Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 10:05:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help ps3 mining!  (Read 874 times)
patte88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 11:45:10 AM
 #1

Hello i have juste gotten debian on my ps3 and downloaded the autoinstaller from the git and the problem iam having is when i do the ./cellminer -u username -p password api.bitcoin.cz

then i get an errror and and all of the html code from the site shows upp in the console window ?

 Iam kinda new at this but is it not enought to run the

Autoinstaller:
http://7track.org/~stackable/cellminer-run-ONCE-to-install.sh

and it should magicly work ?

on more think, is is it enought to do this or do i have to have the so called "main" program from http://www.bitcoin.org/ to ?
it's kinda messy all this and i get upp the ./cellminer -help   and when i do ./cellminer api.bitcoin.cz it sais unautharized so it looks like its working so how do i start it up ?
thx for all help // Patrik
1511129127
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511129127

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511129127
Reply with quote  #2

1511129127
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511129127
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511129127

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511129127
Reply with quote  #2

1511129127
Report to moderator
dan_a
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 11:54:20 AM
 #2

Just a guess, but try:
./cellminer -u username -p password http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
patte88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:31:08 PM
 #3

thx but tried that allready :S
any more ideas ? or is it possible to boot linuxcoin on the ps3 ?
when i do it like that i get RPC error bad request 400 :S
iam realy stuck dont know what to do :S
patte88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 03:06:32 PM
 #4

anyone got any ideas ?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!