Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 08:10:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 PSU MINING  (Read 109 times)
nakataf01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 01:56:57 PM
 #1

Okey...

let's say I'm trying to build rig with 3x R9 290.

now for this I could use let say 1x 500W PSU for motherboard cpu and 1xr9 290.

Now my question is : can i run the two other r9 290 with a single psu of 600 watt??

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513152620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513152620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513152620
Reply with quote  #2

1513152620
Report to moderator
1513152620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513152620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513152620
Reply with quote  #2

1513152620
Report to moderator
1513152620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513152620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513152620
Reply with quote  #2

1513152620
Report to moderator
gtxBitcoinGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:18:24 PM
 #2

Yes you can. The PC will take 150W and one card will take probably 200W mostly. So system would run smoothly.
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Oh Look! Bitcoin is Growing!


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:53:30 PM
 #3

Okey...

let's say I'm trying to build rig with 3x R9 290.

now for this I could use let say 1x 500W PSU for motherboard cpu and 1xr9 290.

Now my question is : can i run the two other r9 290 with a single psu of 600 watt??



R9 290 could pull 300watts in mining at the wall

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/radeon-r9-290-power-consumption/


for safety 600watts psu could be possibly use if you can do some underclocks.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2097250.0

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
lankyman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279



View Profile
November 11, 2017, 03:00:28 PM
 #4

Not hijacking this but it seemed a good idea to ask instead of open another.
I would like to run 2 GTX1060 in my FM2 X4 860k machine which only sadly has a 480 watt power supply.
Will this work out ?
I know my CPU uses 95 watts i think.
150 watts worst case for each GTX10560 Card.
Only thing is that i need to hack it and use a molex to 6pin plug.

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Segwit | Core 0.14 | Masternodes
XEVAN | DK3 | Electrum soon
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
Litebit.eu | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!