Bitcoin Forum
May 09, 2024, 02:51:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How can get Bitcoin client API account(<account>) parameter value  (Read 808 times)
ptahiliani (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 10:43:31 AM
 #1

I have setup the BIK_php API of  http://bitcoindevkit.com/  in PHP.
Now, I am able to connect and generate new addresses, but when I am going to call some functions like getaddressesbyaccount, sendfrom etc as given in Bitcoin API call list at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Original_Bitcoin_client/API_Calls_list , these functions requires "account" parameter as <account>, but I could not understand where from I can get the account value?
So, Please let me know what will be the value of <account>, and how can I get the <account>  value from?



1715223107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715223107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715223107
Reply with quote  #2

1715223107
Report to moderator
1715223107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715223107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715223107
Reply with quote  #2

1715223107
Report to moderator
1715223107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715223107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715223107
Reply with quote  #2

1715223107
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1025



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:07:40 AM
 #2

You can usually use either "*" or an empty string in calls that need an account name.

17Np17BSrpnHCZ2pgtiMNnhjnsWJ2TMqq8
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
ptahiliani (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:45:48 AM
 #3

You can usually use either "*" or an empty string in calls that need an account name.
Thanks for your Reply!

But how can get account name? because in some functions its a mandatory parameter.
As well as how can create new account to assign Bitcoin addresses?
   
ptahiliani (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 12:10:17 PM
 #4

You can usually use either "*" or an empty string in calls that need an account name.
I tried with "*" but get error, and when tried with empty string then its returns only no label addresses instead of all addresses.
So, here account name is the address Label?
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1025



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 04:18:13 PM
 #5

Accounts get created automatically when you use them.

Code:
getnewaddress "account"
either adds an address (key) to "account", or it creates "account" with a new address.
Code:
setaccount "address" "account"
associates an existing address with either a new or old account.

The empty string is the default account.  When performing an action that operates on an account, but you don't want it for any specific account, use the empty string.  "*" is all accounts, you use it when fetching information.

The quotation marks are not part of the account name, but how to handle them depends on how you are making the RPC calls.

17Np17BSrpnHCZ2pgtiMNnhjnsWJ2TMqq8
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
NielDLR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
June 27, 2013, 03:29:48 PM
 #6

You can also use the 'listaccounts' command to show current accounts and their balances.

The Cypherfunks - A decentralized band and cryptocurrency. The first cryptocollective.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!