Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 09:08:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Miner says zero alive modules  (Read 350 times)
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 11:17:29 PM
 #1

I have 13 Avalon 6's. I use a raspberry Pi as the controller. Everything works perfectly and gives lights that say everything is working but in the software it says that zero modules are alive. I cannot get the miners to mine anything.
1513242499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242499
Reply with quote  #2

1513242499
Report to moderator
1513242499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242499
Reply with quote  #2

1513242499
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513242499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242499
Reply with quote  #2

1513242499
Report to moderator
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:13:32 AM
 #2

How many AUC cables do you have connected to the Pi?

Does it work if you connect just one? (Then add another until it fails)
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:16:50 AM
 #3

only one for now. Once I get one to work I will plug in the rest
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:18:06 AM
 #4

only one for now. Once I get one to work I will plug in the rest

Does it work when you connect one AUC to one A6?
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:26:08 AM
 #5

No, it does not. That is what I am trying to do. I have one miner hooked up to one AUC2 adapter hooked up to one Pi being used as a controller
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:36:11 AM
 #6

No, it does not. That is what I am trying to do. I have one miner hooked up to one AUC2 adapter hooked up to one Pi being used as a controller

Is the Pi hooked up to the internet? Can you post screens of your status pages?
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:47:44 AM
 #7

https://i.imgur.com/gkIdRBT.png
https://i.imgur.com/990vBwt.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/bhdGRCv.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/imE184K.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/v0uNWKk.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/8xkMiXf.jpg
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 12:55:11 AM
 #8

No, it does not. That is what I am trying to do. I have one miner hooked up to one AUC2 adapter hooked up to one Pi being used as a controller

Is the Pi hooked up to the internet? Can you post screens of your status pages?
Is this what you were asking for?
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 01:22:33 AM
 #9

I can see your settings and your static IP set on the Pi, but is that actually online? If you SSH into the pi, can you ping www.google.com, or use curl on it?

With my Avalon controller, I just set it to DHCP so I know it gets an address from my router.
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 01:25:20 AM
 #10

I just tried it and it says that ping: bad address and then lists the address I put in. I put in "www.google.com"
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 01:26:26 AM
 #11

Change the controller from Static IP to DHCP. It's not actually on the internet. Be sure to change your laptop back to DHCP too and reconnect with the new IP - connect to your router to see what IP the controller got.
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 01:34:34 AM
 #12

I changed it to DHCP, and looked on my router, but it only lists my laptop as on the network and now I can't get back into the controller.
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 01:46:04 AM
 #13

I GOT IT! Thanks a bunch my guy!!!!!
christensen89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 02:01:30 AM
 #14

I am using the same setup but I have another batch of miners set up at a different location. Everything is hooked up (It is set to DHCP correctly) I made sure it is connected to the internet but it shows zero alive modules. Help?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!