Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 04:43:47 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cant get third card running.. help please  (Read 698 times)
mlouca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 01:12:13 PM
 #1

i have two cards running on the motherboard thats connected to the main PSU. i connected the third card to a different powersupply unit and i cant get the pc to read the card. am i doing something wrong?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480740227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740227
Reply with quote  #2

1480740227
Report to moderator
1480740227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740227
Reply with quote  #2

1480740227
Report to moderator
Zman0101
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 01:16:28 PM
 #2

This  just sounds like a horrible setup from the start if your telling me you have another power supply hooked up to the card. Buy a 1200 watt psu and dont rig your rig LOL. Takes money to make money brother. The 2nd power supply wont turn on....unless you have a power switch of some sort connected to the main atx cable. Almost like a powersupply tester would do the trick. But even still... Why...? Just set it up the right way. Id advice testing the card in one of the two working slots on power supply one just to make sure the card isnt defective. Then order a 1200 watt psu that will handle three way crossfire.
mlouca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:15:24 PM
 #3

Buddy i have a 1500w psu. i dont have enough connectors available for the card. the psu unit only had 3 connectors available. 2 for 2 cards and a third slot for something else. how else can i connect the 3rd card to that psu?
sabe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:20:12 PM
 #4

Make sure the 2nd power supply is powered on (use a paper clip to bridge the green wire on the 24pin to any black wire on the 24pin on the 2nd PSU). This must be done BEFORE powering up the motherboard.

If you only want to use 1 PSU... You can also use molex <> PCI-E adapters on your first PSU if you run out of PCI-E connectors

Found my post helpful? Please donate to: 135t2FmsNQA9uKNxFwewFHYQKTvVMUza8W
mlouca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:27:58 PM
 #5

Perfect im going to return th psu and go buy adapters. thanks buddy appreciate the help!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!