Bitcoin Forum
May 19, 2022, 01:21:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Serious Issue with 5770 please help  (Read 1171 times)
Ampix0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
June 27, 2011, 12:26:02 AM
 #1

This is a copy of the email I sent to ATI (awaiting a response)

Also before you say it, Yes I have the latest CCC drivers 11.6

I just reimaged my computer and added a second 23' monitor (beside my old 18')to my HPE-210y (HP desktop, but i swapped out the old gfx card). Before I did this everything worked fine. Now I see issues. The first issue i noticed was this in firefox.

As you can see there is some type of jagged edge along the tabs. (look closely the whole picture is slightly messed up)

This was fine I ignored it. But now I just tried to run a java applet and the whole applet started to "melt"


I have tried both monitors single by them selves and in dual set up all the same issue.

P.S Chrome does not look messed up.

1652923306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652923306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652923306
Reply with quote  #2

1652923306
Report to moderator
1652923306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652923306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652923306
Reply with quote  #2

1652923306
Report to moderator
Bitcoin Layer Two Wallet with CoinSwaps Privacy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1652923306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652923306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652923306
Reply with quote  #2

1652923306
Report to moderator
1652923306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652923306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652923306
Reply with quote  #2

1652923306
Report to moderator
fascistmuffin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 12:50:55 AM
 #2

Have you tried "re seeding" the card, as in pulling it completely out and putting it back it?

You might also want to reformat and reinstall the OS again, since isn't isn't too much of a hassle sine you just did it.
djgtr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 953
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 09:19:30 AM
 #3

Try going into AMD control center and turning off Morphological filtering.

If this helped please donate below Smiley
Ampix0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2011, 02:19:40 AM
 #4

Try going into AMD control center and turning off Morphological filtering.

If this helped please donate below Smiley

where is this option

airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 501



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 01:23:20 PM
 #5

your computer has aids.

Re-seat the card.  Check your cable's connection and maybe even try another cable.  What are your temps?  What resolution are you using?

▄▄▄▄███████▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄▄███████▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄▄███████▄▄▄▄
▄▄█████████████████▄▄  ▄▄█████████████████▄▄  ▄▄█████████████████▄▄
▄█████████████████████▄▄█████████████████████▄▄█████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  █████████████████▀      ▀████████████████▀      ▀████████
▄█████████     ████████████████   ▄██▄   ██████████████   ▄██▄   ███████▄
████████████   ███████████████████████   ████████████████████▀   ████████
████████████   █████████████████████▀   ▄██████████████████     █████████
████████████   ███████████████████▀   ▄██████████████████████▄   ████████
▀███████████   █████████████████▀   ▄██████████████████   ▀██▀   ███████▀
███████████   ████████████████          ███████████████▄      ▄████████
▀█████████████████████▀▀█████████████████████▀▀█████████████████████▀
▀▀█████████████████▀▀  ▀▀█████████████████▀▀  ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀
......swap...Swap, Earn, Bridge, Mint Crypto
& NFT in Multiple Chains
.
...MVP LIVE...
.
djgtr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 953
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:52:57 AM
 #6

where is this option

Open AMD Vision Engine Control Center
Go to Gaming tab on left and select 3D application Settings
Should be a check box near the top of that page (morphological filtering) , unselect it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!