Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:20:53 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running a 6950 with only one power cable in (not mining)  (Read 1484 times)
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:46:28 PM
 #1

Possible?

I am not talking of gaming etc.

I am currently not at home for another week and my 5770 in my workstation has issues going back to some power surge here Wink I got a 6950 nicely in a shop, but my power supply 385 watt has only one six pin connector and it is too late to actualyl get a molex converter.

is it save to run a 6950 with only one power cable attached. This is NOT mining or gaming - it is basically only for running 2 screens for an evening. One of the 5770 memory banks has issues and the screen flickers quite a lot Wink Tomorrow I will get a molex adapter, then next week rebuild the complete pc (anyway due to a signifcant update - new board, cpu, ssd etc.).

Yes, I know the power supply is too weak to power the card - but in 2d mode it does not really pull that much Wink

So, is that risky or not? Wink Would love to get rid of the stupid flickering for the evning while I reconfigure some of my servers Wink
1481012453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012453
Reply with quote  #2

1481012453
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012453
Reply with quote  #2

1481012453
Report to moderator
1481012453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012453
Reply with quote  #2

1481012453
Report to moderator
1481012453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012453
Reply with quote  #2

1481012453
Report to moderator
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 02:21:47 AM
 #2

HD 6950 needs both cables to be attached or the card wont be working.

Do not start the system with a 5770 and a 6950 with a 385W (most likely even less), the power spike at system boot can damage all your component. Just get a 40$ 600W PSU.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:25:17 AM
 #3

HD 6950 needs both cables to be attached or the card wont be working.

Do not start the system with a 5770 and a 6950 with a 385W (most likely even less), the power spike at system boot can damage all your component. Just get a 40$ 600W PSU.

Ok, sucks Wink The other side of the problem is that where I am there are only small shops for coomputers and my car is in repair. Or: THE STUPID 6950 took all shops to find Wink

I will rather live with the crap video for the week, enxt weekend I drop in home for a day and can pick up spare parts Wink

Thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!