Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:27:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Possible to GPU and CPU mine?  (Read 1908 times)
The_JMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 06:52:33 PM
 #1

Since GPU Miner primarily uses my GPUs processing power is there another program that I can add to use my CPUs process power?

1481347639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347639
Reply with quote  #2

1481347639
Report to moderator
1481347639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347639
Reply with quote  #2

1481347639
Report to moderator
1481347639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347639
Reply with quote  #2

1481347639
Report to moderator
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347639
Reply with quote  #2

1481347639
Report to moderator
Zodiac1233
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380


Bitvest & 777Coin Developer


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 07:01:24 PM
 #2

Go to this thread for a list of miners (including CPU). You may be disappointed by the Mhash/s of your CPU though, CPU's produce nothing compared to GPU's.

If you choose the Ufasoft CPU miner, use the flags -g no to make it not mine from your GPU and -t X where X is the amount of your cores minus 1 (I found mining on all cores slowed my GPU miner down)



BITVEST DICE
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
▀██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
▄████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄
▀██░████████░███████░█▀
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████
▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
The_JMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:21:40 PM
 #3

Go to this thread for a list of miners (including CPU). You may be disappointed by the Mhash/s of your CPU though, CPU's produce nothing compared to GPU's.

If you choose the Ufasoft CPU miner, use the flags -g no to make it not mine from your GPU and -t X where X is the amount of your cores minus 1 (I found mining on all cores slowed my GPU miner down)

So pretty much not worth it I presume?

Zodiac1233
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380


Bitvest & 777Coin Developer


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 07:27:19 PM
 #4

My CPU Produces 7-8 Mhash when mining on 3/4 cores.



BITVEST DICE
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
▀██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
▄████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄
▀██░████████░███████░█▀
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████
▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
zybron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:33:41 PM
 #5

On a core i7 running all 8 cores, I was able to get all of 15-17 Mhash/s.

Not really worth it compared to what GPUs can crank out.

compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:53:38 PM
 #6

Since GPU Miner primarily uses my GPUs processing power is there another program that I can add to use my CPUs process power?

perfectly possible.  GUI miner has ufasoft's miner built in and it sets up the same as any other miner available, but as other have noted, it's a waste of time and money.
Bert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:16:06 PM
 #7

My CPU gave me 10Mhash/sec. For comparison I  overclocked the GPU (1000MHz) and underclocked the Video RAM  (347MHz) in an ATI 5870 and it's hash rate went from 330Mhash/sec to 453Mhash/sec (I also added some command line parameters with phoenix to get the increase). For efficient usage of power alone the CPU it isn't worth going near.

Tip jar: 1BW6kXgUjGrFTqEpyP8LpVEPQDLTkbATZ6
BitcoinHoarder
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:25:40 PM
 #8

I think it's worth cpu mining if you already have your GPUs going.  CPU power is only a small percentage of what GPUs use, you might as well.
FirewallXIII
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:11:16 PM
 #9

Does anyone else get a BSOD when running a GPU and CPU miner? Using rpc-cuda and ufasoft.
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:40:54 PM
 #10

Does anyone else get a BSOD when running a GPU and CPU miner? Using rpc-cuda and ufasoft.

I used to run poclbm and ufasoft on my 8800GTS without problem.

what's the precise error code?
Bert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:48:20 PM
 #11

I think it's worth cpu mining if you already have your GPUs going.  CPU power is only a small percentage of what GPUs use, you might as well.
The thing about stressing the CPU is that it generates way more heat than when idling, heat that could be extracted from overclocking the GPU a fraction for a greater gain instead of from the CPU at a modest gain.
CPU's under full load typically use between 65 and 150 watts, whereas GPU's under full load typically use between 180 and 410 watts of power.
CPU power usage under a heavy load is a large percentage of the power used, unless you are using a dedicated mining rig with a low power (low performance) 35-45 watt CPU.

I personally don't think that it is worth it. Maybe in the short term it is worth it, if at the next difficulty or three it jumps so much that mining is uneconomical get as much as you can while you can by any means possible.

Tip jar: 1BW6kXgUjGrFTqEpyP8LpVEPQDLTkbATZ6
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:14:34 PM
 #12

I personally don't think that it is worth it. Maybe in the short term it is worth it, if at the next difficulty or three it jumps so much that mining is uneconomical get as much as you can while you can by any means possible.

the math says it almost always isn't worth it.

unless you have quite cheap power (less than $0.09/kwhr) and a maximally efficient CPU (better than 180,000 hashes per Joule), CPU mining will always lose you money unless price takes a dramatic upswing or difficulty falls like a rock.
FirewallXIII
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:20:54 AM
 #13

Does anyone else get a BSOD when running a GPU and CPU miner? Using rpc-cuda and ufasoft.

I used to run poclbm and ufasoft on my 8800GTS without problem.

what's the precise error code?

Never got a chance to catch it, it'd dump the memory and restart. I'll switch over to poclbm and see if that helps.
bboques
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:25:58 AM
 #14

When I am doing this, do I need to be connected to the internet to be in a pool?

5562.00 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes
Zodiac1233
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380


Bitvest & 777Coin Developer


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 02:02:54 AM
 #15

When I am doing this, do I need to be connected to the internet to be in a pool?
Yes, you require an internet connection. You will also likely need an account and a worker thread at the pool you choose.



BITVEST DICE
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
▀██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
▄████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄
▀██░████████░███████░█▀
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████
▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
bboques
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 02:09:53 AM
 #16

Thanks Zodiac, I would donate if I even had 2/100ths of a BTC haha, you were very helpful.

Not to derail this thread but I am also wondering this. I had a computer shop build me a cheap $600 build around a ATI 5830 and just installed Ubuntu via USB, this computer does not have internet so everything is going on through USB.

If someone can be there as a sounding board for my issues I'd really appreciate it and I''ll give everything I have generated in Bitcoinplus.com over the last week. BTC0.01.

I put the file bitcoin-0.3.23-linux.tar.gz onto the USB, and see it in ubuntu when I plug it in. What are the next steps to take? Double clicking and Extracting are not getting it running.  Is it because I'm using the Natty version of Ubuntu and they aren't compatible?

5562.00 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 08:13:10 AM
 #17

is there another program that I can add to use my CPUs process power?

Yikes!  CPU mining has become obsolete.  Oh, and bitcoinplus is a rip off.  There is a .01 btc fee, and only multiples of .01 can be used.. any amount after the 2 decimal places aren't considered.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!