Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 02:24:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to test EVGA 1300W G2 PSU without ATX cable  (Read 255 times)
l1xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 02:51:22 PM
 #1

Hey guys,
I have here one great looking 1300W EVGA G2 power supply, but I have no cables for it.
While it looks great (not a single scratch, except on the serial sticker), and extremely clean - I have no idea if its actually working or not. And as cables are like 80-90$, I want to be sure that its working before I buy em.

Any tips how to do it without any cables? I tried to jump start it with grounding it with a paper clip directly, but its not starting. But I am not sure this trick actually works without at least an ATX cable.

thanks in advance!

P.S. To be clear - I have a multimeter to check voltages, and some other spare cables to check the rails. But I don't know how to jump start it as I don't have ATX cable.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508682296
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508682296

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508682296
Reply with quote  #2

1508682296
Report to moderator
1508682296
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508682296

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508682296
Reply with quote  #2

1508682296
Report to moderator
joshuajones02
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:03:42 PM
 #2

Hey guys,
I have here one great looking 1300W EVGA G2 power supply, but I have no cables for it.
While it looks great (not a single scratch, except on the serial sticker), and extremely clean - I have no idea if its actually working or not. And as cables are like 80-90$, I want to be sure that its working before I buy em.

Any tips how to do it without any cables? I tried to jump start it with grounding it with a paper clip directly, but its not starting. But I am not sure this trick actually works without at least an ATX cable.

thanks in advance!

P.S. To be clear - I have a multimeter to check voltages, and some other spare cables to check the rails. But I don't know how to jump start it as I don't have ATX cable.

Don't you have another motherboard cable maybe in your desktop or other miner machines? Just take it offline for a bit and pull it out??

https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-24-Pin-Supply-Extension/dp/B01DV1Z66C/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1507302121&sr=8-12&keywords=atx+motherboard+atx+cord

$10 dollars

| World Fintech Startups | Microsoft Azure Partner | $1,5 M Raised During pre-ICO |
     BANKEX - Proof-of-Asset Protocol     
| WHITE PAPER | BLOGSLACKTELEGRAMBITCOINTALKGITHUBTWITTERYOUTUBEFACEBOOK |☰
l1xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:07:05 PM
 #3

No, don't have a spare atx cable unfortunately. I will buy one if I have to, but I just wanted to know if its possible to check without it, as I am going to buy a full kit of cables for it anyway (in case its working).
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:09:09 PM
 #4

Hey guys,
I have here one great looking 1300W EVGA G2 power supply, but I have no cables for it.
While it looks great (not a single scratch, except on the serial sticker), and extremely clean - I have no idea if its actually working or not. And as cables are like 80-90$, I want to be sure that its working before I buy em.

Any tips how to do it without any cables? I tried to jump start it with grounding it with a paper clip directly, but its not starting. But I am not sure this trick actually works without at least an ATX cable.

thanks in advance!

P.S. To be clear - I have a multimeter to check voltages, and some other spare cables to check the rails. But I don't know how to jump start it as I don't have ATX cable.


look for a pin out chart  you do not need a cable  you need the paper clip  on the correct pins


the psu itself




Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2017, 04:45:13 PM
 #5

If can you jump start the psu , still no guaranty that psu is ok , and have all voltage line in working order.
If you can get a PSU TESTER LIKE THIS , that is your best bet Smiley or you can get a cheaper one for half price


Im not asking for donation for my advice , never will , but i'm supporting this Mom. I read her story somewhere , and I felt like I have to share with everyone ... You can support Her if You sign her petition
l1xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 05:30:46 PM
 #6

Yeh, I had grounded it like that, but it ain't starting. The fan ain't spinning at all. And I get mostly 0 volts everywhere or something very small. So its not working, meh ... 
 
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:16:36 PM
 #7

If you jumped the proper pins and it is not turning on your poor psu has bit the dust.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Haryford
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:25:39 PM
 #8

Yeh, I had grounded it like that, but it ain't starting. The fan ain't spinning at all. And I get mostly 0 volts everywhere or something very small. So its not working, meh ... 
 

If you cannot jump start the PSU, it is dead.
l1xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:39:01 PM
 #9

Yeah, most likely. I'll give it to a doctor for inspection. I picked it for 20$, and it looked like new, so it was worth checking. Any ideas what could have killed it?
It has zero traces of usage, smells like new. Zero dust inside. Very strange ...
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2017, 06:43:37 PM
 #10

Yeah, most likely. I'll give it to a doctor for inspection. I picked it for 20$, and it looked like new, so it was worth checking. Any ideas what could have killed it?
It has zero traces of usage, smells like new. Zero dust inside. Very strange ...

