Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2018, 07:13:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 PSU MINING  (Read 111 times)
nakataf01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 01:56:57 PM
 #1

Okey...

let's say I'm trying to build rig with 3x R9 290.

now for this I could use let say 1x 500W PSU for motherboard cpu and 1xr9 290.

Now my question is : can i run the two other r9 290 with a single psu of 600 watt??

1524813214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524813214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524813214
Reply with quote  #2

1524813214
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524813214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524813214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524813214
Reply with quote  #2

1524813214
Report to moderator
1524813214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524813214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524813214
Reply with quote  #2

1524813214
Report to moderator
1524813214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524813214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524813214
Reply with quote  #2

1524813214
Report to moderator
gtxBitcoinGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:18:24 PM
 #2

Yes you can. The PC will take 150W and one card will take probably 200W mostly. So system would run smoothly.
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 275


Say Thanks Hit the +Merit, Grow with community


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:53:30 PM
 #3

Okey...

let's say I'm trying to build rig with 3x R9 290.

now for this I could use let say 1x 500W PSU for motherboard cpu and 1xr9 290.

Now my question is : can i run the two other r9 290 with a single psu of 600 watt??



R9 290 could pull 300watts in mining at the wall

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/radeon-r9-290-power-consumption/


for safety 600watts psu could be possibly use if you can do some underclocks.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2097250.0

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
lankyman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 341
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 03:00:28 PM
 #4

Not hijacking this but it seemed a good idea to ask instead of open another.
I would like to run 2 GTX1060 in my FM2 X4 860k machine which only sadly has a 480 watt power supply.
Will this work out ?
I know my CPU uses 95 watts i think.
150 watts worst case for each GTX10560 Card.
Only thing is that i need to hack it and use a molex to 6pin plug.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!