Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2018, 12:07:23 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multibit HD > Electrum  (Read 272 times)
TCCBodhi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2017, 12:28:36 AM
 #1

Sorry, I have a very Newb question.

I only use a transaction about once a year so I didn't realize the Multibit was finished.

I switched from MultibitHD to Electrum. When I installed Electrum, it gave me a word phrase for the default empty wallet. I then used my Multibit word phrase for the transfer.

I suspect that I need to keep the 2nd used, "Multibit" words to be able to recover from in the future, but just want to make sure before I delete the original string that Electrum gave me for the default wallet.

Am I making the correct assumption?

Thanks much.
1539605243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539605243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539605243
Reply with quote  #2

1539605243
Report to moderator
1539605243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539605243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539605243
Reply with quote  #2

1539605243
Report to moderator
1539605243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539605243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539605243
Reply with quote  #2

1539605243
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539605243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539605243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539605243
Reply with quote  #2

1539605243
Report to moderator
1539605243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539605243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539605243
Reply with quote  #2

1539605243
Report to moderator
1539605243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539605243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539605243
Reply with quote  #2

1539605243
Report to moderator
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 932

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
November 01, 2017, 02:27:27 AM
 #2

Yes, you are correct.

The original 12 words you got from Electrum are not needed (unless you transferred the coins into an address in the Electrum default wallet).

If you simply created a new wallet in Electrum using the MultiBit words, you can continue to use that, and will just need to make sure you you have a backup of the MultiBit words.

TCCBodhi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2017, 02:28:39 AM
 #3

Thank you. The confirmation is very appreciated.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!