Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 02:40:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon6 - Can't mine through pool - Connection refused  (Read 429 times)
maylow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 01:19:46 PM
 #1

Hi. I'm new to mining. I can access the Avalon6 webpage. I have tried Kano.is and Solo.ckpool.org and nothing ever happens. I enter the addresses (for example stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333), my Bitcoin Wallet Address and x for the PW.

The Cgminer API log gives this message: Socket connect failed: Connection refused.

Any ideas?
1513132857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132857
Reply with quote  #2

1513132857
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513132857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132857
Reply with quote  #2

1513132857
Report to moderator
1513132857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132857
Reply with quote  #2

1513132857
Report to moderator
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 02:10:36 PM
 #2

Hi. I'm new to mining. I can access the Avalon6 webpage. I have tried Kano.is and Solo.ckpool.org and nothing ever happens. I enter the addresses (for example stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333), my Bitcoin Wallet Address and x for the PW.

The Cgminer API log gives this message: Socket connect failed: Connection refused.

Any ideas?

Its possible your pi doesn't have internet access. Can you SSH into it and try to ping a website like google.com?
maylow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 02:17:05 PM
 #3

Thanks. Any idea what the default PW would be for the Pi?

Thanks.
29r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 02:31:26 PM
 #4

Thanks. Any idea what the default PW would be for the Pi?

Thanks.

Try username root and no password. It could also be "pi"

If you are required to set a password to continue as root, enter the command: passwd  and then set a password
maylow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:05:33 PM
 #5

OK. We installed Putty on our PC and accessed the RPi Root User.

When we ping google.com, we get: "ping: bad address 'google.com'"
When we ping an IP that is pingable in a CMD prompt on our Windows machine, we get: "ping: sendto: Network unreachable'"

Any ideas now?

Thanks.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 04:56:16 PM
 #6

OK. We installed Putty on our PC and accessed the RPi Root User.

When we ping google.com, we get: "ping: bad address 'google.com'"
When we ping an IP that is pingable in a CMD prompt on our Windows machine, we get: "ping: sendto: Network unreachable'"

Any ideas now?

Thanks.

Sounds like you have messed up network settings. We wont be able to help with that without seeing what you have entered. Can you take a screenshot of your network settings?


Also you can telnet into an avalon RPi with no password, you cant ssh into it until you set a password on the web gui

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
maylow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 08:13:05 PM
 #7

What screen(s) should I do the network settings of?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 06:59:35 PM
 #8

In the  advanced settings there is a tab up top called Network.

In that the first sub tab will be Interfaces.

Click edit on the interfaces and it should bring you to a screen that has a detailed breakdown of the settings used for networking.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
maylow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 10, 2017, 01:46:31 PM
 #9

Hi. I just solved the problem. Thanks for your help.

The problem was the USB cable from the RPi to the AUC2. We were using a brand new cable that came with those tiny cell-battery chargers that are given away at most trade shows.

I had brought the entire system to work and my IT guessed that to be the problem after researching for an hour or so. I kept thinking that it was a bad AUC2.

He plugged in the new cable and it started to mine!

Thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!