Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2017, 04:44:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6970 Downclock Memory  (Read 967 times)
fluxcapacitor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:03:55 AM
 #1

Okay, so I'm having issues downclocking the memory on my 6970's.

I'm using MSI Afterburner, with the settings to allow for non-BIOS spec'd "Unofficial Overclocking."
I can get the program to allow me to turn the clock down as far as I want, however, as soon as the cards are under load, the memory clock returns to 1375.
I've found the lowest I can go without it resetting is 825.

I've seen people posting here that they have achieved memory clocks of ~350, but I'm not sure if that is true.
Please check your MSI Afterburner graphs and verify that the cards are indeed at 350.

I've also tried disabling AMD Overdrive, as well as modify the registry to allow non-spec'd values, nothing worked.

Any help is appreciated-these cards run hot!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490633066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490633066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490633066
Reply with quote  #2

1490633066
Report to moderator
1490633066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490633066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490633066
Reply with quote  #2

1490633066
Report to moderator
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:16:07 AM
 #2

I have 2 6970's as well. I couldn't go lower than 625 with overdrive(the latest beta) I went ahead and installed the latest ati tray tools and I've now got my bottom card running at 940/331(400mh/s 69C) and the top card running at 840/250(321mh/s 73.5C). 100% fan speed on both.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
fluxcapacitor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:16:57 AM
 #3

Okay, I'll give that a shot. Thanks!
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:25:52 AM
 #4

Note that tray tools is a little buggy. I still haven't found a way to change the active GPU for overclocking settings. There is a checkbox to make all changes to both GPUs. What I do is set both cards to 940/331, then I uncheck the box and set the rate to 840/250. This leaves the second GPU at 940/331 and changes the first GPU to 840/250. Also, each time you change the clock rate it sets the fan speed back to automatic, you'll have to go change that back to 100 percent.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
fluxcapacitor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:27:29 AM
 #5

Note that tray tools is a little buggy. I still haven't found a way to change the active GPU for overclocking settings. There is a checkbox to make all changes to both GPUs. What I do is set both cards to 940/331, then I uncheck the box and set the rate to 840/250. This leaves the second GPU at 940/331 and changes the first GPU to 840/250. Also, each time you change the clock rate it sets the fan speed back to automatic, you'll have to go change that back to 100 percent.

Got it, it's working. Thanks so much, I spent all day trying to troubleshoot this. +karma!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!