Bitcoin Forum
April 03, 2020, 09:53:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Tx shows up in block explorer but not in electrum  (Read 519 times)
bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:01:07 AM
Last edit: October 30, 2017, 12:55:26 PM by bld
 #1

Hi all,

I've recently sent 0,5 btc to my electrum wallet and it shows up on the blockexplorer just fine, however it doesn't show up in my overview in Electrum.
Do you have any suggestions as to how this could occur? And how to solve it Smiley.

Tx ID https://blockexplorer.com/tx/e552ab0e6ee022457a8badf54b1cc55cbc61101d27a57078436c19922e9d28ff
Destination wallet addres: 1Hefr1NLzABVZhK9Kh7XSB55xRFtK5ex6e (copied from electrum, related blockexplorer site: https://blockexplorer.com/address/1Hefr1NLzABVZhK9Kh7XSB55xRFtK5ex6e)

So yeah... all seems fine except for the fact I can't actually see the added balance in electrum...

1585950797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585950797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585950797
Reply with quote  #2

1585950797
Report to moderator
1585950797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585950797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585950797
Reply with quote  #2

1585950797
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 2303

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:06:48 AM
 #2

The obvious questions are:

1. Is that address definitely part of your wallet? (Check the addresses tab and/or goto the console and type:
Code:
ismine('1Hefr1NLzABVZhK9Kh7XSB55xRFtK5ex6e')
... it should return "true")

2. Is your Electrum connected and synced correctly? Do you have a green dot in the bottom right corner? or red dot? or blue arrows?

3. If you click Tools -> Network -> Overview... does it show the correct number of blocks? Most recent block as of this message is: 487,924... your transaction was in block #487,034... if your Electrum isn't synced up to at least 487,034 then you won't see the transaction.

bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:47:39 AM
Last edit: October 02, 2017, 11:03:59 PM by bld
 #3

Thanks HCP and sorry for not covering all my bases in the OP.

The address is in my addresses tab under receiving (but balance shows 0). Console confirms this.
Green dot, connected to 10 nodes and synced.
Fully up to date.

Edit: when I rightclick the address in electrum and click "view on blockexplorer" it shows up with 0,5 btc balance, but still not in electrum itself..
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 2303

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:11:15 AM
 #4

Next stupid question... confirm you are running Electrum... and not ElectronCash?

I cannot think how it can not find your coins if the address is definitely in the wallet and you're connected to the Bitcoin network and the Electrum server is synced up past block #487,034. Huh

The only thing I can think of is that you're connected to the BitcoinCash network, in which this transaction does not exist.

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1262



View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:24:18 AM
 #5

What version of electrum are you using? The version number should be in the window title.

Sometimes it stops syncing even with the green dot. Close electrum and run it again to get it to sync.

And BTW you can ctrl+f to search for addresses on the addresses tab.
bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:47:34 PM
 #6

Version 2.9.3. Electrum and not ElectronCash.

I'm pretty sure I'm not on the bch fork as I didn't change anything + I made a payment in BTC on the same day which went through like normal.
I've restarted Electrum (and my system for that matter) multiple times since I first noticed (I wasn't too worried in the beginning as it isn't unusual for the status to take some time to update correctly).
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1912



View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:16:17 PM
 #7

Have you tried deleting your wallet file and restoring it again? Or tried to changing your Electrum server manually?

If you are sure that this address belongs to you, then you are safe. You just need to see how can you let Electrum know that those coins are there.

If you can't fix, you could do this:

Go to your Addresses tab, right click the address that received those coins and select "Private Key"; Import the private key in another wallet software and see if you can spend the coins.

Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 04, 2017, 07:07:01 PM
 #8

If you are 100% sure that the coins are at an address you own and is an address from your electrum wallet, you can try to restore from seed which you should have safeguarded of course. It will show new balances after restoring.

In case you have the seed you can delete everything in your %appdata% folder of Electrum and install from beginning and choose "I already have a seed" during first setup. It should show your balance now.




