Bitcoin Forum
April 05, 2020, 04:12:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stuck - Upgrading to 3.0  (Read 558 times)
GigaBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396
Merit: 250

The Gold Miner


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 01:01:25 AM
Last edit: November 02, 2017, 01:18:35 AM by GigaBit
 #1

Hello again!!   Roll Eyes

As the title implies, I am stuck in an update to 3.0 from 2.9.3 and I am not sure why.
Could it be because I encrypted the wallet and didn't unencrypt before updating?

The computer returned me this error...  https://www.screencast.com/t/ZluA5TrmL

I did all I could with it; installed & ran as administrator, looked online for answers, still nothing.
I installed 3.0.0 to another computer and failed install with pretty much the same error.

Both computers are Windows 7 64-Bit

Should I just re-install Electrum from seed after reformatting my computer from an older version?
Stupid thing didn't even come with system restore... so a total reformat is the only way out at this point. >:-(
I feel stupid for not even worrying about system restore, that could have fixed it; usually comes with any computer and fixes many issues.
I am just worried the "login encryption password" would forbid me from restoring from seed... but I am not wallet expert.

I have both my seed and passwords ... but I still need to reformat, can't have a non-restoreable computer.

Just hate doing things like this... stresses me out  Embarrassed

Thanks for the help in advance.

-I'd rather be mining
1586059950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1586059950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1586059950
Reply with quote  #2

1586059950
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1586059950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1586059950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1586059950
Reply with quote  #2

1586059950
Report to moderator
1586059950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1586059950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1586059950
Reply with quote  #2

1586059950
Report to moderator
GigaBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396
Merit: 250

The Gold Miner


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 01:27:11 AM
 #2

Problem solved for now...

Downgraded from 3.0 back to 2.9.3... that's it.
Haven't sent anything yet but will screw around with it tomorrow.

Now, I have to go wash the skid marks off of my underwear.

-I'd rather be mining
pooya87
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1960
Merit: 2538


Remember tonight for it's the beginning of forever


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 05:21:00 AM
 #3

i think you have already seen the issue on github yourself but for reference, it is a known issue and not just for you or windows 7. it also confirmed to happen on windows 8
my guess is the issue is because of upgrading to Python 3, the loader can not correctly load python35.dll in that temp folder, that is why it fails to find it.

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/3171

azhariejaya
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 112


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 08:48:48 AM
 #4

i did try a windows installer from electrum today and i got the same error, is it issue from OS ( my OS is windows 8 ) or what?
so is there any solution to fix this error? or i must to install previous version for electrum.
thanks..
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 2310

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 10:07:10 AM
 #5

It is only an issue for Windows 7 and Windows 8. Windows 10 appears to be unaffected by the problem.

The Devs are aware of the issue (https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/3171), there is currently no fix that an end user can use (other than upgrading to Windows 10 Roll Eyes), but some commits have been put in place to fix this issue in future versions.

So, unfortunately, your only real option is to go back to using v2.9.3 until the issue is properly fixed and an update is released.

azhariejaya
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 112


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 11:46:51 AM
 #6

It is only an issue for Windows 7 and Windows 8. Windows 10 appears to be unaffected by the problem.

The Devs are aware of the issue (https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/3171), there is currently no fix that an end user can use (other than upgrading to Windows 10 Roll Eyes), but some commits have been put in place to fix this issue in future versions.

So, unfortunately, your only real option is to go back to using v2.9.3 until the issue is properly fixed and an update is released.

okay, i will install the previous version ( v2.9.3 ) while waiting electrum dev to fix an issue on version 3.0
thanks sir  Smiley
acquafredda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1002

Codl water with lemon


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 03:34:58 PM
 #7

Problem solved for now...

Downgraded from 3.0 back to 2.9.3... that's it.
Haven't sent anything yet but will screw around with it tomorrow.

Now, I have to go wash the skid marks off of my underwear.

Windows 7 came out 8 years ago... maybe it's time to upgrade ?
 

So what? Why should I upgrade the last working Windows which functions without a glitch? Why on Earth? I have a dual boot system where the only OS that deserves to be upgraded is Ubuntu Gnome.
I have installed Electrum 3 on Ubuntu Gnome, that is enough for me.

You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!