Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:49:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Radeon HD 5770 - One or two GPU's?  (Read 2130 times)
Economics
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:44:51 PM
 #1

Simple question here:

I'm trying to mine with my Radeon 5770 and it working o.k. ~200Mh/sec using m0mchil's python miner.
Does this card have one GPU or two?  When I run 'poclbm.exe' it just lists one GPU and one CPU device, is that correct?

Thanks!

-E
1480949361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949361
Reply with quote  #2

1480949361
Report to moderator
1480949361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949361
Reply with quote  #2

1480949361
Report to moderator
1480949361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949361
Reply with quote  #2

1480949361
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480949361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949361
Reply with quote  #2

1480949361
Report to moderator
1480949361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949361
Reply with quote  #2

1480949361
Report to moderator
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:50:13 PM
 #2

Simple question here:

I'm trying to mine with my Radeon 5770 and it working o.k. ~200Mh/sec using m0mchil's python miner.
Does this card have one GPU or two?  When I run 'poclbm.exe' it just lists one GPU and one CPU device, is that correct?

Thanks!

-E

next time you buy a card, at least read the outside of the package Wink It has one GPU.
Only the top end has a double card - not the mid range model Wink 5770 is a nice card - I wish you could still get eyefinity 5's, I would immediately buy half a dozen for my office - but it is not high end Wink
Economics
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:05:41 PM
 #3

I don't regret the card that I have, it was at an affordable price for me.  I just wanted to make sure I'm not missing anything.

Thanks!

-E
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:08:22 PM
 #4

I don't regret the card that I have, it was at an affordable price for me.  I just wanted to make sure I'm not missing anything.

Thanks!

-E

I also never regretted them. What I regret is that there is no eyefinity 5 these days. I run some multi monitor setups (trader workstations - that just starts with 3 screens) and it was a VERY low cost powerfull enough way to run 5 screens Wink If someone finds a stash of them, I take them Wink
SlipperySlope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

Stephen Reed


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 09:56:43 PM
 #5

I have 6 Radeon HD 5770 on three motherboards that I got from Newegg a few weeks ago given the limited choices.  Four are Sapphire cards that run 10 degrees C cooler than the alternatives.   One of the Sapphire HD 5770's crashes when overclocked so I leave it alone.

The three rigs yield say 1145 MH/sec and the shared UPS draws 850 watts.   I keep the rigs in the crawl space under my Austin home where the ambient temperature is 30 degrees C - with no air conditioning.

I am very satisfied with these cards for mining.
fsvo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 12:37:42 PM
 #6

Simple question here:

I'm trying to mine with my Radeon 5770 and it working o.k. ~200Mh/sec using m0mchil's python miner.
Does this card have one GPU or two?  When I run 'poclbm.exe' it just lists one GPU and one CPU device, is that correct?

Thanks!

-E

What's your clock/mem and mining settings to get those 200Mh/sec?

I just got 2x5770 with each 185Mh/sec running at only 850/300 to keep low consumption but would be nice to know the possibilities
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!