Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 07:10:04 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone know what would cause DiabloMiner to not want to accept blocks?  (Read 1152 times)
helmetedwarrior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:23:57 PM
 #1

***@PJV-LIN-2:~/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u *** -p *** -l http://api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -dd
[25/06/11 1:06:10 PM] Started                                               
[25/06/11 1:06:10 PM] Connecting to: http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332/             
[25/06/11 1:06:10 PM] Using NVIDIA CUDA OpenCL 1.0 CUDA 4.0.1               
[25/06/11 1:06:11 PM] Added GeForce 8600 GT (#1) (4 CU, local work size of 512)
mhash 39.4/39.3 | a/r/hwe: 0/0/0 | ghash: 3.3 | fps: 65.5

It seems to be humming along perfectly.  It just doesn't seem to be actually doing anything though.

I am running the latest Ubuntu and the latest Nvidia drivers.

The worker on my windows box seems to be working perfectly.

This is kind of puzzling...any help would be great.

Hedghog
1481353804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353804
Reply with quote  #2

1481353804
Report to moderator
1481353804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353804
Reply with quote  #2

1481353804
Report to moderator
1481353804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353804
Reply with quote  #2

1481353804
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481353804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353804
Reply with quote  #2

1481353804
Report to moderator
1481353804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353804
Reply with quote  #2

1481353804
Report to moderator
1481353804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353804
Reply with quote  #2

1481353804
Report to moderator
seqtek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:26:39 PM
 #2

I know we don't have the same issue since it's different OS's, but after 2-3 days of struggling with diablominer on my XP box, I gave up and had guiminer running in 5 minutes.
helmetedwarrior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 10:20:02 PM
 #3

bump
helmetedwarrior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 12:40:04 AM
 #4

nobody?
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 11:45:49 AM
 #5

try downloading the newest version with the newest kernel, it fixed my completely different issues, but it could help you

helmetedwarrior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 09:15:03 PM
 #6

Even though I am running the latest fully updated ubuntu I figured it might be somthing like that.

The motherboard is a Socket 939 board which is circa 2004 and the video card is an 8600 GT series which is circa 2007.

I am thinking that maybe a 7 year old motherboard and 4 year old video card may have something to do with it.  I have seen this kind of thing happen before when running old hardware.

I did get hashkill working though at a miserable 6Mh/s.

Thanks for the feedback.

Hedghog
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!