Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2018, 09:52:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Running Antminer S9 with 2 HP Server Power Supplies Safe @110v?  (Read 667 times)
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 07:15:26 PM
 #1

Hi all,
Just wanted some feedback on running 2 900 watt HP server power supplies on an Antminer S9@110v.  I know Bitmain says it voids the warranty but in terms of safety and longevity is it safe or as safe as running the Bitmain PSU?  Your thoughts please.  

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
1518904363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518904363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518904363
Reply with quote  #2

1518904363
Report to moderator
1518904363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518904363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518904363
Reply with quote  #2

1518904363
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1518904363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518904363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518904363
Reply with quote  #2

1518904363
Report to moderator
1518904363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518904363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518904363
Reply with quote  #2

1518904363
Report to moderator
1518904363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518904363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518904363
Reply with quote  #2

1518904363
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 511


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 07:24:56 PM
 #2

No this will not be safe.

An s9 requires at least 450w per individual hashing board. This would completely max out one of the power supplies and most likely cause it to fail or shut off repeatedly from too much power draw. Also if you try to power a single board from two separate psus to balance the load you will kill the hash board.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1002


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 07:26:40 PM
 #3

As has been repeated here time and again it is NEVER 'safe' to use multiple PSU's.
Can it be done? As long as you never ever try to power a single board with more than one supply ja it works but the risks of improper hookup (frying the miner or PSUs) plus the miner power now being questionable far outweigh being able to do it.

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 07:44:22 PM
 #4

What about atx Power Supplies? 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1002


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 08:05:46 PM
 #5

What about atx Power Supplies?  
Overall ATX supplies - even 'server' ones - are CRAP when it comes to powering miners. They were never designed to run 24x7 at or near full load nor in the fairly high temp areas that are around miners..

Why do folks insist on spending $$$ for miners and then try to go cheap on PSU's? They are critical to how a miner performs. Browse eBay, Amazon etc and you will find many folks selling decently priced miner PSU's based on real HP and IBM server supplies along with the needed breakout boards that can each easily power a miner.

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 09:28:57 PM
 #6

Well that's what I was asking I have 2 HP DPS-1200FB 900 watt power supplies with breakout boards and I wanted to know if I can power 1 Antminer S9 on 110V.  I don't own a house and have no access to a 220v outlet. 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 812
Merit: 1006


Electrician. Mining since 2014.


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 09:30:27 PM
 #7

Yes, that is possible.

Use one HP DPS 1200 for two hash boards.

Use another HP DPS 1200 for one hash board and controller.

Turn on the power supply connected to the controller last.

Do not connect the two power supplies in to same hash board, they end up "fighting" each other.

redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 09:43:32 PM
 #8

Is there any evidence showing if these are just as safe to use as the 220V AP3++ psu from Bitmain.  See I ordered a November batch which hasn't shipped yet and I have trepidations about running the S9 on 110V with this setup.  No point in running it if in a month the machine or the hashboards go bye bye. 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1002


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 12:48:10 AM
 #9

The HP PSU's? Like all real server PSU's they are solid as a rock even when pushed over rated max. That is why the HP and IBM server PSU's are preferred by miners (with 220v). Running the HP 1200's at full 110v feed load (900w) yes the fans will go into hairdryer-mode and the supplies will get rather warm but the PSU's are made for it.

The AP3++ supplies are also perfect. Main advantage with them is all the power leads are already there so is plug-n-play. I have a couple dozen of the older APW3's and zero issues with them.

As a side note, you *do* know that these miners are LOUD and hot right? As in a perfect 1,400w space heater. That fact cannot be changed...

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 01:48:23 AM
 #10

Well I'll be running it in a basement which is probably around 65C in the winter and I don't really care about the noise. 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 501


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 02:01:44 AM
 #11

65C in the winter?  Where do you live, Death Valley??  Cheesy

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 03:24:53 AM
 #12

sorry 65F.

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
mekesse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 02:06:05 PM
 #13

I have a related question to this thread if anyone has any ideas.

