Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:52:28 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it just me or do gpu miners seem to work better on windows?  (Read 713 times)
helmetedwarrior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 03:37:05 AM
 #1

I have tried 4 different gpu miners on my Ubuntu box and only 1 works at 6MH/s...the rest seem to do be doing something but mining isn't one of the things they are doing.

On my windows box DiabloMiner is pumping out 150MH/s

Hedghog
1481403148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403148
Reply with quote  #2

1481403148
Report to moderator
1481403148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403148
Reply with quote  #2

1481403148
Report to moderator
1481403148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403148
Reply with quote  #2

1481403148
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481403148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403148
Reply with quote  #2

1481403148
Report to moderator
1481403148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403148
Reply with quote  #2

1481403148
Report to moderator
1481403148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403148
Reply with quote  #2

1481403148
Report to moderator
bitcoinfancy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 05:14:15 AM
 #2

6 mhashs is horribad
x0Jakeyboy0x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214



View Profile
June 26, 2011, 05:18:57 AM
 #3

Are you sure your physical hardware is the same on the two boxes? Unless you're multibooting, it's your hardware that's changing the output. And if you are multibooting its probably something like OpenCL not being enabled thru Ubuntu.

1Jakey5Lum1P3XEh8b5UZvziNVn5eXc9dX
Dark Shikari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:43:12 AM
 #4

Check that OpenCL is installed and working correctly, and that your GPU isn't throttling for some reason.

Tip jar: 1M97B78c7TBvuU8XRfwifP5yxBZdLRhjaP
stanley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 08:03:39 AM
 #5

I'm having problems with mining on Windows. See this thread: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=22683.0

In addition, DiabloMiner seems to be running a tiny bit (a few percent) faster on Ubuntu than on Windows. I have no idea whether these few percent are statistically significant.
helmetedwarrior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 09:54:01 PM
 #6

It might just be that the hardware is too old.

I am running the latest Ubuntu and the latest Nvidia drivers...and DiabloMiner hums along just fine...it just simply will not accept any blocks.

My motherboard is 7 years old and my video card is 4 years old.

Hedghog
bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 09:56:19 PM
 #7


Device numbering on Linux is generally different than windows. Make sure you aren't using the CPU. I usually try each device number in sequence until I find the magic.

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!