Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 11:02:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: any ideas to reach 300+Mhash/sec on a 6870 using Phoenix?  (Read 1919 times)
fxgmblr
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:10:22 PM
 #1

running stock voltages and clock speeds I'm only getting 265Mhash/sec
any way to get that up to 300 w/o overclocking? (don't want to shorten the life of the card)
if not, then what should i overclock/underclock to hit 300Mhash/sec?

rig specs:
Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit
2x HIS Digital ATI Radeon HD6870 Video Card (Engine Clock: 900 MHz; Video Memory: 1GB DDR5; Memory Clock: 4.2 GHz; RAMDAC: 400 MHz)
AMD Sempron 140, Socket AM3, 2.7 GHz, 1 MB Cache, 45 Watts
ASRock AM3 processors AMD 770-140W 4DDR3/ATI CrossFireX motherboard
Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500 GB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s with NCQ 16MB Cache
Kingston ValueRAM 2 GB 1333MHz PC3-10600 DDR3 DIMM Desktop Memory
Thermaltake V3 Black Edition SECC / Plastic ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Antec EA-650 Green ATX Energy Star Certified Power Supply


running:
python phoenix.py -u http://user:pass@server:8832 -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 DEVICE=0

thanks in advanced!

edit: using phoenix 1.50
1511262175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511262175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511262175
Reply with quote  #2

1511262175
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:31:04 PM
 #2

there was a post on how to get a ~3% increase
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=23067.0
however you need more than 3% to get from where you are to where you want to be.
unfortunatly i don't see any reports of 300mhash/sec at stock clocks you're going to be doing some overclocking check here
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
and look at settings people ahve used on their 6870.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Acidka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:47:49 PM
 #3

look at http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=23823.0
fxgmblr
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:01:29 PM
 #4


what program did you use to change voltage and also OC?
humble
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:06:42 PM
 #5

AMDOverdriveCTRL will let you mess with the clock and memory speeds. I run my 6870 at 1000 mhz and the memory at 350 which gives me about 310mh/s using poclbm.
Acidka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:14:36 PM
 #6


AMDOverdriveCTRL under LinuxCoin
fxgmblr
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:23:30 PM
 #7

AMDOverdriveCTRL will let you mess with the clock and memory speeds. I run my 6870 at 1000 mhz and the memory at 350 which gives me about 310mh/s using poclbm.

what temp do you get on that?
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:38:14 AM
 #8

Here's a simple script to help you set your stuff up.. just set your user/pass/pool-url info and execute.


Code:
#!/bin/sh
CLOCK_CPU=965
CLOCK_MEM=1050
FANSPEED=100
WORKSIZE=128
AGGRESSION=11
DEVICE="0"
KERNEL="phatk"

URL="api.bitcoin.cz"
PORT="8332"
USER="username"
PASS="password"

aticonfig --od-enable
echo "running: aticonfig --od-setclocks=$CLOCK_CPU,$CLOCK_MEM --adapter=all"
aticonfig --od-setclocks=$CLOCK_CPU,$CLOCK_MEM --adapter=all
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all
aticonfig --pplib-cmd "get fanspeed 0"
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
echo "running: ./phoenix.py --url=http://$USER:$PASS@$URL:$PORT -k $KERNEL VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=$AGGRESSION DEVICE=$DEVICE"
python ./phoenix.py --url=http://$USER:$PASS@$URL:$PORT -k $KERNEL VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=$AGGRESSION DEVICE=$DEVICE

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
CyberPhunk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:14:33 PM
 #9

an easy thing to try is to just add the WORKSIZE=128 flag

BTW, it's not necessary to jack up the core too high to hit 300Mh/s, I'm running a 6950 with a 6970 bios at 900/1250 with the voltage at max 1200 and I get 385Mh/s using phoenix and around 397Mh/s with guiminer. Both within Win7

Edit:

Phoenix ver 1.5 running phatk Device=0 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=11

Guiminer is July 1 version

Edit 2:

6950 flashed to 6970, doh!

List of client download mirrors / Older Catalyst drivers/SDK
13dRbbqBpfZEmZiXXdLM4NKNoJYsgHbuFJ  <- might as well, in case someone feels generous. Wink
sethmo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 09:56:04 PM
 #10

Don't you mean 6950 running 6970 bios?  Those numbers you posted can't be from a 6850 ...
CyberPhunk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 10:22:05 PM
 #11

My bad, edited the post. heh

List of client download mirrors / Older Catalyst drivers/SDK
13dRbbqBpfZEmZiXXdLM4NKNoJYsgHbuFJ  <- might as well, in case someone feels generous. Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!