Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 08:00:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Miners just not performing  (Read 1165 times)
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 01:05:53 AM
 #1

Ok, So I kinda solved my first issue. Still cant get decent speeds with my working 1x to 16x adaptor for the life of me. Bu Also, I cannot get a full 300 out of my saphires. I am running diablo with -v 2 and -w 256 as that seems to work best for me, but for two cards, I get around 500 instead of 600. Any ideas?

1481270453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270453
Reply with quote  #2

1481270453
Report to moderator
1481270453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270453
Reply with quote  #2

1481270453
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481270453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270453
Reply with quote  #2

1481270453
Report to moderator
1481270453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270453
Reply with quote  #2

1481270453
Report to moderator
1481270453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270453
Reply with quote  #2

1481270453
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:12:50 AM
 #2

Ok, So I kinda solved my first issue. Still cant get decent speeds with my working 1x to 16x adaptor for the life of me. Bu Also, I cannot get a full 300 out of my saphires. I am running diablo with -v 2 and -w 256 as that seems to work best for me, but for two cards, I get around 500 instead of 600. Any ideas?

Would help if we know what cards you had.
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:35:02 AM
 #3

Ok, So I kinda solved my first issue. Still cant get decent speeds with my working 1x to 16x adaptor for the life of me. Bu Also, I cannot get a full 300 out of my saphires. I am running diablo with -v 2 and -w 256 as that seems to work best for me, but for two cards, I get around 500 instead of 600. Any ideas?

I have to assume you are talking about 5830's.

If you are, just OC them to around 950/300 and you should pull just about 300. 975/300 is even better. 1000/300 crashes the card for me.
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 03:29:23 AM
 #4

sorry, yeah 5830's

im clocked to 1030/300 1225v

jdflynn55
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:51:21 AM
 #5

If you're at 1030 core getting 250 M/hash then that's a problem. Be sure you're running Phoenix and have the following tag: -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=11 FASTLOOP=false.

For tips if it worked: 1C2BPFsmK8DiNSWzAjchcoWg7LgCfN7tVt
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:58:44 AM
 #6

Ok, So I kinda solved my first issue. Still cant get decent speeds with my working 1x to 16x adaptor for the life of me. Bu Also, I cannot get a full 300 out of my saphires. I am running diablo with -v 2 and -w 256 as that seems to work best for me, but for two cards, I get around 500 instead of 600. Any ideas?

I have to assume you are talking about 5830's.

If you are, just OC them to around 950/300 and you should pull just about 300. 975/300 is even better. 1000/300 crashes the card for me.

I get 316mh/s at 1015/300 @ stock voltage. It shouldn't crash your card, do you do it in increments?
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 03:57:37 PM
 #7

If you're at 1030 core getting 250 M/hash then that's a problem. Be sure you're running Phoenix and have the following tag: -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=11 FASTLOOP=false.

For tips if it worked: 1C2BPFsmK8DiNSWzAjchcoWg7LgCfN7tVt

225 at 1000/300 using that commandline

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:35:49 PM
 #8

If you're at 1030 core getting 250 M/hash then that's a problem. Be sure you're running Phoenix and have the following tag: -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=11 FASTLOOP=false.

For tips if it worked: 1C2BPFsmK8DiNSWzAjchcoWg7LgCfN7tVt

225 at 1000/300 using that commandline

Ok something is wrong then, what are you using to overclock?
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:09:29 AM
 #9

Have you tried reducing worksize to 128?

shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 04:19:47 AM
 #10

doing so only further hurts my hash rate. If I pull a card and just run one, I get 298 (never hitting 300) at 1030/300 now

Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:30:56 AM
 #11

doing so only further hurts my hash rate. If I pull a card and just run one, I get 298 (never hitting 300) at 1030/300 now
Try lowering mem clock to 180-220 with worksize 128.
           This is how I run my miners: 1 HD 5770 @ 975/200 -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128 (Have not touched Voltage)=> 220 Mh/s
                                                 1 HD 5770 @ 960/200 -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=9 WORKSIZE=128 (Have not touched Voltage)=> 211 Mh/s
                                                 1 HD 5870 @ 940/200 -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128 (Have not touched Voltage)=> 422 Mh/s

FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:54:02 AM
 #12

I will chime in as well with 1010V 300ish Mem 256 work using phoenix phatk 1200v with the GUI and getting 316 to 319 M/hash/sec. Used Trixx.

How many % does GPU-Z show on the GPU usage? Is it pegged somewhere 97-100%?

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!