Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 11:56:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon 741 Wont mine  (Read 1034 times)
CryptoLego777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 04:39:11 AM
 #1

I just got an Avalon 741 set it up following the guide on 1stminingrig and my miner doesnt do anything nor do I see it in the dashboard of the avalon portal idk what Im missing, I set up the wifi correctly I set up my pool data correctly but still I get no results the miner does power up but just sits there. In the CGminer API log window it says Connection refused. Please help idk what else to try have been going at this for 4 hours now.
1511222161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511222161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511222161
Reply with quote  #2

1511222161
Report to moderator
1511222161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511222161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511222161
Reply with quote  #2

1511222161
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511222161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511222161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511222161
Reply with quote  #2

1511222161
Report to moderator
1511222161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511222161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511222161
Reply with quote  #2

1511222161
Report to moderator
Steamtyme
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 04:43:23 AM
 #2

So it can be a few things.
Have you entered your pool data to mine?
If so what pool are you mining on? Maybe try a different one and make sure you are following the pool log in info in regards to password not being blank.
You mentioned you had it set on Wi-Fi, is it possible to move things and use an ethernet connection to make sure it's not a network issue.
What colour lights are you getting in the back if the miner?

Are you actually getting logged into the cgminer interface for your rasp pi?

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 06:09:50 PM
 #3

What color are the lights on the unit and on the AUC serial adapter?

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 05:27:43 AM
 #4

Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 03:32:37 PM
 #5

Try to telnet into the RPi and verify the networking is working via command line. Make sure you can ping a public IP and that DNS is working.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 126


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 04:07:59 PM
 #6

Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP, its probably not the same network as your normal internet, so the machine isn't connecting to pools.
Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 07:27:09 PM
 #7

Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP, its probably not the same network as your normal internet, so the machine isn't connecting to pools.

what do i change it to?
Steamtyme
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 07:50:37 PM
 #8

If you changed it to DCHP look check your router to see what IP it was assigned, you will need to use the new IP address to access the controller. You can find your routers IP address on the router usually, log into that and it will give you a list of everything on that network, you should be able to find your Rasp PI controller there.

Just realized this is running between 2 threads. try to limit your posting to 1 thread.

wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 126


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 09:48:28 PM
 #9

Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP, its probably not the same network as your normal internet, so the machine isn't connecting to pools.

what do i change it to?

Change it to DHCP (instead of a static address)
Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 12:15:12 AM
 #10

Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP, its probably not the same network as your normal internet, so the machine isn't connecting to pools.

what do i change it to?

Change it to DHCP (instead of a static address)

Can I do this for both LAN and Wifi? It needs to be set up to use wifi as primary as it will be mining in a location that does not have cable access.
I see the option for LAN but not wifi
Steamtyme
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 12:36:21 AM
 #11

Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP, its probably not the same network as your normal internet, so the machine isn't connecting to pools.

what do i change it to?

Change it to DHCP (instead of a static address)

Can I do this for both LAN and Wifi? It needs to be set up to use wifi as primary as it will be mining in a location that does not have cable access.
I see the option for LAN but not wifi

I have not done this before but your question got me wondering so I did a google search and came up with this setup review which seems to cover it. I would still try and run a dedicated Ethernet if you can. I ran 50 feet just to be able to run these in my garage during the summer. Also as you already have a controller and I didn't look to see when this was written, ignore things about the firmware, just focus on the Wifi stuff. Let me know if it works as that could open up a few opportunities around my house later on during winter. Good luck

http://1stminingrig.com/avalonminer-741-review-installation-guide/

Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 12:46:55 AM
 #12

Try to telnet into the RPi and verify the networking is working via command line. Make sure you can ping a public IP and that DNS is working.

How the poop do I do that?


Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP, its probably not the same network as your normal internet, so the machine isn't connecting to pools.

what do i change it to?

Change it to DHCP (instead of a static address)

Can I do this for both LAN and Wifi? It needs to be set up to use wifi as primary as it will be mining in a location that does not have cable access.
I see the option for LAN but not wifi

I have not done this before but your question got me wondering so I did a google search and came up with this setup review which seems to cover it. I would still try and run a dedicated Ethernet if you can. I ran 50 feet just to be able to run these in my garage during the summer. Also as you already have a controller and I didn't look to see when this was written, ignore things about the firmware, just focus on the Wifi stuff. Let me know if it works as that could open up a few opportunities around my house later on during winter. Good luck

http://1stminingrig.com/avalonminer-741-review-installation-guide/




Hello,

Yes, that 1stminingrig guide is the one I followed exactly and the miners will not start. I figured out how to log into the router and found the controllers IP address, I can now log in no problems. Phew, first headache delt with  Grin

I have yet to try communicating solely via wifi, as I'm currently more worried about getting the miner to mine... which I have yet to do.
I've attached a link to some pictures of my configuration. As far as I can tell, everything is set up properly, but it will not mine. I've changed the IP to DHCP, it has a new address. I've triple checked the pool address and worker information. After posting this I'm going to be registering with some other pools and adding different ones to see if that's the issue.

https://imgur.com/a/myXQ6

https://imgur.com/a/myXQ6

Any ideas...?

