Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 07:19:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BTC "Not Connected"  (Read 5257 times)
MCNARS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2010, 02:26:08 PM
 #1

Hey everyone. I click Generate Bitcoins and it shows "Not Connected" in the status bar. I just installed it about 30 minutes ago, is this something normal or something to fix?

Yes I have forwarded port 8333 as recommended on the site to connect to more nodes.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526973598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526973598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526973598
Reply with quote  #2

1526973598
Report to moderator
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.


View Profile
December 12, 2010, 06:45:04 PM
 #2

Did you get to download any blocks?
MCNARS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2010, 07:47:12 PM
 #3

I don't believe so. how do I download blocks?
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 12, 2010, 07:56:08 PM
 #4

your bitcoin-client downloads the blocks as soon as you are connected.
on your screenshot, you are not connected to any other nodes (statusbar: (not connected) 0 connections) and dont have any blocks (0 blocks) downloaded.

your client will not start generating until it has downloaded all blocks (currently 97239).

i'm not sure why you are not connected, seems something is still blocking bitcoin-connections (firewall/router).
you might wanna try to connect through TOR to walkaround some fences.

Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.


View Profile
December 12, 2010, 07:59:11 PM
 #5

Exactly. Does your firewall block any outgoing traffic on certain ports?
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 3120


View Profile
December 12, 2010, 08:00:19 PM
 #6

Are you running Microsoft Security Essentials? You need to add an exception for Bitcoin in that case.

HOWEYCOINS   ▮      Excitement and         ⭐  ● TWITTER  ● FACEBOOK   ⭐       
  ▮    guaranteed returns                 ●TELEGRAM                         
  ▮  of the travel industry
    ⭐  ●Ann Thread ●Instagram   ⭐ 
✅    U.S.Sec    ➡️
✅  approved!  ➡️
bober182
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


Token That Will Transform The Venture Capital Mark


View Profile
December 12, 2010, 11:40:47 PM
 #7

Or any firewall for that matter.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!