Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:38:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD vision engine control centre only recognising one 6990 out of three  (Read 1175 times)
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 04:34:06 PM
 #1

Hi,
I have a 890FXA-GD70 motherboard and three 6990's. This machine is running Windows 7 and is a fresh install.

When I open the AMD vision control centre and go to performance to check the temps it only gives me two GPU's. There should be six! There are six devices coming up in device manager though.

Anybody have any guidance on how to get to the bottom of this? Would really appreciate it - I've been working on this for a while now and still have not got to the bottom of it.  Sad

Thanks a mill.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
1481207910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207910
Reply with quote  #2

1481207910
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481207910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207910
Reply with quote  #2

1481207910
Report to moderator
sohum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 04:42:40 PM
 #2

Someone please correct me if I am wrong...

I think what is happening is that Win7 can only see a max of four GPUs.  You will have to move to Linux which can see up to eight.  I think that you are having the same problem that I am in that the mining software is only using one GPU from two of your three cards.  I just posted a few minutes ago and I have only one 6990 in a Win7 install but can only see one GPU for mining purposes.  If you open AMD Overdrive how many GPUs do you see?  I can see both of mine there but it is poclbm that does not see two for me.

Regardless the max that you will get working under Win7 is four so you have to make the move to Linux or take one card out. 

BTW that is a great mobo... I am using it in a rig with four 6870s.

Good luck and if you figure anything out under Win7 please post.  I will also let you know if I find an answer to my problem.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:02:10 PM
 #3

Someone please correct me if I am wrong...

I think what is happening is that Win7 can only see a max of four GPUs.  You will have to move to Linux which can see up to eight.  I think that you are having the same problem that I am in that the mining software is only using one GPU from two of your three cards.  I just posted a few minutes ago and I have only one 6990 in a Win7 install but can only see one GPU for mining purposes.  If you open AMD Overdrive how many GPUs do you see?  I can see both of mine there but it is poclbm that does not see two for me.

Regardless the max that you will get working under Win7 is four so you have to make the move to Linux or take one card out. 

BTW that is a great mobo... I am using it in a rig with four 6870s.

Good luck and if you figure anything out under Win7 please post.  I will also let you know if I find an answer to my problem.

I had to connect vga / hdmi cable with an active monitor to enable my second gfx card in Windows 7.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
sohum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 10:27:10 AM
 #4

You could also make a dummy plug if you did not want the second monitor on there.

http://www.geeks3d.com/20091230/vga-hack-how-to-make-a-vga-dummy-plug/

They are using 75ohm resistors but you can also use anything between 50-150ohms.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!