Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:59:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CPU usage 100%, any way to diable it at all?  (Read 3176 times)
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 06:23:21 PM
 #1

so ive read alot and saw the new settings of Affinity to cores.
But my question is, is there a way to get it down to these below 10% cpu loads?
1481374758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374758
Reply with quote  #2

1481374758
Report to moderator
1481374758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374758
Reply with quote  #2

1481374758
Report to moderator
1481374758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374758
Reply with quote  #2

1481374758
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DarkMatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


Stop breeding! Save the Earth! www.vhemt.org


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 12:38:59 PM
 #2

so ive read alot and saw the new settings of Affinity to cores.
But my question is, is there a way to get it down to these below 10% cpu loads?

No, the problem is a combination of sdk/drivers that leads to 1 core 100% usage for each miner instance.
Atm no solution has been found.

Feed The Troll!! | 1JKdTyUjxo5VJoaQKjp4oUnXqdSSErC1mp
Vaulter98c
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 03:57:20 PM
 #3

This was my problem entirely, If I could limit to 60% or so I could get good temps and fold on my laptop CPU and GPU, and get like 2x the Mhash I get now, but alas, it doesnt work
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 05:01:44 PM
 #4

Well, Some people (if heat is your only issue) reduce thier cpu's core. One core to be specific.

Heres what i've done.
On my hexacore i have
4.0ghz
4.0ghz
4.0ghz
4.0ghz
2.0ghz
2.0ghz

And i tell All my gpu's to run on one of the weaker cores. This saves me alot of heat

But then again. Im not running a 'simple' computer

So what SOME people try is using a from of "energy saving" mode designed to reduce heat among other things. However when doing this it usually slows your pci-e cards down Alot.

another idea is to underclock the Entire cpu. Heat problems fixed. But with Obvious deficits

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
hennessy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 12:00:24 AM
 #5

Wasn't there some kind of Catalyst / SDK combination that worked well without CPU usage or was I getting something wrong? I heard of 10.12 + 2.1 somewhere, anyone using this?

If I was of any help, donations are appreciated - 1FrCtiQsVoy2YTTYqgjsvVvdgvHS4Umah4
8x Sapphire 5830 @950/300 in 2 dedicated mining rigs -> 2500Mhash/s
User-name
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 02:19:34 AM
 #6

If you used dummy plugs, it can cause cpu usage to sit at 50%.
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:53:43 AM
 #7

Well, Some people (if heat is your only issue) reduce thier cpu's core. One core to be specific.

Heres what i've done.
On my hexacore i have
4.0ghz
4.0ghz
4.0ghz
4.0ghz
2.0ghz
2.0ghz

And i tell All my gpu's to run on one of the weaker cores. This saves me alot of heat

But then again. Im not running a 'simple' computer

So what SOME people try is using a from of "energy saving" mode designed to reduce heat among other things. However when doing this it usually slows your pci-e cards down Alot.

another idea is to underclock the Entire cpu. Heat problems fixed. But with Obvious deficits

On my hexacore we use affinity so that the mining program only uses one core (number 6 @100%) then the rest run at 0% load.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 05:20:33 AM
 #8

Ah yeah, Forgot to mention that the miners are all running on the 6th core. Whups
(this works great for gaming too considering most games dont have 6core support)

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
newunit16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 08:52:13 AM
 #9

on my system regardless of driver/opencl verzion, i get 100% cpu usage when using >1 card. right now im running openCL 2.1, 4cards and 100% cpu.

this is the strangest shits ever to be honest. in windows you can manually throttle the CPU under the power settings. this does seem to lower my mhash, even with openCL2.1. does use less electric though.
hennessy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 09:09:07 AM
 #10

Anyone tried older drivers (2010) and stream 2.1?

If I was of any help, donations are appreciated - 1FrCtiQsVoy2YTTYqgjsvVvdgvHS4Umah4
8x Sapphire 5830 @950/300 in 2 dedicated mining rigs -> 2500Mhash/s
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:19:45 PM
 #11

on my system regardless of driver/opencl verzion, i get 100% cpu usage when using >1 card. right now im running openCL 2.1, 4cards and 100% cpu.

this is the strangest shits ever to be honest. in windows you can manually throttle the CPU under the power settings. this does seem to lower my mhash, even with openCL2.1. does use less electric though.

That is normal.
The bug is in OpenCL, Once you add the 2nd gpu your cpu is gonna peg at 100% for whatever fucked up reason.
If you have a single core proc then your SOL and i Harshly do not reccomend using Windows as your Limiter software.
If you've gotta Dual then loadup AOD and Nerf the second core down to like 1ghz and put all the miners on it, You will not notice a speed decrese
If your running Intel then i've got nothing to say, I dont use intels.

3.4ghz quad Nerfed to 2.0x3 and 1ghz x1, Threw all gpu's on the 1ghz 4th,No problems.

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:44:20 PM
 #12

You didn't mention which miner you were using.

I saw this issue with poclbm, and so I switched to phoenix/phatk. No more 100% CPU usage.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
newunit16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 11:03:43 PM
 #13

You didn't mention which miner you were using.

I saw this issue with poclbm, and so I switched to phoenix/phatk. No more 100% CPU usage.

100% for me with any miner. with/out phatk as well.
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 11:15:24 PM
 #14

so ive read alot and saw the new settings of Affinity to cores.
But my question is, is there a way to get it down to these below 10% cpu loads?

if your talking about gpu mining, and cpu usage during that try -f10 or number higher number till it reduces cpu usage to needs.

if i run less than 10 i get strong usage an core 0 making temps higher and fans loader, fine for garage, but not for my caravan.

i use guiminer poclbm and get next to no usage on any core

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
simplecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 02:56:27 PM
 #15

In windows, no. Multi-GPU/CPU mining will load at least 1 core to 100%

In Linux, yes. OCL doesn't have the cpu usage bug in linux. I get higher oc's in Linux as well. YMMV.

Donations: 1VjGJHPtLodwCFBDWsHJMdEhqRcRKdBQk
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 04:36:01 PM
 #16

You didn't mention which miner you were using.

I saw this issue with poclbm, and so I switched to phoenix/phatk. No more 100% CPU usage.

No waiiii

GUIminer2011-07-01-All Kernals tried

You've gotta be on linux
Meng.

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:48:23 AM
 #17

i have started a thread at amd dev forum - opencl section about the 100% cpu usage bug with >1 gpu installed. feel free to jump over there and post your support for this issue being addressed...

http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=153211&enterthread=y

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!