Thanks

Edit: I disabled LAN and can still connect via it's wifi IP address. I've added two more pool address via kano pool... port 3333 and 80, it still won't mine. pls halp Sad
I can also now connect to the controller without changing my computer specific IP address... is that good or bad? Lol
The error code I found on canaan came back as: "LOOP0FAILED INVALIDMCU NOFAN PG1FAILED ADC0_ERR ADC1_ERR VOLTAGE_ERR "

What does this mean? The fan is definitely spinning on my unit.
Also... after inspecting my AUC cable, I can see that there are little arrows printed on the cable and the slot for the adapter. The arrows cannot match up due to the orientation of the clip in system. The cable will not plug in unless the arrows are not on the same side. Wouldn't it make sense for them to match up..? Don't know if thats relevant.
Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 04:46:43 AM
 #13

I fixed it!! Well, some random on facebook helped me fix it.

The slush server I was trying to connect to, useast1, wasn't liking me. When I removed the us-east1 all was well.
Unsure as to why kano isn't working either... theres no region specific info that I can remove for that url...

Should I be concerned with 8.333 THs on 110V? Do I need to apply a negative voltage offset?
And later down the line when I'm trying to squeeze more juice from this thing... can I apply a positve voltage offset in-order to "overclock" it? Is that how it works? Will too high of an offset cause it to try and overdraw more than 110V? Idk how that stuff works.

thanks !
Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 12:08:28 AM
 #14

Hello, I am having this same issue. None of the guides show if it's required to change static IP or how to. Is this necessary? I'm still on the default static IP, I'm connected via default LAN and I connected to my home wifi following 1st mining rig guide exactly. I'm trying to mine with slush pool. The pool data is entered correctly, as slush pool explains. Do I have to turn off Lan? If I do this how do I reconnect to the raspberry? I already got locked out once and had to re-flash. Also, I might also currently be locked out because I may have "accidentally" changed it to DHCP because I got impatient and went for it.

pls halp

Thank you.
Oh, and the light on the lil thing between controller ad miner is blue, and the LED's on the miner are yellow.

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP, its probably not the same network as your normal internet, so the machine isn't connecting to pools.

what do i change it to?

Change it to DHCP (instead of a static address)

Can I do this for both LAN and Wifi? It needs to be set up to use wifi as primary as it will be mining in a location that does not have cable access.
I see the option for LAN but not wifi

I have not done this before but your question got me wondering so I did a google search and came up with this setup review which seems to cover it. I would still try and run a dedicated Ethernet if you can. I ran 50 feet just to be able to run these in my garage during the summer. Also as you already have a controller and I didn't look to see when this was written, ignore things about the firmware, just focus on the Wifi stuff. Let me know if it works as that could open up a few opportunities around my house later on during winter. Good luck

http://1stminingrig.com/avalonminer-741-review-installation-guide/

Forgot to mention this specifically, but wifi is working fine. Using onboard wifi of the raspberry pi and it's been mining strong all week, about to get first payout Smiley
mahdaoui imad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28

crypto is the future


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 10:36:33 PM
 #15

Yes, changing the IP is needed. If you use the default IP
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 11:33:33 PM
 #16

Watch the voltage at the miner on the 12v bus. If it drops below 11.5v then you might want to get another power supply on a second 120 volt circuit. The lower the DC voltage the slower the miner (and the more risk for burned plugs, which I fix for people but would rather it not happen)

C
Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 05:22:57 AM
 #17

Watch the voltage at the miner on the 12v bus. If it drops below 11.5v then you might want to get another power supply on a second 120 volt circuit. The lower the DC voltage the slower the miner (and the more risk for burned plugs, which I fix for people but would rather it not happen)

C

Thanks for the reply.
How do I monitor that? Are you talking about voltage on the PSU output itself or the miner? My psu currently for one avalon miner pulls 1480w at the wall, the socket provides 117.8 amps. The outlet is on a 20amp circuit, not much else on the circuit, plenty of headroom available.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:00:34 AM
 #18

Watch the voltage at the miner on the 12v bus. If it drops below 11.5v then you might want to get another power supply on a second 120 volt circuit. The lower the DC voltage the slower the miner (and the more risk for burned plugs, which I fix for people but would rather it not happen)

C

Thanks for the reply.
How do I monitor that? Are you talking about voltage on the PSU output itself or the miner? My psu currently for one avalon miner pulls 1480w at the wall, the socket provides 117.8 amps. The outlet is on a 20amp circuit, not much else on the circuit, plenty of headroom available.

The dc jack at the miner.

Use a dmm to measure it.

11.8 to 12.2  dc volts is okay

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Hookdisney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 07:59:55 AM
 #19

Watch the voltage at the miner on the 12v bus. If it drops below 11.5v then you might want to get another power supply on a second 120 volt circuit. The lower the DC voltage the slower the miner (and the more risk for burned plugs, which I fix for people but would rather it not happen)

C

Thanks for the reply.
How do I monitor that? Are you talking about voltage on the PSU output itself or the miner? My psu currently for one avalon miner pulls 1480w at the wall, the socket provides 117.8 amps. The outlet is on a 20amp circuit, not much else on the circuit, plenty of headroom available.

The dc jack at the miner.

Use a dmm to measure it.

11.8 to 12.2  dc volts is okay

What DC jack?
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 01:35:05 PM
 #20

The 12 volt PCIe plug. You can also find the voltage in the advanced settings parameter.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!