Can i use two bitmain PSUs on a single antminer?

I am hosting my miners in a data center and they are using 30amp 208v PDUs.  Since the miners each draw about 6.5amps, i can only get 3 miners in a PDU before i exceed the 24amp (80%) limit.  Rather than buying additional 24 plug circuits for every 3 miners, I thought i could use two PSUs to power a single miner and plug each into a separate PDU that is already running 3 miners.  So bascially, running 3.5 miners per PDU. 

Not sure if anyone has tried this or if it will work.

So basically, my thought would be to have 2, 30amp PDUs for every 7 miners.  I would plug 3 miners into each PDU and then split one miner across the two PDUs using two PSUs.

Not ideal, but thought I would check to see what people thought.

If there are any other ideas on how to cost effectively increase my density in the data center, i'm all ears.  I'm finding i'm getting bottlenecked by the circuit size and the cost of larger (50amp) circuits makes it not worth it. 

Thanks!

MEK
rifleman74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 03:29:21 PM
 #14

I have a related question to this thread if anyone has any ideas.

Can i use two bitmain PSUs on a single antminer?

I am hosting my miners in a data center and they are using 30amp 208v PDUs.  Since the miners each draw about 6.5amps, i can only get 3 miners in a PDU before i exceed the 24amp (80%) limit.  Rather than buying additional 24 plug circuits for every 3 miners, I thought i could use two PSUs to power a single miner and plug each into a separate PDU that is already running 3 miners.  So bascially, running 3.5 miners per PDU. 

Not sure if anyone has tried this or if it will work.

So basically, my thought would be to have 2, 30amp PDUs for every 7 miners.  I would plug 3 miners into each PDU and then split one miner across the two PDUs using two PSUs.

Not ideal, but thought I would check to see what people thought.

If there are any other ideas on how to cost effectively increase my density in the data center, i'm all ears.  I'm finding i'm getting bottlenecked by the circuit size and the cost of larger (50amp) circuits makes it not worth it. 

Thanks!

MEK

I ran into that same problem as well...I'm all ears as I have three miners in a cabinet, would love to get another one snuck in there some how. 
MinerMEDIC
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 84
Merit: 1

EE Technician/NASA intern 2013


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 02:32:33 PM
 #15

Here's a little secret, Every house is wired for 240v. Then at the breaker box they split it in half giving you two runs of 120v. So they wire half the house to run off one of them and the other half of the house will run off the other. 220v appliances are run through breaker and to your appliance without modification. This only applies for a house that has its own wire running out to a a transformer.

---Hi, I'm Jay & I FIX ANTMINER S9 HASH BOARDS---(& pay half of BITMAIN cost) Purdue AS EET Chicago txt(24/7):219.525.7771
IanWorthington
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 11:46:07 AM
 #16

Yes, that is possible.

Use one HP DPS 1200 for two hash boards.

Use another HP DPS 1200 for one hash board and controller.

Turn on the power supply connected to the controller last.

Do not connect the two power supplies in to same hash board, they end up "fighting" each other.

Looks like the DPS 1200 is only specd for 75A@12V on 110-120V, ie 900W

a 14TH/s S9 takes 1400W. 

So if we're using one PSU for two hash boards isn't it running right at, or even slightly over spec? 
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 511


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 05:50:08 PM
 #17

Yes, that is possible.

Use one HP DPS 1200 for two hash boards.

Use another HP DPS 1200 for one hash board and controller.

Turn on the power supply connected to the controller last.

Do not connect the two power supplies in to same hash board, they end up "fighting" each other.

Looks like the DPS 1200 is only specd for 75A@12V on 110-120V, ie 900W

a 14TH/s S9 takes 1400W. 

So if we're using one PSU for two hash boards isn't it running right at, or even slightly over spec? 

No because you dont want to run a PSU at 100% load all the time, that will cause an early death. Just like with breakers, I de-rate my PSUs 20%. I wouldnt push a 900w psu 24/7 over say 700-750w max.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
IanWorthington
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 12:37:32 PM
 #18

Yes, that is possible.

