Bitcoin Forum
June 17, 2019, 12:27:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Sapphire HD 7970 over 700kh/s - Windows 7 - CGMiner  (Read 7404 times)
Xmansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:01:07 PM
 #1

Hi guys.

I want to share with you my experience getting Sapphire HD 7970 over 700kh/s. I have 4 of these cards on my rig and i was struggling almost a two months to achieve 700kh/s. Yesterday i finally did it. First thing i want to say is that i tried many different configurations from many threads on this forum and elsewhere, but unfortunatelly, non of them worked fine for me (but i have learned many things from them, that help my solve my problem)

I was getting 520kh/s per card, with 1010/1375/1.025 (engine/memory/voltage) - when i was buying that cards i was expecting something about 720kh/s.

My settings in CGMiner was --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -w 256. I read somewhere that thread-concurrency for 7970s should by around 24000 of less. But i was unable to get above 8192. When I tried to set higher value CGMiner reported some error message with buffer - i dont remmember that exactly. Almost the same when I set higher intensity. With overclocking i could get only ~560kh/s. The 0.5 - 0.65 engine/memory ratio did not work for me. Example from SCRYPT-README.txt did not work for me neither. -g 2 makes me hashrate drop down... Well, i was desperate  Huh


After some time I have found a post saying that I should have at least the same amount of system ram as i have gpu ram for scrypt mining and that system ram matters with scrypt. (It is actually written in CGMiners SCRYPT-README.txt - if I just read it from beginning to end, i should save so much trouble...) That time i had only 2gb of system ram, and each Sapphire HD 7970 has 3gb. I does not take long and I bought 8gb ddr3 ram. It makes a difference! Finally i was able to set higher thread-concurrency values. With that i could try again 7970 tuning example for SCRYPT-README.txt. The default thread-concurrency for me is now 22400 and worksize 256. My hash "skyrocket" to 540kh/s  Grin Not what i have expected. But with this new ram i was able to set higher intensity. So with -I 20 i was getting around 600kh/s. That was better. With memory overclocked to 1500 i was getting 660kh/s. That was much better! But still - friend of mine was getting 720kh/s with the same card, with no problems. He just connected his fresh new card to his motherboard and it give him 700kh/s just like that  Shocked Damn, Lucky bastard  Wink But i did not give up.

I after reading some articles about 7970 overclocking i finally did what i was afraid to do. I change voltage. That brings whole new dimension to my overclocking. Now i was able to overclock memory above 1500 - to that numbers i saw so often in posts from other users. But it was no use. Even with memory to 1700 and engine to 1100 i was getting even lower hashrate that with defaults. I went back to 1500Mhz for memory. I tried to go up in little steps but when i went to 1501 - hashrate drops. I tried to go down a hash rate was relatively stable. It was almost stable within range 1450-1500Mhz - just few kh/s difference. I leave it on 1500 and i start to change engine clock. By the way my voltage was 1.135. I have started at Memory/2 Mhz and went up in 5Mhz steps. Hashrate was slowly growing but it was not significant. I passed 0.6 ratio and hashrate was still low. I start making bigger steps and when i was around 1000Mhz I was at 670kh/s. With 1030 i was at 693kh/s and finally with 1040 i was at 700kh/s. What a feeling!  Tongue I went up to 1100Mhz with ~730kh/s. I think if i change a voltage a bit higher and continue to going up with engine clock it could be even more, but i have stopped there because the power drain was to high. After that i was lowering voltage and trying to find lowest stable value. It was around 1.080V.

I have tried all 4 cards at this settings but power output was ~1150W (I have 1200W 80Plus Gold PSU). That was to high for me. I lower the settings to 1060/1500/1.065 and power output was ~1075W and hashrate ~715kh/s. Again, I went down for a bit just to take load from my PSU and i ended at 1040/1470/1.050 with ~700kh/s and ~1020W. So the engine/memory ratio in my case is 0.707 or higher. I mine with this settings over 24 hours now and it is pretty stable. Temperature is little higher but that is expected with higer voltage.


