Bitcoin Forum
June 16, 2024, 09:50:10 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] Yacminer GPU miner for Yacoin  (Read 57473 times)
Bitmong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 09:42:56 PM
 #61

I did a brief test on my 7870, 7870xt and 7950.. The formula failed on all those.

I have tried differed TCs a bit, and currently I get 78 kH/s with 4096 TC on 7870xt, and 72 kH/s with 4096 TX on 7870. Both are clocked at 1150/1000 (GPU/Mem). These are the highest / best performing settings. Intensity is 11 on both. With higher intensity I get better hash rate, but there are more HW errors.

On my 7950 I now get 67 kH/s, I haven't been able to get better performance out of it. TC is at 7936, intensity 11.

BTW. I think it would be useful to add a percentage of HW errors of all processed blocks. That way one could see the effective hash rate when taking HW errors into account.

mikaelh (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:49:13 AM
 #62

In the code, what does the hardware error actually occur from?  is it running out of memory, hashes not adding up, or something else?

It comes from two (or more) threads using the same bit of memory. If the buffer allocated on the GPU is not enough for the active threads, then the threads will start wrapping around in the buffer. The threads will start overwriting each others intermediary values stored in the memory which screws up the hash calculation for those threads. The wrongly calculated hashes pop up as HW errors when they meet the minimum share difficulty and are double-checked by the miner.
mikaelh (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:53:53 AM
 #63

BTW. I think it would be useful to add a percentage of HW errors of all processed blocks. That way one could see the effective hash rate when taking HW errors into account.

Yup, I've been considering adding HW error percentage.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 08:48:52 PM
 #64

In the code, what does the hardware error actually occur from?  is it running out of memory, hashes not adding up, or something else?

It comes from two (or more) threads using the same bit of memory. If the buffer allocated on the GPU is not enough for the active threads, then the threads will start wrapping around in the buffer. The threads will start overwriting each others intermediary values stored in the memory which screws up the hash calculation for those threads. The wrongly calculated hashes pop up as HW errors when they meet the minimum share difficulty and are double-checked by the miner.

I'm so used to reddit - I really wanted to upvote this post.  Thanks for the answer!

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Bonz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


Mining history: BTC->LTC->FTC->CRC:2200kh/s


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2013, 09:08:44 PM
 #65

I've updated my settings on my 7850 with 1GB of RAM to the following :

yacminer --scrypt --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 3 -I 15 --thread-concurrency 18200 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1250

this produces 61.15 KH/sec - higher intensities push it up slightly, but the WU/s go down.  I get no hardware errors with this configuration.  With a LUG of 2 best I could get was 76 KH/sec with a significant number of hardware errors. 

I've been tuning my thread-concurrency on each card by setting it to an outrageous number, and running cgminer.  It will then tell me what I'm trying to allocate memory wise (TRY), and what it could allocate(MAX).  I then use those two numbers to lower the TC down to (MAX/TRY) * TC and then subtract 256. 

My 5870 still gets about 51KH/sec using the same settings as N=10, just with a lower intensity.  Again, with no hardware errors.

In the code, what does the hardware error actually occur from?  is it running out of memory, hashes not adding up, or something else?

would you mind posting your settings for your 5870?  i am unable to get mine to accept a single share there all HW errors

If I've helped you, who knows it could happen =) PLZ donate      BTC - 34CGHYkhKi2eFP5GBhtsNpQdFvrxo7WT1u     LTC - WfGiVRgBTLWzfiEfg69QVReWiDvMuQxxHW
                                                                                              FTC - 9x9DT1QDe9bP5E75gSDnkwbVWmwjevpiAQ     CRC - Q5swva1yTrD3Gh7HijDSiETvk6evpe5apl
feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2013, 09:22:15 PM
 #66

my both pools are using stratum so GPU miners are welcome:

http://yac.coinmine.pl
http://yacp.coinmine.pl

feeleep

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:45:24 PM
 #67

I've updated my settings on my 7850 with 1GB of RAM to the following :

yacminer --scrypt --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 3 -I 15 --thread-concurrency 18200 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1250

this produces 61.15 KH/sec - higher intensities push it up slightly, but the WU/s go down.  I get no hardware errors with this configuration.  With a LUG of 2 best I could get was 76 KH/sec with a significant number of hardware errors. 

I've been tuning my thread-concurrency on each card by setting it to an outrageous number, and running cgminer.  It will then tell me what I'm trying to allocate memory wise (TRY), and what it could allocate(MAX).  I then use those two numbers to lower the TC down to (MAX/TRY) * TC and then subtract 256. 

My 5870 still gets about 51KH/sec using the same settings as N=10, just with a lower intensity.  Again, with no hardware errors.

