Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:24:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner  (Read 4016 times)
Mechawolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:43:58 PM
 #1

First time I downloaded it, it kinda worked, aside from the point that it kept saying "connecting" but wouldn't do so.
So I thought maybe I should close it and re-open? But as soon as I did that it came up with and error,
displayed this in the error log. Any attempt to start the exe just increases the number of the error in the log. Someone help? Sad

Code:
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2184, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1678, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1887, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 937, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2193, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2184, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1678, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1887, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 937, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480861488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861488
Reply with quote  #2

1480861488
Report to moderator
Cotton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 08:45:26 PM
 #2

I have been having some trouble with the gui miner too. Today I tried it on a new machine and kept getting, "cant connect with bitcoin-rpc" something like that. I read every post about that issue on this entire forum and still no luck. In the process I downloaded an older version of bitcoin (3.21 i think) and it had a "generate coins" in the settings that generated 5 times more than my other computer (2500kh/s vs. 450kh/s) I assume it is using the cpu. The sad part is that the other one was using the gpu.
Anyway, I would like to add a question here:

Why would the gui miner list the intel cpu as the only open CL device on the system? I downloaded the latest ATI driver pack (june 15, 2011) which specifically mentioned openCL. But gui minor only listed the CPU. Real bad day for mining for me. Then again every day is a bad day when I only earn like 2 or 3 thousandths of a BTC each day. Sad.

19nF44bEymoHBYz2oUs2DJeeXWDb9ggDJC
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:05:02 PM
 #3

where did you unpack it to?

are you using a language version of windows that doesn't use english letters (like japanese, korean, or russian)?
Roland68
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:11:55 PM
 #4

What is your graphic card ... really open cl compatible Huh
dovewing2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:28:15 PM
 #5

did you install the amd/ati sdk ?
Centurion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:52:15 AM
 #6

I'm having the same problem, too - uninstalled and reinstalled Catalyst drivers, AMD Stream 2.4, and a new install of guiminer, and it *still* won't work. 
Earlier today I updated guiminer by extracting python 1.5 overwriting 1.4, but guiminer still worked after that.  Later today, it stopped working, and I have no idea why, especially after this clean install.
Cotton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:01:42 PM
 #7

did you install the amd/ati sdk ?

I think so. When I google that amd/ati sdk I get stuff that says they changed the name so I went to AMD site and downloaded the lateset driver pack [ 11-6_vista32_win7_32_dd_ccc_ocl.exe ] . I think this has something to do with it because when I first ran the gui miner it said it could not find an Open CL device. After the install it found a device: [0-0] Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CP ; which I'm pretty sure that is the CPU. The graphix card is ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series.
Can you post a link to this amd/ati sdk ?

I want to add that I am not being lazy. I have read (scanned) damn near every post in this forum. I am still getting the, "having problems connecting with Bitcoin RPC" today as well. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

19nF44bEymoHBYz2oUs2DJeeXWDb9ggDJC
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:09:46 PM
 #8

did you install the amd/ati sdk ?

I think so. When I google that amd/ati sdk I get stuff that says they changed the name so I went to AMD site and downloaded the lateset driver pack [ 11-6_vista32_win7_32_dd_ccc_ocl.exe ] . I think this has something to do with it because when I first ran the gui miner it said it could not find an Open CL device. After the install it found a device: [0-0] Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CP ; which I'm pretty sure that is the CPU. The graphix card is ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series.
Can you post a link to this amd/ati sdk ?

I want to add that I am not being lazy. I have read (scanned) damn near every post in this forum. I am still getting the, "having problems connecting with Bitcoin RPC" today as well. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

AMD APP SDK
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:50:59 PM
 #9

did you install the amd/ati sdk ?
...The graphix card is ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series.
Can you post a link to this amd/ati sdk ?...

Does the HD3400 support OpenCL? I don't think it does. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:54:33 PM
 #10

did you install the amd/ati sdk ?
...The graphix card is ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series.
Can you post a link to this amd/ati sdk ?...

Does the HD3400 support OpenCL? I don't think it does. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

lol, don't even try mining with that card.
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:01:18 PM
 #11

According to the Mining Hardware Comparison https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison OpenCL support begins with the HD 4350.

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
erpbridge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:58:30 PM
 #12

Yup, ran into the same problem with my HD3500. Guiminer would not detect it, banged my head into a wall for a while, downloaded new drivers, downloaded the SDK... then saw someone had posted the hardware list, and sure enough, my HD3500 did not support OpenCL. It was CPU mining only.

Don't even try doing CPU mining anymore... according to just about every calculator, CPU mining is more costly for the electricity it uses than for the money you get for it... seems to have hit that point about this past difficulty increase a few days ago. The efficiency of the CPU just is not enough to keep up. Depends on your electricity costs... but it will most definitely be more expensive than the electricity it uses within the next couple difficulty bumps, if they go up at the same rate and same timeframe as the past few.

[]██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
110% Sign Up Bonus
400+ BTC in Jackpots
VIP Program
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
[]
THEJORY1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 09:02:44 PM
 #13

I set up the miner according to BTC Guild website instructions, but it just gives me fails. Huh

I have the most recent version 2012-12-03.

Could anyone help me with this one? Thank you, either way. Sad
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!