Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 04:55:23 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: maximizing mining on your workstation without slowing down youtube or games!  (Read 1965 times)
godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 08:46:55 PM
 #1

allright, to introduce why i thought of this:
im currently mining on my workstation/game machine, using an HD5770

problem is, if i set my aggression too low (<Cool the Mhash/s goes down about 10, and if you're doing 208, thats alot
if i set it too high (>Cool youtube vids, games, movies and shows, everything that requires GPU gets slowed down

untill now, i just stopped mining every time i watched a youtube vid or something, but youtube doesnt take 100% of my GPU (thank god!) so alot of Mhash went wasted whenever i did something like that
so i came up with a solution
basically, we're going to set up a second miner, that has a far lower aggresion, that will mine whenever you are watching a movie, are gaming or whatnot so that spare GPU power doesnt go wasted
this way, im getting 80~90% of GPU load whenever im watching a youtube vid, instead of 0~1%

also, you could setup the second miner on a different pool, so whenever your main goes down, the second will go on (iknow there are more sophisticated options for this, but this is quick 'n easy)

so here's a picture of a step by step:


simple, no?

ofcourse this is in GUIminer, but im sure its not too hard to duplicate in other miners

so, any thoughts, questions, or comments; HIT ME!

also, if you think this is usefull, please send me a thank you on: 1MyYDvhGtm4SQA52WhFaBjyYKHvCsFrjw7

also, if its been posted before: ignore it and let this thread die a horrible lonely death!

1481388923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388923
Reply with quote  #2

1481388923
Report to moderator
1481388923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388923
Reply with quote  #2

1481388923
Report to moderator
1481388923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388923
Reply with quote  #2

1481388923
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CNMOH
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:10:24 PM
 #2

I just have multiple Phoenix .bats in my Phoenix folder for different purposes. One called Full.bat for high aggression when I won't use the computer at all, one called Use.bat for when I'm using the computer but not for anything particularly intensive, and one called Perf.bat for gaming and the like.
I also have a Namecoin.bat for mining Namecoins.

superweb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:33:24 PM
 #3

You can also switch of hardware acceleration for flash videos(rightclick video at youtube, settings and uncheck it), so the CPU does the work for flash instead of GPU. Works fine.

Is this helpful? Say thx to 17JgJ4i9ngcxkzpyjooUkY559AegZk5agK  Smiley
godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:11:10 PM
 #4

I just have multiple Phoenix .bats in my Phoenix folder for different purposes. One called Full.bat for high aggression when I won't use the computer at all, one called Use.bat for when I'm using the computer but not for anything particularly intensive, and one called Perf.bat for gaming and the like.
I also have a Namecoin.bat for mining Namecoins.

interesting, does that switch automatically, or do you still gotta click some buttons?

You can also switch of hardware acceleration for flash videos(rightclick video at youtube, settings and uncheck it), so the CPU does the work for flash instead of GPU. Works fine.
true, but that doesnt work for normal videos, or games
gonna do it anyway, cuz it still eats away Mhash, thanks for the tip!

edit: tried superwebs tip, doesnt work for me: as soon as i turn on the mining, youtube slows down, also after unchecking hardware acceleration in firefox

SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:19:36 PM
 #5

I just use poclbm at f=60, and I can game or watch videos all I want while mining.  Sure, I lose 10 mh/s or so vs phoenix, but I'll take the loss for not having to remember to turn my "high miner" back on.
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:50:58 PM
 #6

I use aggression 8 on my 5830 in my normal use PC and I can watch youtube/VLC videos no problem.
CNMOH
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:58:19 PM
 #7

I just have multiple Phoenix .bats in my Phoenix folder for different purposes. One called Full.bat for high aggression when I won't use the computer at all, one called Use.bat for when I'm using the computer but not for anything particularly intensive, and one called Perf.bat for gaming and the like.
I also have a Namecoin.bat for mining Namecoins.
interesting, does that switch automatically, or do you still gotta click some buttons?
Nope. Use.bat starts automatically on boot, if I want to switch I have to close the miner and start the appropriate .bat

godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:27:24 PM
 #8

I use aggression 8 on my 5830 in my normal use PC and I can watch youtube/VLC videos no problem.
same here, but as i posted in the OP, that decreases the Mhash/s a little (without youtube or anything on)

I just have multiple Phoenix .bats in my Phoenix folder for different purposes. One called Full.bat for high aggression when I won't use the computer at all, one called Use.bat for when I'm using the computer but not for anything particularly intensive, and one called Perf.bat for gaming and the like.
I also have a Namecoin.bat for mining Namecoins.
interesting, does that switch automatically, or do you still gotta click some buttons?
Nope. Use.bat starts automatically on boot, if I want to switch I have to close the miner and start the appropriate .bat
well then, my option makes it 1 click in, and 1click out Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!