Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:34:57 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining computer turns off after 16-18 hours  (Read 2323 times)
yamato57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:21:44 AM
 #1

i have mining rig with dual 6990s  for a tleast two moths now and for the past week it has been turning itself off after 16-18 hours of mining. Its been acting very strange i tried updating to 11.6 yesterday to see if that helps and it doesnt. Anyone know whats going on?  Huh

Full spec:

Case: COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Advanced RC-932-KKN5-GP Black Steel ATX Full Tower
Graphics Card: 2x MSI R6990-4PD4GD5 Radeon HD 6990 4GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card with Eyefinity
CPU: AMD Athlon II X2 255 Regor 3.1GHz Socket AM3 65W Dual-Core Desktop Processor ADX255OCGMBOX
Ram: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-10600CL9D-2GBNQ
Motherboard: ASUS M4A89TD PRO/USB3 AM3 AMD 890FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250W Fully-Modular 80PLUS Gold High Performance Power Supply compatible with Intel Sandybridge Core i3 i5 i7 and AMD Phenom
Wireless Adapter: TP-LINK TL-WN722N USB 2.0 High Gain
Harddrive: Seagate Pipeline HD ST3250312CS 250GB 5900 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit

sharecoin:ST73QAxuUS3qrpEvFQEUHfBd9YjTKD7bMH
1481340897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340897
Reply with quote  #2

1481340897
Report to moderator
1481340897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340897
Reply with quote  #2

1481340897
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481340897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340897
Reply with quote  #2

1481340897
Report to moderator
1481340897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340897
Reply with quote  #2

1481340897
Report to moderator
bluefirecorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:34:51 AM
 #2

Windows updates/power options?

That's been my largest difficulties. Maybe you should switch to LinuxCoin on a flash drive and see if it's OS related.

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
yamato57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:34:47 AM
 #3

power options is to never shutdown or sleep; the monitor is always off so i use logmein to check on it from time to time and to find out if its off or on, and i've never updated the windows since i installed the OS.

sharecoin:ST73QAxuUS3qrpEvFQEUHfBd9YjTKD7bMH
lechuck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:44:08 AM
 #4

sometimes windows shuts down itself to install urgent updates, win7 likes to do that - also you could try looking in the event log if there are any errors prior to the shutdown, just check the timestamps

yamato57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 12:00:22 PM
 #5

where do i find these event logs?

sharecoin:ST73QAxuUS3qrpEvFQEUHfBd9YjTKD7bMH
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 05:04:54 AM
 #6

where do i find these event logs?
Start -> All Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> Windows Logs -> System

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 05:54:19 AM
 #7

System updates perhaps (but you would expect the computer to restart if that were the case).

Perhaps you have bad power coming from your wall? How old is your building/area?
yamato57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:31:22 AM
 #8


where do i find these event logs?
Start -> All Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> Windows Logs -> System

[/quote]
thanks for the tip it turns out my windows update automatically installs every 3am how stupid of me, i changed it now and its working fine.

thanks everyone!

sharecoin:ST73QAxuUS3qrpEvFQEUHfBd9YjTKD7bMH
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:28:43 AM
 #9

I've received 'critical updates' even after unchecking all options for automatic updates and disabling it at every possible level.
At worst the computer has restarted for updating just after I went to sleep so it's been idle for 8+ hours.

Not particularly fun booting up a 4+card rig if you're out of dummy plugs.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
Bazil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 09:23:56 PM
 #10

Um, could be the mains power coming into your house.  When I was at university my computer used to shut down without warning a few times a week.  It only did it while it was living there.  I found out that it was due to the high load on the electric grid there would sometimes cause the power to drop off to much and the PSU would stop providing power to the motherboard.  Although with a 1250 watt PSU it should be able to handle a weak grid.

17Bo9a6YpXN2SbwY8mXLCD43Wup9ZE4rwm
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!