Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:57:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Work queue empty, miner is idle message with Phoenix miner?  (Read 1249 times)
fassadlr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 10:56:06 AM
 #1

My miner has been idle for about 3 hours now? Any ideas?
1480971475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971475
Reply with quote  #2

1480971475
Report to moderator
1480971475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971475
Reply with quote  #2

1480971475
Report to moderator
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480971475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971475
Reply with quote  #2

1480971475
Report to moderator
1480971475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971475
Reply with quote  #2

1480971475
Report to moderator
1480971475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971475
Reply with quote  #2

1480971475
Report to moderator
fassadlr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 11:14:19 AM
 #2

Hmmm, weird, I restarted the miner and its now working again? I have been running it straight for 5 days though. Can being connected for that amount of time cause it to lock or something?
oOoOo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 12:27:52 PM
 #3

I have the same problem. It works for a while, then it stops and tells me something about a work que being empty. If I don't notice this in time to restart the workers, I can lose hours of work.
I tried different levels of "aggression", doesn't make much difference.
What gives?
.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!