    ██    ██    ██    ██
  ██    ██    ██    ██
██    ██    ██    ██
              ██    ██
            ██    ██
          ██    ██
        ██    ██
      ██    ██       
    ██    ██    ██    ██
  ██    ██    ██    ██
██    ██    ██    ██
TRADEPLAYZ
█ 
█ 
█     
█  █
█  █ 
█  █ 
█  █
    █  █
  █  █
  █  █
        █
    █
      █   
TOURNAMENT PVP SYSTEM
  FACEBOOK |  TWITTER  |  LINKEDIN  |  TELEGRAM  |  GITHUB  |  ANN  | INSTAGRAM 

█ 
█ 
█     
█  █
█  █ 
█  █ 
█  █
    █  █
  █  █
  █  █
        █
    █
      █   

                     █▄
                     ████▄
                     ██████▄
                     ████████▄
                     ██████████▄
                     ████████████▄
                     ██████████████▄
                     ███████████████
                     ██████████████▀
                     ████████████▀
                     ██████████▀
                     ████████▀
                     ██████▀
                     ████▀
                     █
█▀
GOOGLE PLAY

                            ▄█████████████▄
                            ███████████████
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            ██████▀▀▀██████
                             ▀████▄▄▄▄████▀
  APPSTORE
bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 12:10:26 PM
 #9

Have you tried deleting your wallet file and restoring it again? Or tried to changing your Electrum server manually?

If you are sure that this address belongs to you, then you are safe. You just need to see how can you let Electrum know that those coins are there.

If you can't fix, you could do this:

Go to your Addresses tab, right click the address that received those coins and select "Private Key"; Import the private key in another wallet software and see if you can spend the coins.

Sorry for the late reply, it's been a while since I had time to tinker with this.

I've used Bither and imported the private key as you suggested, Bither shows a 0,00 balance for this address.
I'm really puzzled now as when I click the link from the Bither app to go to the blockexplorer (https://blockchain.info/address/1Hefr1NLzABVZhK9Kh7XSB55xRFtK5ex6e)...
AGAIN, it shows 0,5 BTC but it doesn't show up in Bither OR Electrum?

I haven't tried restoring the wallets yet but at this point I don't see how it would make a difference?

Blockexplorer sees 0,5 balance - 2 different wallet apps see 0,00.

Any other suggestions?
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 2303

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 08:16:29 PM
 #10

I'm kind of at a loss here... If you have imported the private key (not seed) and it shows that exact address, then it should show the 0.5 BTC balance!!?! Huh Undecided

Time for another stupid question... You have checked the ENTIRE address for correctness... Every single character? I know I'm bad and usually only check the first 4 or 5 characters and the last 4 or 5.

Can you tell I'm grasping at straws here? Tongue

Maybe see if you can create a sweep transaction? In Electrum, goto "wallet -> private keys -> sweep"... Input your private key (and a receive address if you want to send to a different wallet) and see if it says "no inputs found" or it comes up with a "send" dialog...

Other than that, I'm not sure what else to try? Huh

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1262



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 12:57:17 AM
 #11

I created a watch-only wallet with two addresses from that transaction and the amounts show up correctly. I don't see why it doesn't work for you. Once again is the address listed on the addresses tab? It could be a case of compressed address vs. uncompressed address and electrum is only seeing one of those.
bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 09:04:32 AM
 #12

I'm kind of at a loss here... If you have imported the private key (not seed) and it shows that exact address, then it should show the 0.5 BTC balance!!?! Huh Undecided

Time for another stupid question... You have checked the ENTIRE address for correctness... Every single character? I know I'm bad and usually only check the first 4 or 5 characters and the last 4 or 5.

Can you tell I'm grasping at straws here? Tongue

Maybe see if you can create a sweep transaction? In Electrum, goto "wallet -> private keys -> sweep"... Input your private key (and a receive address if you want to send to a different wallet) and see if it says "no inputs found" or it comes up with a "send" dialog...

Other than that, I'm not sure what else to try? Huh

Sweeping comes back with "no inputs found"...
bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 12:30:01 PM
 #13

I created a watch-only wallet with two addresses from that transaction and the amounts show up correctly. I don't see why it doesn't work for you. Once again is the address listed on the addresses tab? It could be a case of compressed address vs. uncompressed address and electrum is only seeing one of those.

Thanks for looking into this as well, here is a screenshot of my electrum addresses page with the relevant address:
It's 100% the same address

https://s1.postimg.org/59iprdospb/image.png
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 2303

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 12:32:35 PM
 #14

Then the private key you are trying to sweep is not for address: 1Hefr1NLzABVZhK9Kh7XSB55xRFtK5ex6e

Just confirm that your private key starts with a "5" or a "K" or an "L"??... DO NOT post your private key here! Wink

It's possible that this might be a compressed/uncompressed key issue... Very unlikely, but you never know... I'd suggest that you try using an offline copy of www.bitaddress.org and on the "details" tab, pasting in your private key and seeing what addresses it actually generates.

