Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 02:28:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problems with getting the Avalon 741 Pi controller set up, any experts here?  (Read 305 times)
timk225
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 982


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 05:44:18 AM
 #1

I got an Avalon 741 today, complete with controller, converter, all cables, power supplies, etc.

It didn't take my long to figure out that the 16GB SD card was blank.  I dug into a drawer for a USB-to-SD card adapter that I put there over 5 years ago, thinking I'd never need it.  I needed it today.  I went to the Avalon website and downloaded the openwrt-brcm2708-bcm2710-rpi-3-ext4-sdcard.img file and win32diskimager, and it burned the image right to the SD card.  So far so good.

I got the Pi Avalon controller hooked up to my laptop and a usb mouse, usb keyboard, and monitor through its HDMI.  I hooked up ONLY THE Pi CONTROLLER, no converter, or Avalon miner, or the wiring for it.  Is this my first mistake?

I've been going under the assumption that my Pi is a Pi3, not a Pi2 or Pi1.  How to tell?  So much of the Pi bootup screen goes by too fast to read when I boot it up, and the up arrow on the keyboard won't scroll back up.  This Pi says "TOMTEsci.com on the case.

After hitting the TAB key and seeing the long list of commands, I am able to type ifconfig into the Pi and see that its static IP is 192.168.0.100 .  But no way no how can I connect to the damn thing.  Not directly ethernet cabled to my modem, not through my Cisco 3560 network switch, not with the ethernet running directly to my Windows 7 laptop, etc.  I had the laptop both in DHCP and with the IPv4 setting set to 192.168.0.100 / subnet 255.255.255.0 / default gateway 192.168.0.1 (and 192.168.1.1 just to try it).

Going into my fios modem console, I can see 8 cabled devices, but nothing claiming to be a Pi, I tried typing several IPs into an internet explorer window, and never found the Pi, although I did find my HP printer.

So now I'm like "dafuq?".  Can't get into the Pi.  I don't know if I have to have the Avalon miner and its converter hooked up to the controller to do this, I don't see why that would be necessary, I am just trying to get my NiceHash wallet info into the Pi.  

Every online tutorial I have found managed to leave out some critical data here or there, or they just plain don't work.

Who knows what I am doing wrong?
1511490498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490498
Reply with quote  #2

1511490498
Report to moderator
1511490498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490498
Reply with quote  #2

1511490498
Report to moderator
1511490498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490498
Reply with quote  #2

1511490498
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 04:41:57 PM
 #2

I can't say for sure, when my controller showed up I tried to change my laptop up and I failed miserably.

Do you have a dlink router kicking around I had to use an old one  to connect to the controller and change it to dchp to access my controller from my home network.

That's the only idea I have. Good luck


timk225
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 982


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 07:17:39 PM
 #3

I made some progress today, but it's not 100% yet.  I hooked up the converter to the controller, still with no miner, and after setting my laptops ip as shown in the instructional websites, I was able to go into the controller and set things.  I set the controller to DHCP instead of the default static IP, not sure if that was a mistake or not.  Doing an ifconfig command on the controller still shows the default 192.168.0.100 static ip address.

But we are not finished working on it yet.  The miner spends most of its time with a green (idle) status light.  Every few minutes, the converter will flash red, and the mined light will go to blue (active) for about a minute, then back to green.  My NiceHash pool shows no new work submitted, or the new miner, so I have to figure that out.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 12:26:10 AM
 #4

I made some progress today, but it's not 100% yet.  I hooked up the converter to the controller, still with no miner, and after setting my laptops ip as shown in the instructional websites, I was able to go into the controller and set things.  I set the controller to DHCP instead of the default static IP, not sure if that was a mistake or not.  Doing an ifconfig command on the controller still shows the default 192.168.0.100 static ip address.

But we are not finished working on it yet.  The miner spends most of its time with a green (idle) status light.  Every few minutes, the converter will flash red, and the mined light will go to blue (active) for about a minute, then back to green.  My NiceHash pool shows no new work submitted, or the new miner, so I have to figure that out.

Your trust is terrible.

But I like Avalon so I will try to help.

Screen shot the qui.

Show the advance version that looks like s-9  GUI I will try to see what is wrong.

Btw one of my Avalon 741s does this and I have yet to get parts .  But if I see your GUI I can tell if you have my problem

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
timk225
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 982


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 04:01:55 AM
 #5

I got it mining this evening.  While I was back in the administrative console for the controller / Pi3, I turned on the wireless enable option.  From there, after a couple minutes, it picked up my wireless and set to mining.  It started pulling 1100+ watts, my APC Back-UPS 1500 battery backup didn't like that, it was tripping its high current draw alarm.  And I was waiting for something to burn up with all this current draw anyhow, so I gave it a couple minutes and shut it down.

I moved it out to the living room, where a previous map-out of the circuit breakers and outlets enabled me to plug each power supply (HP 1200 and 750 server PSUs) into 2 different breaker-controlled outlets.

Then I turned the Pi3 controller back on, gave it a minute, and then plugged in the server PSU power cords and started both of those at the same time (from their sliding switches on their breakout boards).

After 3-4 minutes it had found my wireless, connected, then the miner went to its blue status light (working) and revved up its fan and took to mining.  I let it run for an hour.

While it was mining, I logged into my wireless modem, found the IP being used by the controller, then typed that IP into a fresh instance of internet explorer, which allowed me to log in to the Pi3 controller and monitor it.  I gave it a good 1 hour test run, during which time it ran fine, albeit a bit noisy on the fan.  With a 68-70 degree air temperature, the miner temp stayed at 33C / 88F.

So tomorrow I'll move it downstairs, and give it a spot on the concrete floor, where nothing can catch on fire if the whole thing blows up.  My breaker box has a 15 amp breaker controlling a pair of outlets (and nothing else anywhere) in the basement, so I'll use that to power it. At 15 amps, it'll trip if anything goes wrong.  And it's a top end Cutler-Hammer CH breaker panel, not some crap like an old Federal Pacific or Zinsco or Pushmatic.  I've studied the power system extensively over the last few months and researched all things electrical.

At the time I ordered it, I didn't know it could do wireless, so now I have an $11 50 foot purple ethernet cable coming that I don't need.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!