I am so happy i did it over 700kh/s with these cards Smiley and i hope my experience can help at least some of you, fighting the same fight i did. I hope it was not boring and I am sorry for my defective english. To complete my post here is my pc configuration and some pictures

Motherboard: ASROCK 970 Extreme4
GPUs: AMD Radeon HD 7970 (Tahiti XT) (925MHz), 3GB DDR5 (5500MHz)
RAM: Crucial 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 Ballistix Sport
CPU: AMD Phenom X2 545
PSU: Fortron Aurum Pro 1200W

Windows 7 64bit Professional
CGMiner 3.1.1
Drivers 12.8
APP SDK 2.7






BTC: 13VR6e4XaGGhwq6LMGuFYdQWM5FwVqKSDY
LTC: LWyrhxuxJk8rVnGaUP98xPhVg445Qka1qr
DGC: DNgv3ZYpCwQR8spfgwANc8vAExq7danf7W
1560731273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560731273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560731273
Reply with quote  #2

1560731273
Report to moderator
1560731273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560731273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560731273
Reply with quote  #2

1560731273
Report to moderator
1560731273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560731273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560731273
Reply with quote  #2

1560731273
Report to moderator
NEW GAME FORMAT
JACKPOT UP TO $50000+
Guess The Symbols Of a Real Ethereum Hash
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560731273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560731273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560731273
Reply with quote  #2

1560731273
Report to moderator
1560731273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560731273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560731273
Reply with quote  #2

1560731273
Report to moderator
1560731273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560731273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560731273
Reply with quote  #2

1560731273
Report to moderator
laughingbear
Deflationary champion
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 500


www.cryptobetfair.com


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 08:12:25 PM
 #2

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This finally worked for me, got me slightly over 700!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Mahav
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:26:44 PM
 #3

Defective English? You did great! Post this in the newbies/mining threads and watch the love pour out Smiley
Resetif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 256



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:40:02 PM
 #4

what are your final configuration cgminer? Bring your entire line of .bat file. I mean

cgminer --scrypt -o pool -p .... and  further

TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:40:09 PM
 #5

I'm still fighting this fight!

You mention you have 2g of system ram that went up to 10g of system ram but isn't this still lower than the GPUs ram? If you have four 7970s with 3g each isn't that 12?

I current'y have 12 gigs of GPU ram and only 4gigs of ram on my mobo. Looks like I should upgrade, but I'm not sure how much to get.
Xmansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:41:48 PM
 #6

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This finally worked for me, got me slightly over 700!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You are welcome, I am glad it helped you! Looking forward to your donation  Grin
What fixed your problem?

Defective English? You did great! Post this in the newbies/mining threads and watch the love pour out Smiley

Thank you

BTC: 13VR6e4XaGGhwq6LMGuFYdQWM5FwVqKSDY
LTC: LWyrhxuxJk8rVnGaUP98xPhVg445Qka1qr
DGC: DNgv3ZYpCwQR8spfgwANc8vAExq7danf7W
Xmansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:43:09 PM
 #7

what are your final configuration cgminer? Bring your entire line of .bat file. I mean

cgminer --scrypt -o pool -p .... and  further



cgminer --scrypt -o ... -u ... -p ... -o ... -u ... -p ... --no-submit-stale -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-vddc 1.050 --gpu-memclock 1470 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-fan 100 --temp-cutoff 85

BTC: 13VR6e4XaGGhwq6LMGuFYdQWM5FwVqKSDY
LTC: LWyrhxuxJk8rVnGaUP98xPhVg445Qka1qr
DGC: DNgv3ZYpCwQR8spfgwANc8vAExq7danf7W
Xmansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:44:53 PM
 #8

I'm still fighting this fight!

You mention you have 2g of system ram that went up to 10g of system ram but isn't this still lower than the GPUs ram? If you have four 7970s with 3g each isn't that 12?

I current'y have 12 gigs of GPU ram and only 4gigs of ram on my mobo. Looks like I should upgrade, but I'm not sure how much to get.

No i have 8gb of system ram in total, not 10. As far as I understand it, you need to have more system ram then your one GPU has.