If you see the "1Hefr" address shown, then double check that the associated private key in WIF format is the one you're actually trying to sweep

bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 12:39:02 PM
Last edit: October 30, 2017, 12:53:42 PM by bld
 #15

Then the private key you are trying to sweep is not for address: 1Hefr1NLzABVZhK9Kh7XSB55xRFtK5ex6e

Just confirm that your private key starts with a "5" or a "K" or an "L"??... DO NOT post your private key here! Wink

It's possible that this might be a compressed/uncompressed key issue... Very unlikely, but you never know... I'd suggest that you try using an offline copy of www.bitaddress.org and on the "details" tab, pasting in your private key and seeing what addresses it actually generates.

If you see the "1Hefr" address shown, then double check that the associated private key in WIF format is the one you're actually trying to sweep

But, but... I literally copy the private key from that address (in electrum, right click on address --> private key --> enter my pw --> copy the key and enter it in Sweep).
It does mention that the inputs need to be confirmed but for as far as I understand it's been confirmed.

Can confirm that my private key starts with one of those you mention there. I'm going to try the bitaddress option soon and will report back.
I don't know what a compressed/uncompressed key issue is so I can't comment on that...

EDIT: bitaddress returns 1Hefr1NLzABVZhK9Kh7XSB55xRFtK5ex6e as the generated key which is the same as shows up in electrum.
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1262



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 12:44:19 PM
 #16

I created a watch-only wallet with two addresses from that transaction and the amounts show up correctly. I don't see why it doesn't work for you. Once again is the address listed on the addresses tab? It could be a case of compressed address vs. uncompressed address and electrum is only seeing one of those.

Thanks for looking into this as well, here is a screenshot of my electrum addresses page with the relevant address:
It's 100% the same address



It's showing up as a used address so that means Electrum is seeing the transaction. So what's the problem?
bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 12:48:13 PM
 #17

I created a watch-only wallet with two addresses from that transaction and the amounts show up correctly. I don't see why it doesn't work for you. Once again is the address listed on the addresses tab? It could be a case of compressed address vs. uncompressed address and electrum is only seeing one of those.

Thanks for looking into this as well, here is a screenshot of my electrum addresses page with the relevant address:
It's 100% the same address

https://s1.postimg.org/59iprdospb/image.png

It's showing up as a used address so that means Electrum is seeing the transaction. So what's the problem?

That it doesn't show the added balance. In blockexplorers it show's the balance is 0,5 but in electrum it shows with balance 0,0.
Also, the +0,5 doesn't show up in my transactions list (history tab).
Also, in the column Tx it shows '0' (meaning 0 transactions when in fact it should be 1)
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1262



View Profile
October 31, 2017, 04:16:08 AM
 #18

This appears to be a segwit transaction. I think that's why it doesn't show up in your wallet. Electrum will have support for segwit in the next version 3.0. You have to wait until then.
bld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2017, 10:26:09 AM
 #19

 Shocked

So, how can you see it's a segwit transaction? And if I want to acces the 0,5 which wallet do I use?

Thanks again
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 2303

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 31, 2017, 07:34:03 PM
 #20

By looking at the decoded "raw" transaction, you can see references to "witnesses" for certain inputs/outputs.

I wouldn't have thought this would be an issue, as your address is obviously NOT a SegWit address (it can't be as it starts with a "1")... But perhaps Electrum 2.x is just not able to parse the transaction and that is why you see balance=0??

If you need to move those coins in a hurry... You could always try creating a transaction manually using something like coinb.in (https://coinb.in/#newTransaction)

As a test, I put your "1Hefr" address in, it found the 0.5 BTC input... I was able to put in the same BTC address as output address, an output value of 0.49995000 (creates a fee 0.00005000 which should be about 25sats/byte) and then created the raw transaction...

Theoretically, you could then verify it, sign it and broadcast it using coinb.in as well...

Things you would have to be careful of include making sure you calculate the fee and output value correctly, so the transaction gets confirmed. Double checking that your output address is correct. Also, you'd want to do the "signing" part (when you put in your private key) using an "offline copy" of the coinb.in website (save as, or get it from the GitHub linked at the bottom of the site).

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!