In the code, what does the hardware error actually occur from?  is it running out of memory, hashes not adding up, or something else?

would you mind posting your settings for your 5870?  i am unable to get mine to accept a single share there all HW errors

yacminer --scrypt --worksize 64 --lookup-gap 2 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 8192

This is my active desktop machine with three monitors connected and set to give decent responsiveness.  If I up the intensity to 18 (as I same mumus was doing in another thread) I get well over 80 KH/s, but the machine is completely unusable for anything else, and gave more hardware errors than accepted shares.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
hatto47
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:22:01 PM
 #68

Hi,

can anyone post the optimal settings for a 7950 please?
With --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 15 --thread-concurrency 21712 i got 110 Kh/s
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:32:20 PM
 #69

settings for a 560ti at N=11 10kh

--scrypt --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 2 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 8448

i5 2500 is doing just under 6kh

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:48:50 PM
 #70

Hi,

can anyone post the optimal settings for a 7950 please?
With --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 15 --thread-concurrency 21712 i got 110 Kh/s
It depends on your card so you have to have a play, though you're not far off the mark.  I can only get 123 kh/s out of mine.
jlsminingcorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 500


Hooray for non-equilibrium thermodynamics!


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:28:34 PM
 #71

Hi,

can anyone post the optimal settings for a 7950 please?
With --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 15 --thread-concurrency 21712 i got 110 Kh/s
It depends on your card so you have to have a play, though you're not far off the mark.  I can only get 123 kh/s out of mine.

115 Kh/s is about the best that I can get out of mine too (with those settings). I'm using 1000MHz core and memory clocks. Higher memory clock doesn't seem to help much for me and I'm a bit reluctant to push the core clock higher with my current cooling.

Bitcoin can only be understood backwards, but it must be lived forwards.
BitFury ASIC miner hosted group buy [DONE MINING]
igysa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 06:56:15 PM
 #72

rise YAC rise !

BTC 1Hm2qSb1XZ8iAuogEqCBod17KQPHepjwF
LTC LWu3fAQuw36UVm6vASQgk6yQjgLgKmeWPD
YAC YKVQi33Jv7UaBtStgTDiCB2uL6vsYdX7be
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 07:11:24 AM
 #73

I really feel like I'm behind the curve on this.  I'm running 4 cards at only 75khps each. I just got another card and it's only running at 60. 

I tried --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 15 --thread-concurrency 21712
but I only get HW errors.

Anyway, I'm willing to pay 200 YAC if you get my single card above 100, and 500 YAC if you get my 4 about 100.
jlsminingcorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 500


Hooray for non-equilibrium thermodynamics!


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 07:40:43 AM
 #74

I really feel like I'm behind the curve on this.  I'm running 4 cards at only 75khps each. I just got another card and it's only running at 60. 

I tried --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 15 --thread-concurrency 21712
but I only get HW errors.

Anyway, I'm willing to pay 200 YAC if you get my single card above 100, and 500 YAC if you get my 4 about 100.


If you're using 7950s I'd be happy to send you my cgminer config file. Just let me know.

Bitcoin can only be understood backwards, but it must be lived forwards.
BitFury ASIC miner hosted group buy [DONE MINING]
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 05:53:32 PM
 #75

Yep 7950s.
1 Asus, 4 Gigabytes (the old awesome f43s)
jlsminingcorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 500


Hooray for non-equilibrium thermodynamics!


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 07:22:37 PM
 #76

Yep 7950s.
1 Asus, 4 Gigabytes (the old awesome f43s)

OK, pm'ed with a config file that works for me. I'd have thought that you should get well in excess of 500 with those five GPUs. Let me know if it works out.

Bitcoin can only be understood backwards, but it must be lived forwards.
BitFury ASIC miner hosted group buy [DONE MINING]
aggster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 08:39:48 PM
 #77

what settings are you using for 7950?
jlsminingcorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 500


Hooray for non-equilibrium thermodynamics!


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 08:52:28 PM
 #78

what settings are you using for 7950?

"intensity" : "15",
"vectors" : "1",
"shaders" : "1792",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "31712",
"gpu-threads" : "1",

Core clock and mem clock at 1000MHz. I think you can get more out of them with higher core clock frequency, but that's more than I'm happy overclocking (I'm a softie and want to keep them reasonably cool). Mem clock doesn't make a huge difference for me and clocking down should make a little difference to my electricity bill!

Bitcoin can only be understood backwards, but it must be lived forwards.
BitFury ASIC miner hosted group buy [DONE MINING]
cryptrol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 02:53:45 PM
 #79

what settings are you using for 7950?

"intensity" : "15",
"vectors" : "1",
"shaders" : "1792",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "31712",
"gpu-threads" : "1",

Core clock and mem clock at 1000MHz. I think you can get more out of them with higher core clock frequency, but that's more than I'm happy overclocking (I'm a softie and want to keep them reasonably cool). Mem clock doesn't make a huge difference for me and clocking down should make a little difference to my electricity bill!
The vectors parameter is not used in scrypt, so you can safely let it out of your config.
auctioneeeeer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 11:26:35 PM
 #80

Anyone having success getting this to work well with the new N change?  If so, please post your config and speeds.

Thanks
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!