Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:11:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMINER on windows xp SP3 startup error  (Read 5445 times)
beeph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 09:21:46 AM
 #1

gives an error like 'startup failed due to configuratoin file, try reinstalling'
i reinstall, but does not fix

I have Windows XP2 SP3, 11_6 catalyst and 2.4 drivers.. Radeon 5830 card.


1481033470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033470
Reply with quote  #2

1481033470
Report to moderator
1481033470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033470
Reply with quote  #2

1481033470
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033470
Reply with quote  #2

1481033470
Report to moderator
1481033470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033470
Reply with quote  #2

1481033470
Report to moderator
1481033470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033470
Reply with quote  #2

1481033470
Report to moderator
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302

Freelance Bitcoin / Blockchain / FinTech Writer


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 07:42:28 PM
 #2

and you installed the normal bitcoin client too? the official bitcoin "program", that is?

else it might not work properly (or so it did for me....)
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:53:43 PM
 #3

Have you tried redownloading? The file may be corrupt.

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
beeph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 12:15:36 AM
 #4

and you installed the normal bitcoin client too? the official bitcoin "program", that is?

else it might not work properly (or so it did for me....)

no i was going to use this compuer as a dedicated miner cuz im not sure how safe it is security wise.. does guimer require the bitcoin client also?

mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 12:29:02 AM
 #5

and you installed the normal bitcoin client too? the official bitcoin "program", that is?

else it might not work properly (or so it did for me....)

no i was going to use this compuer as a dedicated miner cuz im not sure how safe it is security wise.. does guimer require the bitcoin client also?


No, you don't need the bitcoin client on the computer you are using to mine...
Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


I need an new box...


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 05:24:14 AM
 #6

I had the same error earlier. I fixed it by downloading and installing the Microsoft Visual C++ runtime libraries. I used the package with the 2008 date on it and now my GUIMiner is humming along nicely.

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 02:17:15 PM
 #7

I had the same error earlier. I fixed it by downloading and installing the Microsoft Visual C++ runtime libraries. I used the package with the 2008 date on it and now my GUIMiner is humming along nicely.
You can find those here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5582&WT.mc_id=MSCOM_DLC_US_DP_111SUS03773

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
beeph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 04:08:38 AM
 #8

the C++ runtimes fixed the startup problem, but now i have an odd problem where it gets stuck at 'connecting'

I know its not an internet problem because I can mine with the CPU (sempron 140) but when i switch to [0-0] Cypress, it gets stuck at connecting and doesnt do a single hash

I'm using Windows XP SP 3, With Guiminer v2011-06-14, 11-6 xp 32 bit catalyst drivers, and 2.4 amd APP SDK Windows 32-bit drivers.

tried poclbm and phoenix miner, same problem on both

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!