Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:19:44 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help me setup dedicated rig with 5830  (Read 799 times)
ajareselde
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


✔ Need a manager !? https://goo.gl/S51oFc


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 06:34:37 PM
 #1

hi, please help me in choosing of hardware best suited to operate ati 5830s.

for start ill prolly go for only 1 or 2,
my main wuestion is what mbo should i choose.
i plan to use this rig only to mine for coins and my company is paying for electricity so thats not an issue.

i planed something like

5830
1gb ram - why more?
no hdd - instead id use usb flash with live windows or linux ..
crappy cpu and mbo - will crappy mbo affect my performance in mining?

pls help me out a bit, im planing to invest about 800$ and parts are a bit more expencive in my country so calculate 20% more on usa price.

thanks

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
1481257184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257184
Reply with quote  #2

1481257184
Report to moderator
1481257184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257184
Reply with quote  #2

1481257184
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481257184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257184
Reply with quote  #2

1481257184
Report to moderator
1481257184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257184
Reply with quote  #2

1481257184
Report to moderator
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 06:44:56 PM
 #2

In all honesty you probably only need to make sure the mobo has enough pci express slots to fit the amount of cards you want. You forgot a power supply in your list. Don't skimp on this as it can destroy all your equipment. Also you should get 2 gigs of ram if you use windows 1 gig for linux.
ajareselde
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


✔ Need a manager !? https://goo.gl/S51oFc


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:26:39 PM
 #3

In all honesty you probably only need to make sure the mobo has enough pci express slots to fit the amount of cards you want. You forgot a power supply in your list. Don't skimp on this as it can destroy all your equipment. Also you should get 2 gigs of ram if you use windows 1 gig for linux.

are there any mbo that would be the best / cheapest but also smartest choice ?

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:52:27 PM
 #4

If you want the cheapest mobo you can get Id recommend just going with the cheapest mobo a well known brand offers. Just keep in mind most gpu's take up two spots so the pci express cant be right on top of each other. However if you ever plan to expand to more then 2 cards id recommend something like this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130274&Tpk=13-130-274

The reason being the pci express slots are spaced out quite a bit which makes 4 gpu's possible. Some mobo's may say they have 4 pci express slots but in reality they can only handle cards that only take up one spot.
infested999
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


DeCiB3l


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2011, 08:36:11 PM
 #5

Newegg -> Sort by: Lowest Price

There you go, the cheapest motherboard!

shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 10:41:17 PM
 #6

I am building my rigs with this MB as the base: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813154018

4x PCIe slots that are correctly spaced so you can actually put dual-slot cards in. That's something to be aware of when buying boards - some don't have a slot between each PCIe slot, so your density suffers.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
hennessy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 11:05:53 PM
 #7

I am building my rigs with this MB as the base: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813154018

4x PCIe slots that are correctly spaced so you can actually put dual-slot cards in. That's something to be aware of when buying boards - some don't have a slot between each PCIe slot, so your density suffers.

I don't think that is what the OP consideres "cheapest".

I'm working with two MSI 790FX-GD70 - good price for four PCI-E slots. If you still can get it somewhere, go for it, but MSI replaced it with the 890FXA-GD70 which is still very good but costs a bit bit more due to new features which you won't need for mining.

If I was of any help, donations are appreciated - 1FrCtiQsVoy2YTTYqgjsvVvdgvHS4Umah4
8x Sapphire 5830 @950/300 in 2 dedicated mining rigs -> 2500Mhash/s
Parja
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:03:06 AM
 #8

...MSI replaced it with the 890FXA-GD70 which is still very good but costs a bit bit more due to new features which you won't need for mining.

The thing I like with the 890FXA-GD70 is that it, in addition to the 4-card setup, it allows for a 3-card setup with extra spacing between cards.
fortismilites
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:24:54 PM
 #9

Ive had good luck with ASUS MB, there overclocking utility will help you out a bit also in this.
BitcoinHoarder
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:30:19 PM
 #10

You don't really have to worry about getting the greatest motherboard, you can run all this hashing on PCIx1.
fortismilites
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:01:08 PM
 #11

You don't really have to worry about getting the greatest motherboard, you can run all this hashing on PCIx1.

Yea I guess that does make sense, dont really need to transfer the data fast. However I was more referring to the reliability part, don't want a MB that will dies in a couple of months.
kgutteridge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:15:51 PM
 #12

just make sure you have enough power going to it and if its a cheap motherboard look at supplementing the power the gpus will draw from the motherboard itself as well
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!