BTC: 13VR6e4XaGGhwq6LMGuFYdQWM5FwVqKSDY
LTC: LWyrhxuxJk8rVnGaUP98xPhVg445Qka1qr
DGC: DNgv3ZYpCwQR8spfgwANc8vAExq7danf7W
Resetif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 256



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:49:09 PM
 #9

what are your final configuration cgminer? Bring your entire line of .bat file. I mean

cgminer --scrypt -o pool -p .... and  further



cgminer --scrypt -o ... -u ... -p ... -o ... -u ... -p ... --no-submit-stale -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-vddc 1.050 --gpu-memclock 1470 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-fan 100 --temp-cutoff 85

And all? You will not expose in a row is thread-concurrency, -g 2 and -w 256?
FiiNALiZE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 500


Look ARROUND!


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 08:54:06 PM
 #10

-g 2 for intensity 20 is crazy. It's probably -g 1


.........................................
             █████████████████
         ███ ██     █     ██ ███
       ██ █████     █     █████ ██
     ███   █   █  █████  █   █   ███
   ███     █    ███ █ ███    █     ███
  ██  ███ ██ ███    █    ███ ██ ███  ██
  ██     ████       █      █████     ██
 ███   ██ █  ███    █    ███  █ ██   ███
 █ █ ██   █     ██  █  ██     █   ██ █ █
█████     █       █████       █     █████
 █ █ ██   █   ████  █  ████   █   ██ █ █
 ███   ████ ██      █      ██ ████   ███
  ██  █  █████      █      █████  █  ██
  ██ ██   ██ ████   █  ████  ██   ██ ██
   ██      █     ██████      █     ███
     ████  █   ██████████    █  ████
       ██ █████     █    ██████ ██
         ███  ██    █   ███  ███
            █████████████████
ARROUND









.









.
Telegram
ANN Thread
Bounty Thread
Whitepaper
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 08:57:32 PM
 #11

i've managed to get my sapphire hd 7970 to 750 khash/sec Smiley

using the following :

--expiry 1 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --gpu-engine 1090 --gpu-memclock 1500 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --no-submit-stale




BlazinBeaches
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:00:18 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2013, 09:16:23 PM by BlazinBeaches
 #12

i've managed to get my sapphire hd 7970 to 750 khash/sec Smiley

using the following :

--expiry 1 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --gpu-engine 1090 --gpu-memclock 1500 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --no-submit-stale

MAN you are awseome!!!  I was getting 730s with 1050/1500, your 1090/1500 totally boosts it up!!!  THANKS Cheesy

It's giving me 760s in Win8 Wink  Now I have to see how low I can get the voltage with 1090.

Try removing --shaders and just leave thread concurrency.  It gives a boost
snowcrashed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:06:39 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2013, 09:33:15 PM by snowcrashed
 #13

cgminer --scrypt -o ... -u ... -p ... -o ... -u ... -p ... --no-submit-stale -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-vddc 1.050 --gpu-memclock 1470 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-fan 100 --temp-cutoff 85

You are going to wear your card fans out quickly by setting your GPU fan at 100%.  If you are having that much of a problem with GPU temps you should get an external fan to improve air flow between the cards and reduce ambient temperature.  It will make a difference.
FiiNALiZE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 500


Look ARROUND!


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:13:19 PM
 #14

i've managed to get my sapphire hd 7970 to 750 khash/sec Smiley

using the following :

--expiry 1 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --gpu-engine 1090 --gpu-memclock 1500 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --no-submit-stale






Back down on the settings a bit. Your temp. isn't good for long term mining. You'll wear your card out quickly.


.........................................
             █████████████████
         ███ ██     █     ██ ███
       ██ █████     █     █████ ██
     ███   █   █  █████  █   █   ███
   ███     █    ███ █ ███    █     ███
  ██  ███ ██ ███    █    ███ ██ ███  ██
  ██     ████       █      █████     ██
 ███   ██ █  ███    █    ███  █ ██   ███
 █ █ ██   █     ██  █  ██     █   ██ █ █
█████     █       █████       █     █████
 █ █ ██   █   ████  █  ████   █   ██ █ █
 ███   ████ ██      █      ██ ████   ███
  ██  █  █████      █      █████  █  ██
  ██ ██   ██ ████   █  ████  ██   ██ ██
   ██      █     ██████      █     ███
     ████  █   ██████████    █  ████
       ██ █████     █    ██████ ██
         ███  ██    █   ███  ███
            █████████████████
ARROUND









.









