Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 02:44:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How can I get a power cord for my Avalone 2x741 power supply?  (Read 288 times)
jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 06:25:33 AM
 #1

I just got my Avalons 741x2. There is an outlet inside my apartment look like the picture below. I usually use it for my AC unit. Can someone advise me where to buy a cord to connect the PSU to the wall to run 2 Avalon.
Please help.






Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511491478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511491478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511491478
Reply with quote  #2

1511491478
Report to moderator
1511491478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511491478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511491478
Reply with quote  #2

1511491478
Report to moderator
1511491478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511491478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511491478
Reply with quote  #2

1511491478
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 09:04:12 AM
 #2

I just got my Avalons 741x2. There is an outlet inside my apartment look like the picture below. I usually use it for my AC unit. Can someone advise me where to buy a cord to connect the PSU to the wall to run 2 Avalon.
Please help.








wait for link


https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C13-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJNVH4/ref=sr_1_3?

https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C19-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJRAUI/ref=sr_1_2?

these will connect to most psu's

you have a nema 6-20r outlet see wiki





https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_60320

your psu  most likely is a   c19 or c20

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 05:55:12 PM
 #3

I just got my Avalons 741x2. There is an outlet inside my apartment look like the picture below. I usually use it for my AC unit. Can someone advise me where to buy a cord to connect the PSU to the wall to run 2 Avalon.
Please help.








wait for link


https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C13-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJNVH4/ref=sr_1_3?

https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C19-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJRAUI/ref=sr_1_2?

these will connect to most psu's

you have a nema 6-20r outlet see wiki





https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_60320

your psu  most likely is a   c19 or c20

Phil, i looked at this PDU on ebay, do you think it will work with 20A outlet?

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Dell-Power-Distribution-Unit-PDU-208V-30A-L6-30P-Input-21xC13-6xC19-Output-10CXM/361638191527?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2060353.m1438.l2649
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 09:56:03 PM
 #4

What type of PSU are you using? You might not need a PDU as you won't have a lot of room to expand your mine off that outlet anyways, tops one more Avalon 741.


https://m.ebay.ca/itm/Power-Supply-for-Two-x2-Antminer-S9-S7-L3-with-Ready-To-Plug-Harness/182254895754?hash=item2a6f3d028a:g:cWQAAOSwaB5XrNj2

Here is an option, it even leaves a little room for more powerful miners in the future. They are good to deal with and can give you a lot of useful information.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 03:40:05 AM
 #5

I just got my Avalons 741x2. There is an outlet inside my apartment look like the picture below. I usually use it for my AC unit. Can someone advise me where to buy a cord to connect the PSU to the wall to run 2 Avalon.
Please help.








wait for link


https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C13-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJNVH4/ref=sr_1_3?

https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C19-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJRAUI/ref=sr_1_2?

these will connect to most psu's

you have a nema 6-20r outlet see wiki





https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_60320

your psu  most likely is a   c19 or c20

Phil, i looked at this PDU on ebay, do you think it will work with 20A outlet?

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Dell-Power-Distribution-Unit-PDU-208V-30A-L6-30P-Input-21xC13-6xC19-Output-10CXM/361638191527?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2060353.m1438.l2649


That pdu is for a 30 amp circuit you have a 20 amp plug.  Like me look for some links

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
italianMiner72
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
November 08, 2017, 09:31:09 AM
 #6


wow!!!
philipma1957 is really the must skilled man in this field!!!
thank you very much for the image!!!
really clear!!



██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 04:15:23 PM
 #7

@Phil: i think 30A pdu should work with 20a outlet. 30A is how much load the PDU could handle, and our outlet only provide maximum of 20A. Correct me if im wrong.
jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 04:16:08 PM
 #8

What type of PSU are you using? You might not need a PDU as you won't have a lot of room to expand your mine off that outlet anyways, tops one more Avalon 741.


https://m.ebay.ca/itm/Power-Supply-for-Two-x2-Antminer-S9-S7-L3-with-Ready-To-Plug-Harness/182254895754?hash=item2a6f3d028a:g:cWQAAOSwaB5XrNj2

Here is an option, it even leaves a little room for more powerful miners in the future. They are good to deal with and can give you a lot of useful information.

im using 2x650W PSU for computer to power up the Avalon.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 04:42:52 PM
 #9

@Phil: i think 30A pdu should work with 20a outlet. 30A is how much load the PDU could handle, and our outlet only provide maximum of 20A. Correct me if im wrong.


Well  here is the deal.  a 30 amp pdu  can have 24 amp hooked up to it 24/7/365

if you  swap out the plug  it will connect to your 20 amp  circuit  and if you do 3 avalon 741's  you are fine if you load the 4th one you are not fine.

but if you  get this

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Conntek-55705-Power-Strip-250-Volt-7-1-2-Inch-Housing-IEC-C14-Inlet-to-4-IEC-C13/292190479200?

https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C13-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJNVH4/ref=sr_1_3?

you can do 2 avalon 741's



you can use up to 15amps on the setup.  and 2 avalon 741's are about  9-11 amps
with this outlet in your place


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 08:21:25 PM
 #10

@Phil: i think 30A pdu should work with 20a outlet. 30A is how much load the PDU could handle, and our outlet only provide maximum of 20A. Correct me if im wrong.


Well  here is the deal.  a 30 amp pdu  can have 24 amp hooked up to it 24/7/365

if you  swap out the plug  it will connect to your 20 amp  circuit  and if you do 3 avalon 741's  you are fine if you load the 4th one you are not fine.

but if you  get this

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Conntek-55705-Power-Strip-250-Volt-7-1-2-Inch-Housing-IEC-C14-Inlet-to-4-IEC-C13/292190479200?

https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-20P-C13-Power-Cord/dp/B004WJNVH4/ref=sr_1_3?

you can do 2 avalon 741's



you can use up to 15amps on the setup.  and 2 avalon 741's are about  9-11 amps
with this outlet in your place



Phil, i measured my outlet last night, it's 240V, 20A. So it will provide me 240x20 = 4800W. that mean I could run up to 4 Avalon right?
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 09:04:10 PM
 #11

No, because the draw of each Avalon is approximately 5 amps, so 4 will have you tripping the breaker. When I went up to 4 units I upgraded to a 30 amp circuit, and then a PDU.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!