Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 12:54:40 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why does my hashing rate slow down?  (Read 1066 times)
$1LK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 03:19:09 AM
 #1

relevant specs:
-1x windows 8 amd64
-quad core APU, workstation
-uses a wifi-card

Well, when I run cgminer from a command window I'll get a decent speed of >=3x my average rate.

For my primary miner when I start it it will be at a nice >110Mh/s and then oscillates down to ~34Mh/s.
I've experimented with settings but I can't get it to stay as high as it goes when it launches.

Any help is appreciated.
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537534480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537534480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537534480
Reply with quote  #2

1537534480
Report to moderator
1537534480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537534480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537534480
Reply with quote  #2

1537534480
Report to moderator
JoeMattie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 03:28:28 AM
 #2

Check your power saving setting

Bitrated user: AKQuaternion.
$1LK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 06:36:51 AM
 #3

OK, check. Still no luck.
I have the latest drivers, too, including the opencl sdk.
zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 07:06:48 AM
 #4

which card are you using?
$1LK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 07:29:44 PM
 #5

The wifi-card is a netopia, it's a few years old VID 148F PID 9021.
I think you meant GPU which is a Radeon HD 6530D.

It's clear I can hash at higher rates I just can't figure out how to make it stay that high.
SirMintALot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


In POS we trust


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 07:56:15 PM
 #6

Which AMD APU do you have? My A10-5800k does constant 107 MHash/s without BIOS overclocking, with overclocking it does a constant 113.1 MHash/s and with the new 13.6 Beta 2 driver (which is supposed to give better results to the new Richland APUs) it is giving about 114 MHz (but more unstable, drops sometimes down to 108 MHash/s but also goes up to 120 MHash/s a lot). If you connected a monitor to the APU, then the hashrate drops down with desktop usage (moving mouse, opening programms). So I connected my monitor to my 7950 which isn't affected that much by desktop usage. I''m using BFGminer with Diablo kernel, but it should be very similar to CGminer.

BTC: 142BHpdq4wey7PC3Cp5QiUoshF19u3yvHN LTC: LbiEUDYjohwpXnv1Gd4LvdGr1Jr1M5Usjc NMC: N3eeYkWqeLFWBJRmS3WyU1zz6WgKkjEVtb
IXC: xtR8uc2EFGWFJgrVEgZZ5yvRsWKhwAg8ZH DVC: 18oVWfSqHjvhJEuHHxsDpCfBeDMuLWyh5p CLR: CGZGWW16sooX69PJBEtJH2Xmo4KFupkow7
PPC: PLJ5uzFw21FkKdSrmfccT3MqubSfSB4soE YAC: Y7FM89AiFhWKBcXh2BzzRaw4eUAYkreXbs LBW: 5ygEWM7dMjeUV2sBeppTvkTTXCkeREKqf2
I0C: jatiogvXJYhK7auegbjPnQRV3kQgFvz482 JPU: JE7fhhPfP1Kjyd1hj8zevNsf7THeMqHo6A NVC: 4Hvecu2fzC2rCwYbKBeYXr8y9pdAZLFZHH
$1LK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:04:59 PM
 #7

It's an A6 3650, but even when I disconnect the monitor and I remote in it is still at a low rate.
SirMintALot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


In POS we trust


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:21:19 PM
 #8

If you got any old graphics card at hand, i would plug that in, connect the monitor to it and see if the hashrate is more constant. Most FM2 motherboards have also a PCI slot, where you could plug in a very old card. You probably would have a problem to find a driver for windows 8 for such old cards and it will then only work in low resolution and with 256 colors, but it's only for testing and if it's a dedicated mining rig then it doesn't even matter.

BTC: 142BHpdq4wey7PC3Cp5QiUoshF19u3yvHN LTC: LbiEUDYjohwpXnv1Gd4LvdGr1Jr1M5Usjc NMC: N3eeYkWqeLFWBJRmS3WyU1zz6WgKkjEVtb
IXC: xtR8uc2EFGWFJgrVEgZZ5yvRsWKhwAg8ZH DVC: 18oVWfSqHjvhJEuHHxsDpCfBeDMuLWyh5p CLR: CGZGWW16sooX69PJBEtJH2Xmo4KFupkow7
PPC: PLJ5uzFw21FkKdSrmfccT3MqubSfSB4soE YAC: Y7FM89AiFhWKBcXh2BzzRaw4eUAYkreXbs LBW: 5ygEWM7dMjeUV2sBeppTvkTTXCkeREKqf2
I0C: jatiogvXJYhK7auegbjPnQRV3kQgFvz482 JPU: JE7fhhPfP1Kjyd1hj8zevNsf7THeMqHo6A NVC: 4Hvecu2fzC2rCwYbKBeYXr8y9pdAZLFZHH
$1LK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:11:06 PM
 #9

I actually do have a radeon hd 4350 in the pcie slot, so I'll go try that and see.
litecoinpadawan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:13:01 PM
 #10

try rebooting your comp, mine does that after playing a game or using my comp for awhile, it will throttle down to ~30khash/s from about 300 until I restart it.
nothing a quick reboot won't fix  Wink
$1LK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2013, 02:17:03 AM
 #11

Is it not possible to have two different catalyst drivers for two different gpu's?

Installing the driver for the better gpu puts the status of the lower gpu into a problem state.
BUT! if I use the driver for the lower gpu I can't mine with the better gpu, or period even since the lower gpu isn't opencl compatible.
And installing one deletes the other; I can't have both.

It's frustrating how asinine the AMD software is.

So, thread closed until I figure out how to get two different radeon drivers installed simultaneously.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!