.
Telegram
ANN Thread
Bounty Thread
Whitepaper
Xmansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:16:48 PM
 #15

what are your final configuration cgminer? Bring your entire line of .bat file. I mean

cgminer --scrypt -o pool -p .... and  further



cgminer --scrypt -o ... -u ... -p ... -o ... -u ... -p ... --no-submit-stale -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-vddc 1.050 --gpu-memclock 1470 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-fan 100 --temp-cutoff 85

And all? You will not expose in a row is thread-concurrency, -g 2 and -w 256?

All. Thread-concurrency is by default 22400, -g default -w 256 by default

BTC: 13VR6e4XaGGhwq6LMGuFYdQWM5FwVqKSDY
LTC: LWyrhxuxJk8rVnGaUP98xPhVg445Qka1qr
DGC: DNgv3ZYpCwQR8spfgwANc8vAExq7danf7W
BlazinBeaches
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:17:06 PM
 #16

cgminer --scrypt -o ... -u ... -p ... -o ... -u ... -p ... --no-submit-stale -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-vddc 1.050 --gpu-memclock 1470 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-fan 100 --temp-cutoff 85

You are going to wear your cards out quickly by setting your GPU fan at 100%.  If you are having that much of a problem with GPU temps you should get an external fan to improve air flow between the cards and reduce ambient temperature.  It will make a difference.

High temps yes, but the fan speed has nothing to do with card lifespan.
FiiNALiZE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 500


Look ARROUND!


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:19:19 PM
 #17

No but high fan speeds can reduce the lifespan of your FAN.

It'll eventually become loose, noisy, etc. and you'll have to replace it.


.........................................
             █████████████████
         ███ ██     █     ██ ███
       ██ █████     █     █████ ██
     ███   █   █  █████  █   █   ███
   ███     █    ███ █ ███    █     ███
  ██  ███ ██ ███    █    ███ ██ ███  ██
  ██     ████       █      █████     ██
 ███   ██ █  ███    █    ███  █ ██   ███
 █ █ ██   █     ██  █  ██     █   ██ █ █
█████     █       █████       █     █████
 █ █ ██   █   ████  █  ████   █   ██ █ █
 ███   ████ ██      █      ██ ████   ███
  ██  █  █████      █      █████  █  ██
  ██ ██   ██ ████   █  ████  ██   ██ ██
   ██      █     ██████      █     ███
     ████  █   ██████████    █  ████
       ██ █████     █    ██████ ██
         ███  ██    █   ███  ███
            █████████████████
ARROUND









.









.
Telegram
ANN Thread
Bounty Thread
Whitepaper
snowcrashed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:34:06 PM
 #18

No but high fan speeds can reduce the lifespan of your FAN.

It'll eventually become loose, noisy, etc. and you'll have to replace it.

Yes, that is what I meant.  Fixed the typo.
TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:41:35 PM
 #19

I'm still fighting this fight!

You mention you have 2g of system ram that went up to 10g of system ram but isn't this still lower than the GPUs ram? If you have four 7970s with 3g each isn't that 12?

I current'y have 12 gigs of GPU ram and only 4gigs of ram on my mobo. Looks like I should upgrade, but I'm not sure how much to get.

No i have 8gb of system ram in total, not 10. As far as I understand it, you need to have more system ram then your one GPU has.

So if my cards are 3g does having 4g of system ram make it enough assuming I have four 3g cards?
BlazinBeaches
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:50:06 PM
 #20

As far as I know Reaper is the only mining app that requires a lot of ram.

My 6x 7970s with cgminer use 325MB of system ram.  This is on a system that currently has 16GB of ram.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!