Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2019, 06:01:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: starting with Gigabyte P41 ES3G  (Read 325 times)
surphactone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 10:22:40 AM
 #1

hi
i want to start mining using my gigabyte p41 es3g Motherboard (& Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93Ghz processor) , and buy AMD Radeon HD 7970 + 8Gb DDR2 RAM + 500W power supply + use Win7 64bit  Roll Eyes

are there any incompatiblity ?  Huh

 Tongue

<!>Help the guy with any amount of BTC : 1FbWe8Dq8cLx3UHF385EtCLyVz6UFXgs8k Thank yO !
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1558375307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558375307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558375307
Reply with quote  #2

1558375307
Report to moderator
1558375307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558375307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558375307
Reply with quote  #2

1558375307
Report to moderator
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558375307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558375307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558375307
Reply with quote  #2

1558375307
Report to moderator
1558375307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558375307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558375307
Reply with quote  #2

1558375307
Report to moderator
dimke_yu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 10:29:45 AM
 #2

It should work fine just check your PSU if it can manage with 7970.

surphactone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 10:39:55 AM
 #3

even i'm novice , i think that psu is power supply unit , i just saw on AMD officiel website that the Radeon 7970 need 500w or greater

maybe i should buy a more powerful PSU ... 850W   Tongue

thank you

<!>Help the guy with any amount of BTC : 1FbWe8Dq8cLx3UHF385EtCLyVz6UFXgs8k Thank yO !
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
dimke_yu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 11:06:22 AM
 #4

No problem I am glad to help. If you want to be sure and want to be prepared to mine scrypt also then you better go for some good and powerful power supply. I don`t know what you can find but check out Corsair, Seasonic and FSP also I would recommend at least Bronze Certified if not Gold.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!