Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 05:23:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question on voltage & wiring  (Read 213 times)
BTCTheGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 07:59:52 PM
 #1

I will be powering the S9 with the help of the electrician. The best method to do it is over 205 volt which is what I learned. In a line to line system, the third pin in the top middle is the ground right? There is no neutral? The machine should work with it?
1510982592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510982592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510982592
Reply with quote  #2

1510982592
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510982592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510982592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510982592
Reply with quote  #2

1510982592
Report to moderator
1510982592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510982592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510982592
Reply with quote  #2

1510982592
Report to moderator
1510982592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510982592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510982592
Reply with quote  #2

1510982592
Report to moderator
fir21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2017, 12:51:15 AM
 #2

DUDE, just plug it in and hope for the best at this point.

Honestly its an ATX style psu
https://www.lifewire.com/atx-6-pin-12v-power-connector-pinout-2624580

This should help

and pin out tables for the rest,
if this helped feel free to tip.

Doge DADWbjayMTqEpLGFAK2p3jUmu3RoQZ5uKj

Helpful?
Btc:1NcJYGUuiTRxrnNAsWydj6T4ekRqM5NoJx
Steamtyme
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 04:03:14 AM
 #3

Hi there,

Are you in North America, running off a residential service? If so make sure you are running on a 220v circuit, you can easily tell at the receptacle if you have a voltage tester. If not you can go to the panel, it will be a double pole breaker. You are right that the 2 lines are "hot" and no neutral, the pin would be your ground.

Also you should include what psu you are using, as it will be easier to verify if you are on the wrong track. 

If your electrician doesn't know how to wire a 220 volt plug or receptacle you might need a new one

Nick P
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 10:41:09 PM
 #4

There is not 220v in the US. It's 240v.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!