual memory is 32gb. already reinstall the dirvers but still same problem? Huh

edit: -eres 0 command fixed the problem for now

-eres 0  works! Thanks!
Vellerephonte
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:18:11 PM
 #12

eres 0 worked for me too. many thanks  Smiley
Martobtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:56:17 PM
 #13

Use "-eres 0"

-eres setting is related to Ethereum mining stability. Every next Ethereum epoch requires a bit more GPU memory, miner can crash during reallocating GPU buffer for new DAG. To avoid it, miner reserves a bit larger GPU buffer at startup, so it can process several epochs without buffer reallocation. This setting defines how many epochs miner must foresee when it reserves GPU buffer, i.e. how many epochs will be processed without buffer reallocation. Default value of -eres is 2.
Berzi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 10:09:03 AM
 #14

I have two rigs with 4x 1060 3GB and both stopped working with the same error message. (claymore ETH & DCR)

"-eres 0" helped to go on for a few days, but now they have the same error message since a few days again.

Any recommendations? Shouldn't the 1060 3GB work for ETH about until the beginning of 2019?

Thanks for your help!
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 276


Grow with community


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 03:21:43 PM
 #15

I have two rigs with 4x 1060 3GB and both stopped working with the same error message. (claymore ETH & DCR)

"-eres 0" helped to go on for a few days, but now they have the same error message since a few days again.

Any recommendations? Shouldn't the 1060 3GB work for ETH about until the beginning of 2019?

Thanks for your help!

Use the new version, it could work for a while

v11.6:

- improved hashrate for weak Nvidia cards by about 1%.
- zero devfee for 3GB cards in Windows 10, same as for all 2GB cards.
- applied some tricks to increase available memory for 3GB cards in Windows 10 so you can mine ETH a bit longer.
- now you can press "y" key to turn on "Compute Mode" in AMD drivers for all cards (Windows only).
- Linux version: removed openssl library dependency.
- improved "-logfile" option, now you can use it to specify a folder for log files, use slash at the end to do it, for example, "-logfile logs\".
- added "-epoolsfile" and "-dpoolsfile" options.
- remote management: now "miner_getstat2" command also returns PCI bus index for every GPU.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

Thanks Claymore, for bringing life back to 3GB cards, worked right off the bat!

+1, I can mine Eth on 1060 3GB cards in W10 only with Claymore, all other miners fail now. Also 0% developer fee Cool
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 03:35:20 PM
 #16

If you want to mine on your 3gb cards you need to run linux. The way Windows allocates mining GPUs is to blame, it holds half a gig of memory in reserve making your cards effectively 2.5gb and not 3.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Berzi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2018, 08:44:41 AM
 #17

@leonix007:
thanks a lot for this tip, I will give it a try!!

@fanatic26:
thanks also to you. You're right, I am using Windows 10. I have a little linux experience, could you recommend a linux distribution for this kind of work?
Vellerephonte
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 10:21:30 PM
 #18

Claymore stopped working last week. I installed windows 7 and the nvidias work great. Altho you need to tweak Windows a bit to get all 6 gpus running. I also had aquite a bit of trouble getting my 7th rx580 to work.
I spent a whole day troubleshooting but it worthed it, rig is also 2mhs faster than in win10.
Ask me if for solutions if you need.
Berzi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 09:40:26 AM
 #19

I tried different Linux systems on Live-Sticks but always the same issue. The OS is booting, but the cards are not found under the system.
I think the problem is that the live linux has not the right drivers, but I don't know how to solve this problem? :/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!