Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:53:53 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6990 clock 970,870 running around 63C  (Read 1856 times)
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 11:44:13 AM
 #1

my 2x 6990 are running at gpu cock 970 and mem clock 870. i have no problem with heat and the cards are at 60-65 celsius.
i want to overclock to 1000,900 or 1100,1000. but using amdoverdrivectrl the cards gets unstable and stop working when on 1000,900. its not heat problem because i have no problem with heat.

im running ubuntu 64 and amdoverdrivectrl 64.

any suggestions?




~$ aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 62.00 C

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 63.50 C

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 59.00 C

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 64.00 C

~$ aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    970           870
             Current Peak :    970           870
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [500-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    970           870
             Current Peak :    970           870
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [500-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    970           870
             Current Peak :    970           870
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [500-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    970           870
             Current Peak :    970           870
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [500-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
1480787633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787633
Reply with quote  #2

1480787633
Report to moderator
1480787633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787633
Reply with quote  #2

1480787633
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 04:45:01 PM
 #2

how exactly do you OC the second card with AMDOverdriveCtrl?

In the GUI you can not switch cards, so can you please tell us how you could set the 2nd card any maybe post your template (the content of the .ovdr file you are saving to/loading from)?

Thank you!

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 05:15:22 PM
 #3

how exactly do you OC the second card with AMDOverdriveCtrl?

In the GUI you can not switch cards, so can you please tell us how you could set the 2nd card any maybe post your template (the content of the .ovdr file you are saving to/loading from)?

Thank you!

if you have 2 or 3 cards then first type this:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -h

then see which number is active and inactive. then use this command to load a profile to a active core:

AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -a -i x 6990.ovdr

x is your core and 6990 is my profilename so use your profile name. after each restart i type this commands:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -a -i 0 6990.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -a -i 5 6990.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -a -i 6 6990.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -a -i 11 6990.ovdr

0,5,6 and 11 are my cores.


and here is my profile:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<OVERDRIVE_PROFILE>
  <PERFORMANCE_LEVEL level="2" gpu="97000" mem="87000" voltage="1175"/>
  <PERFORMANCE_LEVEL level="1" gpu="80000" mem="70000" voltage="1000"/>
  <PERFORMANCE_LEVEL level="0" gpu="70000" mem="60000" voltage="900"/>
  <FAN_SETTING percentage="100"/>
  <FAN_CTRL enabled="no"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_CURVE type="0"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="0" temperature="2000" percentage="0"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="1" temperature="4000" percentage="2500"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="2" temperature="6000" percentage="5000"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="3" temperature="8000" percentage="7500"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="4" temperature="10000" percentage="10000"/>
  <MONITOR_SAMPLE_TIME interval="10"/>
  <COLOR_PROFILE enabled="no" longitude="-13.000000" latitude="52.000000" color_
temp_day="6500" color_temp_night="4000" transition="30"/>
  <POWERTUNE percentage="0"/>
</OVERDRIVE_PROFILE>

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:13:07 PM
 #4

thx!

could your instability problem be a result of an insufficient PSU? with OC the cards draw up to 450 Watt each, and depending on your mobo, cpu and other things and the efficiency of your PSU this could cause the instability issues!

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:19:23 PM
 #5

thx!

could your instability problem be a result of an insufficient PSU? with OC the cards draw up to 450 Watt each, and depending on your mobo, cpu and other things and the efficiency of your PSU this could cause the instability issues!

i know its the power, but its not my psu, my psu is 1500W. the instability is because i set high clock and low voltage (limited in ubuntu). i read some articles about 6990 overclock and they say for 1000mhz core it needs about 1.2v -1.25v. and in ubuntu amdoverdrivectrl its limited at 1.175v, thats max in ubuntu... i want to know if there is a way to increase voltage more then 1.175v in ubuntu... or should i use windows.

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:48:32 PM
 #6

Simple: Don't run a 6990's cores at 1000mhz. That's *insane* for 24/7 usage.

Power usage will go to 500-600 watts just for the card & kill the VRM in continuous use.

Remember that it uses 450W just in the normal OC mode which is 880mhz.
It goes exponentially higher, and rewards get diminishingly lower as you raise the clock frequency.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:25:21 PM
 #7

Simple: Don't run a 6990's cores at 1000mhz. That's *insane* for 24/7 usage.

Power usage will go to 500-600 watts just for the card & kill the VRM in continuous use.

Remember that it uses 450W just in the normal OC mode which is 880mhz.
It goes exponentially higher, and rewards get diminishingly lower as you raise the clock frequency.

dont know, but my 6990 is very cool now at OC 970,870... runs around 60Celsius.
thats why i want to overclock higher to 1000 or 1100 core.

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
SmokeAndMirrors
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:35:57 PM
 #8

I just scanned over this page quick, but have you tried raising the voltages? I've not dealt with the 6990, but a lack of volts to the card if you're running at max load will cause instability in most cases. Be careful, raise them by small increments until you're not having any problems. If you still have issues after raising the voltages then perhaps you're having driver related problems.

By the way, what problems are you having exactly? Is your system locking up?

Help Bitcoins by buying clothes, technology, books, etc. through people/stores that accept BTC. This will increase overall value of BTC as well as mitigate unnecessary bank transaction fees.

My address -
1EM9HGg1SEa5Bux1rVEPxGqGSfNTTc9EkC
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:47:28 PM
 #9

thats why i want to overclock higher to 1000 or 1100 core.

1100 core.

what

Take a temp gun & point it at the vrm, it will be scorching hot, for your money's sake I hope you don't do that.
It wont be worth the miniscule increase in hashing rate & jump in power usage.

Really, one of the worst ideas is to overvolt and 30% OC a dual gpu card

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:52:36 PM
 #10

thats why i want to overclock higher to 1000 or 1100 core.

1100 core.

what

Take a temp gun & point it at the vrm, it will be scorching hot, for your money's sake I hope you don't do that.
It wont be worth the miniscule increase in hashing rate & jump in power usage.

Really, one of the worst ideas is to overvolt and 30% OC a dual gpu card

my gpu temprature and the air in the mining rig box is very cold... i have a 6000rpm 120mm fan that pushes cold air from outside at 260CFM in a exhaust right on top of the 2x 6990 (will take a picture later)... its very loud and extremely powerful, is not im my room or near my room so noise and heat is not my problem...

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 10:22:11 PM
 #11






^some small oil drops on the card when i had the rig open in the kitchen :/




^Sanyo Denki 12V 6000RPM 120mm 260CFM fan

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 10:59:26 PM
 #12

Awesome modifications to your cabinet darkpandora, I remember seeing the first version  Cool

qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 02:03:54 AM
 #13

The setup is brilliant :-)

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 26, 2011, 03:24:17 PM
 #14

Awesome modifications to your cabinet darkpandora, I remember seeing the first version  Cool

thanks:) the previews cabinet was failing lol. the heat was cycling in the cabinet and my fans wasnt powerful enough to push cool air inside and push hot air outside.
that 120mm fan that is mounted on the exhaust is very powerful and good. when i close the cabinet door cool air pushes the door and comes out, i had to put a tape on close the door:)

in midday the temps are around 65-70 and at night the temps are at 55-60 celsius.


The setup is brilliant :-)
thanks:)

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!