Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 10:32:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Client Doesn't Work  (Read 2163 times)
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:38:20 AM
 #1

This is probably one reason most average people will not use Bitcoin. The client needs to JUST WORK!! I'm so pissed right now because my bitcoin client has been showing 0.00 for my address wich has 1.001 in it. I've tried everything from trying different port # (9050,8333) to deleting the addr.dat file.

And this is the only client available at the moment right? Why don't any of the online "Banks" let us just upload our wallet.dat because I don't see any other way around this. I've tried transfering my wallet to another computer and still ballance is zero, not enuf F'ing connections. What do I have to do to get these dumb nodes to connect so I can be part of this stupid network.

Ok, let me calm down. This sucks. Maybe we need Apple to create a Bitcoin Client that actually works and I don't even use Mac. I can't believe this whole network relies on a single experimental, halfbaked software.  Angry
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508452326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508452326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508452326
Reply with quote  #2

1508452326
Report to moderator
1508452326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508452326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508452326
Reply with quote  #2

1508452326
Report to moderator
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2011, 12:40:54 AM
 #2

This is probably one reason most average people will not use Bitcoin. The client needs to JUST WORK!! I'm so pissed right now because my bitcoin client has been showing 0.00 for my address wich has 1.001 in it. I've tried everything from trying different port # (9050,8333) to deleting the addr.dat file.
How many connections? What block are you up to? Why would you change the port number? How long have you left the client running? (It can take a day or so to sync up to the network, 8 hours is typical.)

I am an employee of Ripple. Follow me on Twitter @JoelKatz
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:43:21 AM
 #3

I've been using it for almost a week. For about 4 days it's been stuck at 130687 blocks. The reason I changed it is because I had to try as many things as I could, I've put it back on the default 9050 now.
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:45:20 AM
 #4

ZERO connections, great! Hate to say this but if we rely on this stupid client, this currency aint goin nowhere. Where can I go beg so i can get some connections.
stic.man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:47:26 AM
 #5

jesus christ dude 99.999999999999% of people aren't having an issue, you think it might be user error on your end perhaps?
peach
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:49:28 AM
 #6

Your argument is that Bitcoin will not become popular because the 'average person' will encounter 'faults in the client', when in reality the overwhelming majority of Bitcoin users of all demographics encounter zero errors or faults.
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:49:28 AM
 #7

Well tell me what i'm doin wrong.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:56:38 AM
 #8

First, the default port is 8333, not 9050. I can't guarantee that anything will work properly if you change that.

Second, you never answered whether you had any connections, and how many. If you don't have any connections then you need to get some. Try forwarding port 8333 from your home router.

Finally, this is the Bitcoin forum. We WANT you to have your bitcoins. So if you're having trouble, consider that it's probably something that (1) is easy to fix, and (2) people here will want to help you fix, if you don't piss them off in the process.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:59:22 AM
 #9

First, the default port is 8333, not 9050.
I've put it back on 8333 an now I get 1 or 2 connections, but blocks don't change at all.
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:18:34 AM
 #10

Quote
Do you have a firewall? Are you using a router?

yes, and yes. I've tried temporarily turning off ESET firewall and Windows firewall. Also, I've setup port forwarding but still max connection i've got is 2 and no change in block count.
Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile WWW
June 28, 2011, 01:29:18 AM
 #11

What version of the client are you running?  I find that 0.2.23 is vastly improved with regard to finding and maintaining connections ...and downloading blocks.  With 0.3.22 I often had to let the client run for hours before it would download the last few hundred blocks.

(gasteve on IRC) Does your website accept cash? https://bitpay.com
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:34:10 AM
 #12

Quote
Do you have a firewall? Are you using a router?

yes, and yes. I've tried temporarily turning off ESET firewall and Windows firewall. Also, I've setup port forwarding but still max connection i've got is 2 and no change in block count.

Do you have more than one router? If so, then the port must be forwarded in both routers.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:55:00 AM
 #13

I'm using v. 3.23-beta, have only one router, forwarding is to correct IP. I guess maybe when I turn off my PC at night that couses a problem, if so, that is an issue with the software.
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:56:14 AM
 #14

Considering Steve's suggestion, I'm going to try downgrading.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:59:21 AM
 #15

I'm using v. 3.23-beta, have only one router, forwarding is to correct IP. I guess maybe when I turn off my PC at night that couses a problem, if so, that is an issue with the software.

That will indeed cause a problem; Bitcoin will have to catch up every time it's restarted. If you're willing to wait for Bitcoin to catch up, then it isn't a problem. But if you aren't willing to wait, then you should leave it running 24x7.

Considering Steve's suggestion, I'm going to try downgrading.

I think you mean upgrading; I am sure that "0.2.23" was a typo and that he meant 0.3.23.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 02:02:25 AM
 #16

Quote
That will indeed cause a problem; Bitcoin will have to catch up every time it's restarted. If you're willing to wait for Bitcoin to catch up, then it isn't a problem. But if you aren't willing to wait, then you should leave it running 24x7.

But what about peers, does it affect # of cnx this much to restart the PC?
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 02:03:43 AM
 #17

Quote
That will indeed cause a problem; Bitcoin will have to catch up every time it's restarted. If you're willing to wait for Bitcoin to catch up, then it isn't a problem. But if you aren't willing to wait, then you should leave it running 24x7.

But what about peers, does it affect # of cnx this much to restart the PC?

Yes, you start from zero every time you restart Bitcoin. It does keep a cache of recently seen peers (in addr.dat file) but that doesn't necessarily mean any of them are online, especially if they too shut off their computers at night. Smiley

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
99bitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 02:09:09 AM
 #18

Quote
Yes, you start from zero every time you restart Bitcoin. It does keep a cache of recently seen peers (in addr.dat file) but that doesn't necessarily mean any of them are online, especially if they too shut off their computers at night. Smiley

It would be great if there was a public list of peers that I can add to my addr.dat file, kinda like with BitTorrent. Is this planned for future releases? And I don't understand why it can't save the last block info/calculation whatever then resume from there. anyway, I'll leave the PC on tonight and see tomorrow. Thanks all for helping.

Also, a console to show the Clients activities would help, if any Dev member is listening.
sequence
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 02:14:01 AM
 #19

I was having the same issue, then when upgrading to the new client I realized I was getting good connections and the block number was updating properly.  Then I noticed after shutting off my computer for the night the following day the Bitcoin client was stuck again.  I figured out that uninstalling and re-installing was the only solution however now what I am doing is backing up my wallet then deleting the wallet from the app file then I restart the client and it starts over again downloading and updating. Sounds tedious I know but it works. Not sure if my wallet is corrupt but it works well with the -rescan feature.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 03:18:22 AM
 #20

Quote
Yes, you start from zero every time you restart Bitcoin. It does keep a cache of recently seen peers (in addr.dat file) but that doesn't necessarily mean any of them are online, especially if they too shut off their computers at night. Smiley

It would be great if there was a public list of peers that I can add to my addr.dat file, kinda like with BitTorrent. Is this planned for future releases? And I don't understand why it can't save the last block info/calculation whatever then resume from there. anyway, I'll leave the PC on tonight and see tomorrow. Thanks all for helping.

Also, a console to show the Clients activities would help, if any Dev member is listening.

Connecting to specific nodes has existed for a very long time.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!