Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:08:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux only recognizing one card  (Read 965 times)
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 11:23:41 PM
 #1

I followed this guide: http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=7514.0

aticonfig shows both of my cards.


$ aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    800           1000
             Current Peak :    800           1000
  Configurable Peak Range : [800-1200]     [1000-1500]
                 GPU load :    0%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    400           1200
             Current Peak :    860           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-960]     [1200-1445]
                 GPU load :    0%




but when i run phoenix (using poclbm) it only lists my cpu and my adapter 0 card. it doesn't have show my other device. any help?
1481458114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458114
Reply with quote  #2

1481458114
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481458114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458114
Reply with quote  #2

1481458114
Report to moderator
bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:35:36 AM
 #2


It sounds like X isn't running on the second adapter, do 'aticonfig --initial -adapter=all' and then reboot.

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:38:45 AM
 #3

i did that a bunch of times and it didnt fix it. i have one monitor plugged on each card and they both work
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 04:52:54 AM
 #4

i wanted to mention i've also got DISPLAY=:0 in my bashrc
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 05:01:37 AM
 #5

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
   Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
   Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
   Option       "Xinerama" "on"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
   Option       "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
   Option       "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
   Option       "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
   Option       "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
   Driver      "fglrx"
   BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
   Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
   Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     24
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
   Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
   Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     24
   EndSubSection
EndSection
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:21:02 PM
 #6

bump. please help!
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:57:06 PM
 #7

Try removing
Section "ServerFlags"
   Option       "Xinerama" "on"
EndSection

and if that doesn't work, try removing or renaming /etc/X11/xorg.conf and run aticonfig --initial --adapter=all --force

Also, what does
echo $DISPLAY
say?
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 09:59:04 PM
 #8

OK that worked. but now i can't use 2 displays. I want the "big desktop" thing. how do i do that without xinerama?
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:05:37 AM
 #9

this is the issue i seem to be having:

I can clone displays(single desktop), in which case both GPU's work for mining. this is the xorg.conf for that:

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" LeftOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection


I can have a multi-desktop (xinerama still disabled). but only one GPU is seen by the miner. Here's the xorg.conf for the this scenario:


S
Code:
ection "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "0-DFP3"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option     "Position" "1920 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "0-DFP4"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option     "Position" "0 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
Option     "Monitor-DFP3" "0-DFP3"
Option     "Monitor-DFP4" "0-DFP4"
BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Virtual   3840 1920
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection



what i would like to be able to do is have a multi-desktop (2 monitors where I can drag windows between them, not cloned) and have the miner recognize both GPUs. i'm willing to try anything guys. thanks!
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 05:42:05 AM
 #10

i'm not sure if this makes a difference but on when i have the two displays on and they aren't cloning each other (multi-desktop setting in amdcccle) there's no background.
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:18:41 AM
 #11

There are various ways to make it work, but I don't know much about it because I don't have any monitors attached to my Linux miners. You can try this: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=221174

Or Google for other alternatives.
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 02:46:00 PM
 #12

thanks, i've been googling and working on it for a few days and haven't had any luck. i'll try the mining support forum since I'm allowed to post there now
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!