Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:02:46 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [aticonfig] enabling power control on linux  (Read 1848 times)
gaelb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:44:59 PM
 #1


Hello,

I've a hd6990 and I've reached 790Mh/s on windows with the Diablo's miner, and I'd like to get the same results on linux but I don't find how to set the power control at the maximum value as it's possible on the Catalyst gui.
Could you help me?

gael

 *Image Removed*
1481256166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256166
Reply with quote  #2

1481256166
Report to moderator
1481256166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256166
Reply with quote  #2

1481256166
Report to moderator
1481256166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256166
Reply with quote  #2

1481256166
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481256166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256166
Reply with quote  #2

1481256166
Report to moderator
1481256166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256166
Reply with quote  #2

1481256166
Report to moderator
zubatej
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:05:32 PM
 #2

If you mean powertune, you can use AMDOverdriveCtrl.
gaelb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:28:27 PM
 #3

thank you, but do you know if it's exists in a command-line version? Or as it seems to be a gui for aticonfig, the parameters to set for controling that is called "power control" on Catalyst's windows gui, where value can vary between -20 to 20.

The miner is on a remote server, and I've some issues to install vnc...

 *Image Removed*
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:41:16 PM
 #4

This thread may be what you're looking for:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/smf/index.php?topic=8384.0

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
gaelb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:08:14 PM
 #5

Thanks for the links, I'll study that. It seems that it's the link of znort which was I was looking for.

Changing this setting made, for me, an augmentation of about 20%.

 *Image Removed*
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!