Did you checked any blown fuse on the psu control board ?

Im not asking for donation for my advice , never will , but i'm supporting this Mom. I read her story somewhere , and I felt like I have to share with everyone ... You can support Her if You sign her petition
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 07:57:04 PM
 #11

Didn't you keep the "power supply test adapter" that the EVGA G2 ships with?

 Rectangular plastic piece with a connector inside, a hair longer than the ATX 24 connector and designed to plug into it with pins 4-5 shorted to start up the PS like a jumper.

joshuajones02
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 03:52:55 AM
 #12

Didn't you keep the "power supply test adapter" that the EVGA G2 ships with?

 Rectangular plastic piece with a connector inside, a hair longer than the ATX 24 connector and designed to plug into it with pins 4-5 shorted to start up the PS like a jumper.



he got it used somewhere for cheap without any cables

| World Fintech Startups | Microsoft Azure Partner | $1,5 M Raised During pre-ICO |
     BANKEX - Proof-of-Asset Protocol     
| WHITE PAPER | BLOGSLACKTELEGRAMBITCOINTALKGITHUBTWITTERYOUTUBEFACEBOOK |☰
l1xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 07:47:23 PM
 #13

looks not good, the thing has a problem, thats why its not starting. Does anyone know how to locate the 5V rail inside it? Rest seems to be fine, but there is some problem on it.
CryptoWatcher420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 08:20:42 PM
 #14

Hey guys,
I have here one great looking 1300W EVGA G2 power supply, but I have no cables for it.
While it looks great (not a single scratch, except on the serial sticker), and extremely clean - I have no idea if its actually working or not. And as cables are like 80-90$, I want to be sure that its working before I buy em.

Any tips how to do it without any cables? I tried to jump start it with grounding it with a paper clip directly, but its not starting. But I am not sure this trick actually works without at least an ATX cable.

thanks in advance!

P.S. To be clear - I have a multimeter to check voltages, and some other spare cables to check the rails. But I don't know how to jump start it as I don't have ATX cable.

Don't you have another motherboard cable maybe in your desktop or other miner machines? Just take it offline for a bit and pull it out??

https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-24-Pin-Supply-Extension/dp/B01DV1Z66C/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1507302121&sr=8-12&keywords=atx+motherboard+atx+cord

$10 dollars
rofl you cant just buy any ol cable for the PSU, you have to know the pinout, without knowing that your just going to get cables that will not work, honestly people if you going to hand out information please make it good info and tell the person everything they need to know, just posting some ol links thinking ohhh this should work except they wont unless they have the correct pinout on the cable FOR the power supply

Support Custom PCI-Express/riser cables & EPS 12v plus pigtail for a pico Psu for GPU MINING RIGS! - Donations are welcome and help keep things going!
Donations - 15aSLkuKDF5BvV6E3HUy4b5UYyamB97Fb7
Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
<iframe src="https://discordapp.com/widget?id=290395610165805056&theme=dark" width="350" height="500" allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0"></iframe>
joshuajones02
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 10, 2017, 12:02:22 AM
 #15

Hey guys,
I have here one great looking 1300W EVGA G2 power supply, but I have no cables for it.
While it looks great (not a single scratch, except on the serial sticker), and extremely clean - I have no idea if its actually working or not. And as cables are like 80-90$, I want to be sure that its working before I buy em.

Any tips how to do it without any cables? I tried to jump start it with grounding it with a paper clip directly, but its not starting. But I am not sure this trick actually works without at least an ATX cable.

thanks in advance!

P.S. To be clear - I have a multimeter to check voltages, and some other spare cables to check the rails. But I don't know how to jump start it as I don't have ATX cable.

Don't you have another motherboard cable maybe in your desktop or other miner machines? Just take it offline for a bit and pull it out??

https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-24-Pin-Supply-Extension/dp/B01DV1Z66C/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1507302121&sr=8-12&keywords=atx+motherboard+atx+cord

$10 dollars
rofl you cant just buy any ol cable for the PSU, you have to know the pinout, without knowing that your just going to get cables that will not work, honestly people if you going to hand out information please make it good info and tell the person everything they need to know, just posting some ol links thinking ohhh this should work except they wont unless they have the correct pinout on the cable FOR the power supply

Its an EVGA 1300W G2, i have a couple of them. Thanks though

| World Fintech Startups | Microsoft Azure Partner | $1,5 M Raised During pre-ICO |
     BANKEX - Proof-of-Asset Protocol     
| WHITE PAPER | BLOGSLACKTELEGRAMBITCOINTALKGITHUBTWITTERYOUTUBEFACEBOOK |☰
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!