Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 01:28:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 Issue Connecting to Stratum Ports  (Read 756 times)
golden_35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 04:58:31 AM
 #1

I have an S9 that I have been trying to connect to various pools, unsuccessfully.

It seems that any pool with port 3,xxx will not connect. For example,
stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333
stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334
stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334
stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333

All do not work and show as dead.

However,
stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:443
stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:25

Both work fine.

I have 10x D3 and 10x L3+ miners arriving and I want to mine on Nicehash, but am worried that I won't be able to connect to the stratum pool when they arrive.

1. I have updated to the newest Bitmain S9 firmware.
2. I have forwarded port 3334 on my router.
3. I have disabled IPv6.

Using a Windows computer on the same network, I do get a ping response when I type in:
ping -n 50 -l 128 speedtest.usa.nicehash.com

But I don't get a ping response on:
ping -n 50 -l 128 speedtest.usa.nicehash.com:3334

Any other thoughts would be very helpful!
1542806933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542806933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542806933
Reply with quote  #2

1542806933
Report to moderator
1542806933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542806933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542806933
Reply with quote  #2

1542806933
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542806933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542806933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542806933
Reply with quote  #2

1542806933
Report to moderator
1542806933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542806933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542806933
Reply with quote  #2

1542806933
Report to moderator
gtman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:25:49 PM
 #2

I just experienced this and came across your post.

The problem I had was I included a dash in my worker name.  Try again with just numbers and letters if you haven't already.

EG:

subaccount.001

not:  subaccount.S9-001

Regards,
Glen
mutko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 05:14:48 PM
 #3

Did you solved your problem?

Since today, I have same issue.
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 03:46:44 AM
 #4

This looks like a firewall problem. Port 443 is very common (used for SSL and HTTPS) and is allowed through almost all firewalls but port 3333 is not. Keep in mind that most run-of-the-mill / low-end routers and firewalls will pass almost all ports and therefore work fine for mining. If you are running a higher end firewall, then you typically must configure it manually to allow ports like 3333 and 3334 to work.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 05:43:12 PM
 #5

This looks like a firewall problem. Port 443 is very common (used for SSL and HTTPS) and is allowed through almost all firewalls but port 3333 is not. Keep in mind that most run-of-the-mill / low-end routers and firewalls will pass almost all ports and therefore work fine for mining. If you are running a higher end firewall, then you typically must configure it manually to allow ports like 3333 and 3334 to work.

A standard home firewall blocks incoming traffic. Outgoing connections would not be affected. If you had a high end router that could do more, you would know how to use it already and have discounted this as a possibility.

You arent getting a response when pinging with "ping -n 50 -l 128 speedtest.usa.nicehash.com:3334". Of course you arent getting a response, you dont ping ports, you ping IPs.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 03:24:28 AM
 #6

This looks like a firewall problem. Port 443 is very common (used for SSL and HTTPS) and is allowed through almost all firewalls but port 3333 is not. Keep in mind that most run-of-the-mill / low-end routers and firewalls will pass almost all ports and therefore work fine for mining. If you are running a higher end firewall, then you typically must configure it manually to allow ports like 3333 and 3334 to work.

A standard home firewall blocks incoming traffic. Outgoing connections would not be affected. If you had a high end router that could do more, you would know how to use it already and have discounted this as a possibility.

You arent getting a response when pinging with "ping -n 50 -l 128 speedtest.usa.nicehash.com:3334". Of course you arent getting a response, you dont ping ports, you ping IPs.

As Fanatic points out, you cannot ping to a port but you can ping the address or the hostname i.e. "ping stratum.antpool.com". That will tell you that the host is alive and reachable from your network. However, this test will not test the connectivity to port 3333 or any other port for that matter. You can test connectivity to specific ports using the "telnet" command.

Example "telnet stratum.antpool.com 3333 <enter>". If you do this, either one of two things happens - you get an error message of some sort (a windows machine will give you a "connection failed" message), or you will get a connection (generally indicated by the screen clearing and returning to a command prompt after you type a character or two). If you get the connection failed message, you are either trying to connect to a non-existing system, have the wrong port, or you are being blocked by a firewall. If you get a connection using telnet, then you should be able to connect with your miner.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 56

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
February 13, 2018, 11:30:31 PM
 #7

Just a guess based on too few data points, but noticed both of the working ports are below 1024 - a "semi-magic" number for some firewalls, where those that don't work are above it.

e.g.  As the others suggested, it sounds like a firewall issue.

Do you have any full wallets, like a Bitcoin one, that managed to sync from a machine on the same network?

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
mutko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2018, 04:34:51 PM
 #8

Thank you, guys, but looks like everything worked out from itself.
 
Unplugged internet and psu cables and waited for couple hours, plugged everything back again and worked.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!