Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 06:28:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ETH Mining with NVIDIA - cuda error - cannot allocate big buffer for dag  (Read 779 times)
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 01:11:38 AM
 #1

Hey everybody  Smiley

I wanted to mine some Ether with my Rig today, but I got this strange error :/
"cuda error - cannot allocate big buffer for dag. check readme.txt for possible solutions claymore"

Well I read the readme.txt, but the suggestions in there didn't lead me to a possible solution.
Therefore I am asking for your help Smiley

I am currently mining with:
8x 3GB KFA2 GeForce GTX 1060 OC Aktiv PCIe 3.0 x16 (Retail)
8x ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1060 GF GTX 1060 - 3 GB GDDR5 AMP Edition

Can the DAG already be too big for 3GB cards? I had in mind that this would be the case somewhat around mid 2018 :/

Thank you all very much for your helpful answers in advance!
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511245683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511245683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511245683
Reply with quote  #2

1511245683
Report to moderator
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 10:38:06 AM
 #2

No one?  Embarrassed
papasmurf1337
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 11:54:55 AM
 #3

DAG is 2.11 GB
so you can still mine eth.

Set up virtual memory for your PC to 16GB and thats it, it will work.
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 01:06:51 PM
 #4

DAG is 2.11 GB
so you can still mine eth.

Set up virtual memory for your PC to 16GB and thats it, it will work.

Hello, thank you for your answer Smiley

I followed this guide here : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH4JSt-fQlk

He states that you can push your virtual memory to 2 times the RAM on your board.
This would mean that I need 8 GB RAM on my board to push it, right? (Just want to crosscheck, because I tried to set it to 16GB for my 4 GB of RAM like he does in the video and it doesn't fix the problem)
Shoxc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 02:07:53 PM
 #5

DAG is 2.11 GB
so you can still mine eth.

Set up virtual memory for your PC to 16GB and thats it, it will work.

You have been perfectly right, sorry.
I had to set both, the min and max value to 16GB, because Windows seems to be too stupid to take the max value, if some lower one doesn't work.

Thank you very much for your help!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!