Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:07:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: graphics card in PCI x1  (Read 745 times)
almanter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:30:57 PM
 #1

 I had heard that you could fit a PCI x16 card into the PCI x1 slot.....i know most poeple use any exterder but i dont have one yet....so i looked it up all you had to do was have alittle fun with the drimel tool and it would fit....

so i did that....i have a 5830 in the 16 slot....and a 5770 in the x1 slot....but its not showing up my device manager ....or in guiminer....

is there something i have to do to make it see the card....

the 5770 is just to mine of course



i know this is more of a tech problem...but can only post here

if you think i am awesome: 17ageeRi6YfSoTeqwsfeHzNqpRgeCYqdaF
1481162835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481162835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481162835
Reply with quote  #2

1481162835
Report to moderator
1481162835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481162835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481162835
Reply with quote  #2

1481162835
Report to moderator
1481162835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481162835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481162835
Reply with quote  #2

1481162835
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481162835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481162835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481162835
Reply with quote  #2

1481162835
Report to moderator
Coolhwip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:46:19 PM
 #2

The secondary card needs to be hooked up to a display or a dummy plug, otherwise the graphics driver will not initialize it.
almanter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:48:51 PM
 #3

ok cool...i had heard about those...dont have any resistors yet i will hook a monitor to it real quick...

if you think i am awesome: 17ageeRi6YfSoTeqwsfeHzNqpRgeCYqdaF
gmannn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 08:51:50 PM
 #4

I've been using dremeled 1x extenders and here is my experience:

on an older motherboard (asus p5k deluxe) none of the cards were detected.  

on my miner with a newer mobo (asrock something) one card was detected right away and the other one I had to reseat several times and restart the computer each time before it finally recognized the card attached.  Im afraid to move that card/extender because it might sever the connection.

so check the connection, or maybe it's a motherboard problem.  You do need a dummy plug or you can make your own with resistors, but even without a plug, the device should show in device manager.
almanter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:00:40 PM
 #5

ok so hook up an old monitor i had but nothing...downloaded and installed drivers for just incase but still nothing....althought the fan on it is running non stop and fast....does that mean anything.....


as far as the connection goes i can take it out again....but i made sure and cleaned as much of it as i could

if you think i am awesome: 17ageeRi6YfSoTeqwsfeHzNqpRgeCYqdaF
Coolhwip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:30:46 PM
 #6

Did you turn on the old monitor? You can't just leave it off otherwise the circuit is not complete. Think about it for a second. It's like you screwed in a light bulb and expect it to turn on without flipping the switch.


P.S: Another thing you can do is start the mining software with the primary card hooked up to your main monitor, then switch that primary monitor to the secondary card and it should detect it.
almanter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:43:03 PM
 #7

yes i turned on the monitor.....it only shows orange light...screen wont come on

also it still no showing up in my device manager

i restarted cleaned it out....the fan is still running non stop

if you think i am awesome: 17ageeRi6YfSoTeqwsfeHzNqpRgeCYqdaF
almanter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:45:20 PM
 #8

wouldnt be doing all this right now....if i could have got linux coin going

if you think i am awesome: 17ageeRi6YfSoTeqwsfeHzNqpRgeCYqdaF
smoothie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848


LEALANA Monero Physical Silver Coins


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 11:38:20 PM
 #9

I have nine 6950s on three total rigs (three each) and they are all connected via dual cross-fire cables. So no additional external monitors or dummy plugs are needed.

I thought this was a good design to save on monitor costs.

███████████████████████████████████████

            ,╓p@@███████@╗╖,           
        ,p████████████████████N,       
      d█████████████████████████b     
    d██████████████████████████████æ   
  ,████²█████████████████████████████, 
 ,█████  ╙████████████████████╨  █████y
 ██████    `████████████████`    ██████
║██████       Ñ███████████`      ███████
███████         ╩██████Ñ         ███████
███████    ▐▄     ²██╩     a▌    ███████
╢██████    ▐▓█▄          ▄█▓▌    ███████
 ██████    ▐▓▓▓▓▌,     ▄█▓▓▓▌    ██████─
           ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓█,,▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▌          
           ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌          
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓─  
     ²▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╩    
        ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀       
           ²▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀`          
                   ²²²                 
███████████████████████████████████████

. ★☆ WWW.LEALANA.COM        My PGP fingerprint is A764D833.        SMOOTHIE'S HEALTH AND FITNESS JOURNAL          History of Monero development Visualization ★☆ .
LEALANA  PHYSICAL MONERO COINS 999 FINE SILVER.
 
shata
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 11:47:03 PM
 #10

I have nine 6950s on three total rigs (three each) and they are all connected via dual cross-fire cables. So no additional external monitors or dummy plugs are needed.

I thought this was a good design to save on monitor costs.

Ya but really your losing hashs by running them crossfire, ur better off with dummy's.

1MwcmqQUBq3yRJU4BcieiQiViw4vFTrKjQ
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!