Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:58:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New GPU added, need some help  (Read 881 times)
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:13:00 AM
 #1

well here it goes, i added to my System another MSI 5850 Twin Frozr II.

My first was runing mostly at 920 core mhz and 500 mhz mem @ 1.26 mV.

So, when i got the new one, im kinda lost at how to do what i want.

I want my first to keep runing like that, and my second should be for mining only, runing at 980 mhz core / 330 mhz mem @ 1.3 mV. How am i able to do that?

and another thing, when i was browsing afterburner settings i found this :

what is this? do my cards run at different mV's?

and, when i let them use stock settings and wanted to start up guiminer, my pc restarted, i didnt made any driver changed up to this point.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480766282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766282
Reply with quote  #2

1480766282
Report to moderator
1480766282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766282
Reply with quote  #2

1480766282
Report to moderator
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 03:17:34 PM
 #2

/bump
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 03:25:14 PM
 #3

In afterburner, uncheck the "sync setting for similar cards" and then you can select each one, click ok and it will bring up the settings for that card. then to mod the other card, open settings, select the other card, click okay and it will bring up the settings for the other card.

What software are you using that provides that widget for the temps, fan speed, etc. Been looking for something like that.
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:13:28 PM
 #4

about the gadget, its from here http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=317912.

and i will be going to try to uncheck it. Where will i see what card am i moding right now?
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:15:35 PM
 #5

In the settings, at the top it will say GPU1, GPU2, etc. to determine which is 1 or 2, start mining on one of them and see which gets hot.
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:20:45 PM
 #6

did that, but i can only change the settings of the master gpu, the other one wont accept the changes at all.
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:26:45 PM
 #7

So you select the secondary GPU in settings and click okay. That brings you back to the Afterburner main screen. from there when you change settings and click apply, they don't stay? At the top of the main AB screen does it say the correct GPU series?
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:31:21 PM
 #8

it does, the only difference i can see betwean switching the GPU's is the different settings (master gpu has high settings and second gpu stock) and that at the master gpu is standing the driver version : "7.14.10.0841, Catalyst 11.6", when i click GPU2 that Catalyst 11.6 is missing there.

ohh something i found in regards to that new option at the new beta :

MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4 is ready. We've added more high/low leakage GPU models for HD 6990/HD 6970/HD 6950/HD 5870/HD 5850/HD 5830. (If your card supports voltage control and voltage control works abnormal, you may try it) Please feel free to let us know if any problem even when you select the right option.

but that doesnt concern me i guess, since its not only the voltage but rather all settings.
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:42:52 PM
 #9

I would try to go into Device Manager and delete the secondary adapter (check the box to delete the drivers too). then reinstall the drivers. Sounds like it might be a driver issue.
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:52:51 PM
 #10

will try that, reporting back after.

REPORT: after like 5 crashes after the new drivers im finally able to edit the gpu2 settings!!! im not really sure why i can do that now, and how long i will be able to but will find out soon enough.

REPORT II: after the last crash i cant change the settings again, man, i start to hate afterburner, i guess after i found the perfect clocks for gpu2 i will flash them onto the bios for good.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!