Bitcoin Forum
April 28, 2015, 11:52:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.10.1 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help GUIMiner Not finding Cards  (Read 5123 times)
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile

Ignore
June 26, 2011, 05:27:45 PM
 #1

I just started over with a fresh windows 7 64bit install...im sure this is an easy fix, just no luck searching it.

4x HD 5850s
Installed Cat 10.10
Installed 2.1 SDK

Now GUI Miner does not see any of the graphics cards or CPU (no opencl devices found)

GPU Caps Viewer sees 5 Open CL devices including CPU

Thanks in advance for help.
1430221934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430221934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1430221934
Reply with quote  #2

1430221934
Report to moderator
1430221934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430221934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1430221934
Reply with quote  #2

1430221934
Report to moderator
1430221934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430221934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1430221934
Reply with quote  #2

1430221934
Report to moderator
pocket dice Get 1000 SATOSHI FREE! Limited offer! CLAIM NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1430221934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430221934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1430221934
Reply with quote  #2

1430221934
Report to moderator
1430221934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430221934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1430221934
Reply with quote  #2

1430221934
Report to moderator
1430221934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430221934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1430221934
Reply with quote  #2

1430221934
Report to moderator
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile

Ignore
June 26, 2011, 05:46:13 PM
 #2



Used Same Installers on another computer with no problems.
Xenomorph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile

Ignore
June 29, 2011, 12:32:28 AM
 #3

GUIMiner doesn't work with older versions of the OpenCL drivers. I was having the same issue (Catalyst 10.11 + SDK 2.1 with my 5830).

I uninstalled all the ATI software, and installed just Catalyst 11.6 (which includes OpenCL drivers). Then GUIMiner works.

The 10.10/11+SDK 2.1 method is for the command-line miners (like Diablo) only, not for GUIMiner.
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile

Ignore
June 29, 2011, 12:38:27 PM
 #4

I use comand line miners, but i have a problem using cat 11.6 with sdk 2.1.

I dont get the sdk 2.1 to work, if i use the CLInfo i dont have OpenCl devices . With 2.3 / 2.4 it works.
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile

Ignore
June 29, 2011, 03:43:35 PM
 #5

Install catalyst 11.6 and use dummy plugs (or plug all cards into monitor sockets on displays like TV's, pc screens etc)

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 20, 2011, 12:00:37 AM
 #6

The 10.10/11+SDK 2.1 method is for the command-line miners (like Diablo) only, not for GUIMiner.

SDK 2.1 is a bit of a hassle. But I recently fixed my miner to run on SDK 2.1, and it has a GUI. Tongue

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
gellimac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile

Ignore
July 20, 2011, 08:32:44 AM
 #7

If you don't crossfire them you have to make / buy dummy plug.

And before install the lastest driver and the lastest version of GUIMiner

Gellimac, jeune étudiant brillant, intelligent, beau, fort, malin, dynamique, sympa, beau, drôle et modeste vous salue.
Fjordbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588

firstbits.com/1kznfw


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 20, 2011, 01:54:15 PM
 #8

I just started over with a fresh windows 7 64bit install...im sure this is an easy fix, just no luck searching it.

I just went through this. I think everything that could possibly go wrong went wrong. Here are some things to do.

If you have a second monitor, plug it into one of the other cards and reboot. If it becomes available, you're in luck! All you need is a "dummy" plug. Use the layout here and the suggestion for Radio Shack 68ohm and pics here to make one with the VGA adapters that came with your cards. One thing though: kink the end of the resistor so that it is certain to touch the walls of the adapter. I didn't do this so my dummy plugs didn't work.

If it's not resolved, next, if there is a molex connector on the motherboard and you have a molex plugged into it, remove the plug. I don't know why but this made it so my MB would only see one card. Only use the power that plugs directly into the cards.

If that doesn't solve it, then you are in for a bit of work. First. Take out all of the cards and put them in one at a time into each slot and reboot to ensure that the slot is working. If there are any slots that don't work, you might have a defective motherboard.

After this, put in all of the cards. Install the latest drivers for your motherboard. Wipe out all ATI software and drivers using these instructions. Reinstall catalyst.

At this point it should work.

If this post helped you, please donate some btc : 1KZnfWkXXLdEjvQKYALbEsjbeWpvSG9NWB
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile

Ignore
July 20, 2011, 01:56:37 PM
 #9

Catalyst 11.6B onwards doesn't need dummy plugs but there is a bug that causes load on CPU cores to go 100% which can be reduced by setting guiminer affinity to 1 CPU (but that one would still be at 100%)

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
AreYouCereal
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile

Ignore
July 21, 2011, 12:37:55 PM
 #10

If you don't crossfire them you have to make / buy dummy plug.

And before install the lastest driver and the lastest version of GUIMiner

I only have one monitor and I just swap the cable from one card to another and it still makes them all light up fine so I don't think this is strictly necessary.
gellimac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile

Ignore
July 22, 2011, 01:38:03 PM
 #11

If you don't crossfire them you have to make / buy dummy plug.

And before install the lastest driver and the lastest version of GUIMiner

I only have one monitor and I just swap the cable from one card to another and it still makes them all light up fine so I don't think this is strictly necessary.

you have too install the latest driver

Gellimac, jeune étudiant brillant, intelligent, beau, fort, malin, dynamique, sympa, beau, drôle et modeste vous salue.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!