Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:40:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to reduce mem clock on 6950?  (Read 1099 times)
tayfun369
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 03:22:06 PM
 #1

Hi,
I am using a MSI Twin Frozr III Power Edition with shader unlock and GPU clock @900MHz.
I want to try some mem downclocking but MSI Afterburner only reduces it from 1300MHz to 1250MHz.
If I set it less than 1250 it still runs with 1250...

Is there any other tool for downclocking mem clock?

Thanks so far,

tayfun369
1480898400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898400
Reply with quote  #2

1480898400
Report to moderator
1480898400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898400
Reply with quote  #2

1480898400
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
deplicator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 03:35:32 PM
 #2

I've been using Sapphire TriXX. Can't vouch for it on non-Sapphire cards, but it's worked great for me so far.

My only complain is sometimes the options for the memory clock change, but it lets me leave it at 300.
tayfun369
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 03:52:38 PM
 #3

Thanks for your reply.

Donwloaded and tried Trixx out. I can set the mem clock to any value up from 300MHz. But GPU-Z still shows me 1250MHz.
deplicator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 04:06:33 PM
 #4

I'm afraid I may not be a lot of help to you on that. I did a quick search on Google and found a forum post on Futuremark about 6950's not being seen properly. Doubt it has any bearing on your situation though.

If it were me I'd monitor the card temps at default clock speeds, 1250, then with the clock changed to 300 (even though GPU-z shows 1250) and see if there is a significant difference. I'd venture a guess there will not be much difference between default and 1250, but at 300 it should drop a few degrees. If it does drop then there is a good chance GPU-z is not reporting the right clock speed. If it stays the same I'd believe GPU-z is reporting correctly.

Just some thoughts.
xjosx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:18:21 PM
 #5

The lowest I could set mine to is 1000 MHz, down from 1250. If I set it to 900 MHz, for example, the change won't take affect, and it'll register as 1250 MHz when I monitor it... I believe it may be a bios limit, but I don't want to muck around and screw things up
mizike29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 02:30:19 AM
 #6

I used msi afterburner on my ati 6990, im sure it would react the same. edit the MSIafterburner.cfg file which will allow the ram slider to go lower each time you lower it and close the program then open it again you will have lower options, google it and the mod that allows you to lower your ram.

-Navigate to the install directory, and locate MSIAfterburner.cfg (In my case for this guide, it will be C:\programs\MSI Afterburner\MSIAfterburner.cfg), and open in notepad.
-Change these values
     -"Enable Unofficial Overclocking" to 1 (Omitted on newer versions/combined with the EULA)
     -"Unofficial Overclocking Mode"   to 2
     -Then copy and paste the line below to "Unofficial Overclocking EULA"
I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
-save and exit
-Re-launch MSI Afterburner Enjoy!

bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 03:57:06 AM
 #7

Afterburner said it was using a lower clock but when checking in GPUZ it didnt change it lower for me altho overclocking it worked.
I had to use rivatuner to lower the memory clock.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 03:59:29 AM
 #8

I think you can also do this by exiting out of AB enabling AMD Overdrive in control panel (dont change the clocks), then restarting AB and you should then have the option to reduce the memory clocks further

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
Draradech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:10:40 AM
 #9

I found that some cards will just not let you do this without flashing a new BIOS. I have build 3 rigs (2x5870, 2x6870, 2x6950), and while I can set clocks on the (XFX) 5870s, I could not on the (Gigabyte) 6870s and the (XFX) 6950s. For editing the BIOS and reflashing your cards search for RBE (Radeon BIOS Editor).
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!