Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 04:29:08 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can not send my bitcoin with Armory - someone help me please  (Read 391 times)
ledsgo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 06:47:11 PM
 #1

I am trying to send my bitcoin from my armory wallet.

I enter everything but the "send" button is not responsive when I click on it.

I have the latest version of armory and windows and my database is up to date (I ran bitcoin core before and close it before starting armory.)

I also reduced the fees, maybe that is the problem?

Anyone knows what I am doing wrong?

Thanks!

I think this is the error in the log file:


2017-10-20 15:27 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ui\TxFrames.pyc", line 805, in createTxAndBroadcast
  File "ui\TxFrames.pyc", line 764, in validateInputsGetUSTX
  File "armoryengine\Transaction.pyc", line 2284, in createFromTxOutSelection
  File "armoryengine\Transaction.pyc", line 2193, in createFromPyTx
  File "CppBlockUtils.pyc", line 2988, in getTxByHash
DbErrorMsg: <CppBlockUtils.DbErrorMsg; proxy of <Swig Object of type 'DbErrorMsg *' at 0x00000000065DF390> >
1511152148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152148
Reply with quote  #2

1511152148
Report to moderator
1511152148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152148
Reply with quote  #2

1511152148
Report to moderator
1511152148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152148
Reply with quote  #2

1511152148
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2017, 07:40:45 PM
 #2

What version of Armory and Bitcoin Core are you using (do no just say "latest", give a version number)?

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
ledsgo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 07:45:39 PM
 #3

What version of Armory and Bitcoin Core are you using (do no just say "latest", give a version number)?


Version:

Armory 0.96-beta-a3d01aa722
Bitcoin core 0.15.0
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2017, 09:50:27 PM
 #4

What version of Armory and Bitcoin Core are you using (do no just say "latest", give a version number)?


Version:

Armory 0.96-beta-a3d01aa722
Bitcoin core 0.15.0
Upgrade to Armory 0.96.3, available here: https://btcarmory.com/0.96.3-release/

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
ledsgo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 06:22:48 PM
 #5

I downloaded the new version of Armory this morning...

Now I have a new window saying the minimum fee should be 200 satoshis/byte.

That is 0..005848 BTC to send 0,5 Bitcoin...that is crazy...transferring money with interac now cost 1$ per transaction

Why are we using bitcoin exactly if it is getting more expensive than using traditional bank?

I just want to transfer money from my Armory wallet to my exodus wallet...and for that I am going to loose 0.005848 BTC?




achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2017, 07:40:28 PM
 #6

I downloaded the new version of Armory this morning...

Now I have a new window saying the minimum fee should be 200 satoshis/byte.

That is 0..005848 BTC to send 0,5 Bitcoin...that is crazy...transferring money with interac now cost 1$ per transaction

Why are we using bitcoin exactly if it is getting more expensive than using traditional bank?

I just want to transfer money from my Armory wallet to my exodus wallet...and for that I am going to loose 0.005848 BTC?
You can change the fee manually to something else. The 200 sat/.byte minimum was introduced when the transaction fee rate was quite high. You can override it manually and set the fee rate to something lower if you want to.

The value that you are transaction is completely unrelated to the transaction fee. What matters is the size of your transaction which is partially determined by the number of inputs and outputs in your transaction. If you are spending lots of inputs, then your transaction will be larger and you will have to pay a larger fee. That's just how Bitcoin works.

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
ledsgo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 09:29:04 PM
 #7


You can change the fee manually to something else. The 200 sat/.byte minimum was introduced when the transaction fee rate was quite high. You can override it manually and set the fee rate to something lower if you want to.

The value that you are transaction is completely unrelated to the transaction fee. What matters is the size of your transaction which is partially determined by the number of inputs and outputs in your transaction. If you are spending lots of inputs, then your transaction will be larger and you will have to pay a larger fee. That's just how Bitcoin works.


Ok, thanks for the explanation but when I change the fees, I still can not send my bitcoin, same problem than before...
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2017, 05:10:05 AM
 #8

Ok, thanks for the explanation but when I change the fees, I still can not send my bitcoin, same problem than before...
What do you mean you can't send? When you get the dialog that warns about the fee, just click "Yes". It will send with the feerate that you chose.

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
ledsgo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 05:44:13 AM
 #9


What do you mean you can't send? When you get the dialog that warns about the fee, just click "Yes". It will send with the feerate that you chose.

I click the button and nothing happen, the window just stay there. And my bitcoin too.
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2017, 05:46:38 AM
 #10

I click the button and nothing happen, the window just stay there. And my bitcoin too.
That's strange. Can you post the armory log file, armorylog.txt?

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
ledsgo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:58:19 PM
 #11

I finally got it after doing a rebuild and rescan.

Thanks a lot for your help!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!