Use one HP DPS 1200 for two hash boards.

Use another HP DPS 1200 for one hash board and controller.

Turn on the power supply connected to the controller last.

Do not connect the two power supplies in to same hash board, they end up "fighting" each other.

Looks like the DPS 1200 is only specd for 75A@12V on 110-120V, ie 900W

a 14TH/s S9 takes 1400W. 

So if we're using one PSU for two hash boards isn't it running right at, or even slightly over spec? 

No because you dont want to run a PSU at 100% load all the time, that will cause an early death. Just like with breakers, I de-rate my PSUs 20%. I wouldnt push a 900w psu 24/7 over say 700-750w max.

Hi @fanatic26.

Slightly confused.  Are you saying that you /agree/ that using a DPS1200 like this is a bad idea? 
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 511


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 05:46:00 PM
 #19


Hi @fanatic26.

Slightly confused.  Are you saying that you /agree/ that using a DPS1200 like this is a bad idea?  


Correct, it is a bad idea. Each hashing blade pulls ~460w, which would push a 900w psu over its rated limit. While it would work for a while because server psus are pretty beefy, running hardware out of spec for that long will eventually cause a failure of some sort.

If you could find a 1200 watt version you could run 2 of the blades off of the 1200, and the third blade + controller off of the 900w psu safely.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
HoleShot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 15


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 12:32:56 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #20

I have a related question to this thread if anyone has any ideas.

Can i use two bitmain PSUs on a single antminer?

I am hosting my miners in a data center and they are using 30amp 208v PDUs.  Since the miners each draw about 6.5amps, i can only get 3 miners in a PDU before i exceed the 24amp (80%) limit.  Rather than buying additional 24 plug circuits for every 3 miners, I thought i could use two PSUs to power a single miner and plug each into a separate PDU that is already running 3 miners.  So bascially, running 3.5 miners per PDU. 

Not sure if anyone has tried this or if it will work.

So basically, my thought would be to have 2, 30amp PDUs for every 7 miners.  I would plug 3 miners into each PDU and then split one miner across the two PDUs using two PSUs.

Not ideal, but thought I would check to see what people thought.

If there are any other ideas on how to cost effectively increase my density in the data center, i'm all ears.  I'm finding i'm getting bottlenecked by the circuit size and the cost of larger (50amp) circuits makes it not worth it. 

Thanks!

MEK

I know a couple ways which may work for you. Some are kinda grayish so all though hounds here, please relax a minute.

A legit way to do it is to find out if the PDU is 100% rated. I often spec those and I know others do too. If that's true you can just put 4 on one PDU legally. It's best to just get the model number to look it up yourself as asking the question could raise concerns. I often use 100% circuits throughout the data center but still enforce an 80% or 90% limit to provide nuisance tripping headroom. If that's what they are doing and you ask, you could be denied. If they dind't say you can't then you can.

I'd be a little cautious as I typically see 6.5A but sometimes I measure 7.0A at 245V. If they are distributing 208V, your current could be higher. Never guess or rely on specs, always measure. Since you are likely operating in a climate controlled room, you may experience a much more consistent current draw.

Less legit is to just put the miners on it. If it runs for an hour it'll likely hold. The worst that will happen is the breaker will open. Most co-location operators are very familiar with this practice so only care if you call them to reset your breaker.

Nothing forces you to run all 3 hash boards in every miner. You can squeeze a bit more hash power per PDU by adding one hash board at a time into the 4th miner until you reach the maximum current available. Each hash board will add about 2.2A.

NFPA rules allow rounding regarding the 80% restriction. So the limit on an 80% 30A circuit is not really 24A but 24.4A.

Some co-location data centers are pretty savvy. Some measure and monitor EVERY circuit with automated systems. If you exceed the contracted load, they hit you with a charge and also a penalty. So you may want to review the agreement before slipping in more load. This is by far the exception. Most just wait for the breaker to trip then ask you if you need a 50A.







Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!